https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44554
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kulyos Audomvongseree | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Tong Duy Anh | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Since PV generation starts to play a vital role in distribution networks, the requirement to assess the effect of this type of renewable energy source on the system voltage stability becomes important. In this research, the PV modules model based on the single-diode five-parameter model considering environmental conditions is used. Then, the output power from PV is generated every time-step throughout a pre-defined duration, along with the load data using different types of time-varying load models. At each time-step, the steady-state operation of the system is analyzed by AC Power Flow calculation. From the results of the Power Flow analysis, the general PQ Voltage Stability Index (PQVSI) can be determined to indicate how close the system’s current operating condition to the voltage instability condition. Using this index as a main criterion, this research shows how to specify the appropriate location, size, as well as control mode of the PV farm. In addition, the other criteria including system power losses and voltage deviation are also taken into consideration in the process of PV design and installation to fulfil the study. These supplementary criteria are represented by a common index named Multiobjective Index (MOI). Furthermore, this research also demonstrates the benefit of operating the PV generation system at the power factor less than unity. Utilizing a real distribution network in Thailand, this research will clarify the simulation results to confirm the validity of the methodology. The research is also expanded to satisfy various case-studies such as voltage control mode and scattered PV units. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตั้งแต่ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เริ่มมีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบจำหน่าย การประเมินผลกระทบทางด้านเสถียรภาพทางแรงดันของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พิจารณาแบบจำลองของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองแบบไดโอดเดียวที่มี 5 พารามิเตอร์พร้อมทั้งพิจารณาเงื่อนไขของสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบ โดยที่พลังงานไฟฟ้าผลิตได้จากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และโหลดในระบบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา ในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้าที่สภาวะอยู่ตัวได้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การคำนวณการไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการคำนวณการไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้าทำให้ทราบว่าดัชนีเสถียรภาพแรงดัน PQ (PQVSI) สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงสถานะปัจจุบันของระบบไฟฟ้าว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกับเงื่อนไขของการสูญเสียเสถียรภาพทางแรงดันมากน้อยเพียงใด ดัชนีนี้เป็นเกณฑ์การประเมินหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ซึ่งจะหาตำแหน่งและขนาดที่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนการควบคุมระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีเงื่อนไขอื่นๆ ได้แก่ การสูญเสียพลังงานของระบบและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนแรงดันไฟฟ้า ซึ่งจะรวมอยู่ในขั้นตอนของการออกแบบและการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ด้วย โดยเงื่อนไขของการสูญเสียพลังงานของระบบและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนแรงดันไฟฟ้านี้ได้นำเสนอโดยดัชนีเอนกประสงค์ (MOI) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการทำงานของระบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่ตัวประกอบกำลังน้อยกว่าหนึ่ง โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทดสอบกับระบบไฟฟ้าจริงของประเทศไทยและผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดสอบสามารถยืนยันความถูกต้องของวิธีการได้ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการเพิ่มกรณีศึกษาต่างๆ ได้แก่ โหมดการควบคุมแรงดันไฟฟ้าและการกระจายตัวของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.70 | - |
dc.subject | Photovoltaic power generation | |
dc.subject | การผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าโฟโตวอลเทอิก | |
dc.title | DETERMINING APPROPRIATE SIZE AND CONTROL MODE OF PV GENERATION IN DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS CONSIDERING VOLTAGE STABILITY | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การหาขนาดและโมดการควบคุมที่เหมาะสมของการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ในระบบจำหน่ายโดยพิจารณาเสถียรภาพแรงดัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kulyos.A@Chula.ac.th,kulyos.a@eng.chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.70 | - |