Title: ความเสียหายของอาคารและการประเมินความสูญเสียในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหว
Other Titles: BUILDING DAMAGE AND LOSS ASSESSMENT FOR BANGKOK AREA DUE TO EARTHQUAKE
Authors: ปณัยทัต นุตาลัย
Advisors: ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: chatpan.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ความเสียหายจากแผ่นดินไหว -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
แผ่นดินไหว -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
Earthquake damage -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Earthquakes -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาทางธรณีวิทยาพบว่าประเทศไทยมีรอยเลื่อนที่มีพลังในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบกับกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นเมืองหลวงที่มีประชากรจำนวนมากและเป็นศูนย์กลางทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินจำนวนอาคารที่เกิดความเสียหายที่ระดับต่างๆ และจำนวนผู้ประสบภัยในกรุงเทพมหานครเมื่อเกิดแผ่นดินไหว โดยสมมติให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวที่จังหวัดกาญจนบุรีและส่งผลกระทบมายังกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบกับการสร้างเส้นโค้งความบอบบางของโครงสร้างประเภทที่มีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากเพื่อความเหมาะสมของโปรแกรมที่ใช้ต่อพื้นที่ศึกษา แล้วประเมินจำนวนอาคารที่เสียหาย ผู้บาดเจ็บและจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตด้วยโปรแกรม HAZUS MH-MR 2.1 โดยงานวิจัยนี้ประมาณความเสียหายเฉพาะส่วนของความเสียหายของอาคารและจำนวนผู้ประสบภัยแผ่นดินไหว จากการประมาณความสูญเสีย โครงสร้างที่ได้รับความเสียหายที่ทุกระดับความเสียหายมีทั้งหมดเป็นจำนวน 471,580 หลัง และโครงสร้างที่ได้รับความเสียหายเป็นจำนวนมากคือโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กได้รับความเสียหาย 366,987 หลัง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 77.8 ของอาคารที่ได้รับความเสียหายทั้งหมดในทุกระดับความเสียหาย เนื่องจากโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กมีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก 1,080,316 หลัง โดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 68.3 ของอาคารทั้งหมดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 1,582,764 หลัง กลุ่มอาคารที่ได้รับความเสียหายส่วนมากเป็นอาคารที่พักอาศัยแบบอื่น เช่น คอนโดมิเนี่ยม ทาวเฮาท์ เป็นต้น อาคารที่พักอาศัยเดี่ยว และอาคารพาณิชย์ จำนวน 178,548 162,650 และ 98,528 โดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 37.8 34.5 และ 20.9 ของอาคารที่ได้รับความเสียหายทั้งหมดในทุกระดับความเสียหาย และในส่วนของจำนวนผู้ประสบภัยจากผลการประเมินพบว่า ถ้าเกิดเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวในช่วงเวลากลางวัน (14.00 น). พบว่ามีผู้ได้รับบาดเจ็บมากกว่าเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวที่เกิดในช่วงเวลากลางคืน (02.00 น.) โดยเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวที่เกิดในช่วงเวลากลางวันจะมีจำนวนผู้ประสบภัย 16,949 คน กลางคืนมีจำนวนผู้ประสบภัยเพียง 11,011 คน เนื่องมาจากมีการใช้อาคารที่มีความจุมาก เช่น อาคารพาณิชย์ เมื่ออาคารเกิดความเสียหายทำให้มีผู้ประสบภัยในปริมาณมาก โปรแกรม HAZUS MH MR2.1 พัฒนาขึ้นมาในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาทำให้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสม จึงจำเป็นต้องทำการปรับปรุงค่าพารามิเตอร์ เช่น เส้นโค้งความบอบบางของอาคารประเภทอื่น เป็นต้น
Other Abstract: The geological studies found active faults in Kanjanaburi, which could generate a large earthquake that can affect Bangkok, the largest city of Thailand. The objective of this study is to estimate number of damaged buildings at various extents of damage and number of casualties in Bangkok. This information would be useful for planning and preparation for mitigation of earthquake disaster. Assuming that an earthquake had occurred in Kanjanaburi, the distance between earthquake source and the affected area could be determined, and then the ground motion intensity was estimated by a ground motion prediction equation (GMPE), e.g. Chiou and Young (2008). Given the ground motion intensity in term of spectral acceleration or displacement, the probability of buildings being damaged at various levels can be determined from fragility curves. Then, the number of damaged buildings was estimated from the product of total number of buildings and the probability of buildings being damaged. This process of loss assessment can be facilitated by a computer software HAZUS MH-MR 2.1 developed by Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) of USA. In this study, the fragility curves for two most popular buildings in Bangkok, e.g., low- and medium-rise concrete frame buildings were developed by utilizing incremental dynamic analysis (IDA) using ground motions for Bangkok soft soil conditions. All other fragility curves were adopted from USA according to default parameters in the software. The results show that reinforced concrete (RC) buildings, which is the most common building type (68.3% of all buildings), are expectedly the most affected (77.8% of all damaged buildings are RC buildings). The occupancy type of damaged buildings consists of multi-household residential, single-family residential and commercial buildings in proportion of 37.9%, 34.5% and 20.9% of all damaged buildings, respectively. It was also found that estimated number of casualties is 16,949 people if the event occurs during day time (2pm), while fewer casualties (11,011 people) is estimated if the event occurs during night time (2am).
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44451
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.489
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.489
Type: Thesis