Title: PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF CLOSED AQUACULTURE SYSTEM IN CONTROLLING SOLIDS AND INORGANIC NITROGEN COMPOUNDS DURING INTENSIVE TILAPIA CULTIVATION
Other Titles: การประเมินสมรรถนะของระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิดในการควบคุมปริมาณตะกอนและสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนระหว่างการเลี้ยงปลานิลระดับความหนาแน่นสูง
Authors: Eakapoj Khamme
Advisors: Kasidit Nootong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: kasidit.n@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Aquaculture
Nile tilapia
Denitrification
Nitrification
Water quality -- Measurement
การเพาะเลี้ยงในน้ำ
ปลานิล
ดีไนตริฟิเคชัน
ไนตริฟิเคชัน
คุณภาพน้ำ -- การวัด
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This experiment aimed to evaluate the performance of compact aquaculture system modified from the original design by Sesuk et al. (2009) by integrating suspended solids removal unit. In the first part, the presence of active nitrifying biofilters and solid removal were important aspect for controlling inorganic nitrogen and solids concentrations. The compact aquaculture system given the length of BiocordTM biofilters at 5.6 m and operation of solid separating unit was able to accommodate the total aquaculture weight as high as 5 kg/m3, which corresponded to the nitrogen loading rate of 8.4 mg N/L/day. In the second experiment, suitable management strategies namely method of solid separation and frequency of biofilter cleaning were determined in order to improve the aquaculture system capacity. By maintaining the aquaculture weight at 7 kg/m3, it was found that filtration by Japanese mats filtered media was more effective in solid-liquid separation than using the gravitational sedimentation in solid separating unit. Moreover, cleaning the filtration unit and BiocordTM by scratching and rinsing with clean water every 4 days was able to maintain good water quality within acceptable range for practical aquaculture cultivation. In the final experiment, the compact aquaculture system with filtration unit was operated using the strategies determined previously to grow tilapia without water exchange for 60 days. Under the described operating condition, ammonium and nitrite concentrations were significantly less than 1.0 mg N/L while suspended solid concentrations varied between 20 and 35 mg SS/L. Survival and growth rates of tilapia were measured at 97% and 3.45 g/day, respectively. Finally, solid removal appeared as critical factor for successful aquacultures in the compact aquaculture system even under extensive or semi-intensive aquaculture cultivation, and finally nitrogen mass balance performed after the conclusion of the tilapia cultivation indicated that nitrification-denitrification were main treatment pathways while solid removal only prolonged the activity of nitrifying biofilters.
Other Abstract: การทดลองนี้มุ่งในการประเมินสมรรถนะของระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำขนาดเล็กซึ่งดัดแปลงจากการออกแบบของ Sesuk et al. (2009) โดยเพิ่มหน่วยแยกตะกอนแขวนลอยเข้ามารวมในระบบ จากการทดลองส่วนแรกพบว่าการมีตัวกรองชีวภาพไนตริฟิเคชันที่พร้อมต่อการใช้งานและการแยกตะกอนเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการควบคุมระดับสารอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนและของแข็งแขวนลอยในถังเลี้ยง ระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำขนาดเล็กที่มีความยาวตัวกรองชีวภาพไบโอคอร์ด 20 m และการใช้งานหน่วยแยกตะกอนสามารถรองรับความหนาแน่นของสัตว์น้ำในถังเลี้ยงได้สูงสุดที่ 5 kg/m3 หรือเทียบเท่าภาระโหลดไนโตรเจนที่ 8.4 mg N/L/day ในการทดลองส่วนที่สอง ทำการศึกษาถึงแนวทางการจัดการตะกอนที่เหมาะสมซึ่งประกอบด้วยวิธีการแยกตะกอนและความถี่ในการซักทำความสะอาดตัวกรองชีวภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำขนาดเล็กให้สูงกว่าการทดลองแรก ผลการทดลองเมื่อทำการเลี้ยงปลานิลที่ระดับ 7 kg/m3 โดยไม่ถ่ายน้ำในระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำขนาดเล็ก พบว่าการกรองโดยใช้ใยญี่ปุ่นมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าการใช้งานหน่วยแยกตะกอนจำนวน 1 หน่วย การทำความสะอาดตัวกรองชีวภาพไบโอคอร์ดและใยญี่ปุ่นทุก 4 วัน สามารถควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำในถังเลี้ยงให้อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสมแก่การเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำได้ สำหรับการทดลองสุดท้ายได้ทดสอบสมรรถนะของระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำขนาดเล็กโดยเลี้ยงปลานิลที่ความหนาแน่นเริ่มต้นประมาณ 3 kg/m3 โดยไม่ถ่ายน้ำเป็นเวลา 60 วัน และใช้แนวทางการจัดการตะกอนที่ได้รับจากการทดลองส่วนที่สอง ผลการทดลองในส่วนสุดท้ายพบว่าระบบสามารถควบคุมความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียและไนไตรท์ได้ต่ำกว่า 1.0 mg N/L ตลอดการทดลอง และมีระดับตะกอนแขวนลอยในถังเลี้ยงในช่วงระหว่าง 20 ถึง 35 mg SS/L อัตรารอดและอัตราการเจริญของปลานิลมีค่าเป็นที่น่าพอใจที่ 97% และ 3.45 g/day ตามลำดับ การแยกตะกอนของแข็งเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อความสำเร็จในการใช้งานระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำขนาดเล็กที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้แม้ว่าระดับความหนาแน่นของสัตว์น้ำอยู่ในระดับกึ่งพัฒนา (Semi-intensive Cultivation) นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การสมดุลมวลไนโตรเจนในระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำพบว่าไนตริฟิเคชันและดีไนตริฟิเคชันเป็นกระบวนการทางชีวภาพหลักที่ใช้บำบัดสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน ขณะที่การแยกตะกอนของแข็งช่วยยืดอายุการใช้งานตัวกรองชีวภาพไนตริฟิเคชัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44467
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.52
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.52
Type: Thesis