Title: DECOMPOSITION PROFILES OF SILVER NANOPLATES UNDER OXIDATIVE CONDITIONS USING HYDROGEN PEROXIDE
Other Titles: โพรไฟล์การสลายตัวของแผ่นระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินภายใต้ภาวะออกซิเดชันโดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Authors: Kritchapon Nitinaivinij
Advisors: Kanet Wongravee
Sanong Ekgasit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: kanet.w@chula.ac.th,kanet.wongravee@gmail.com
Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th,sanong.e@outlook.com,sanong.e@gmail.com
Subjects: Nanoparticles
Silver
Hydrogen peroxide
Decomposition (Chemistry)
อนุภาคนาโน
เงิน
ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
การเน่าเปื่อย
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) have been widely used nowadays due to their unique optical properties and potential applications. In this study, the decomposition profiles of silver nanoplates (AgNPls) under oxidative conditions using hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) were investigated. The AgNPls were morphologically decomposed by a low concentration of H2O2 revealed by UV-visible absorption spectroscopy and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The morphological changes of AgNPls can be observed by the localized surface plasmon resonances (LSPR) in UV-visible spectrum. After incubating AgNPls with various concentrations of H2O2 and monitoring for 60 minutes, the in-plane dipole LSPR peak, which is related to the lateral size of AgNPls, was decreased and blue-shifted. The out-of-plane quadrupole LSPR, which is related to the aspect ratio (lateral size/thickness) of AgNPls, was decreased and slightly red-shifted. This observation indicates the AgNPls were immediately converted from regular disk into smaller and rounder disk after H2O2 were added. The morphology changes of AgNPls led to an appreciable color change in the AgNPl solution from red to pink, orange, yellow and finally transparency due to the H2O2 concentration. Furthermore, a good linear relationship between the wavelength shifts (Dl) of AgNPls and the H2O2 concentration can be obtained. The solution phase detection of H2O2 by the direct morphological change can be accomplished without any surface modification of AgNPls. Therefore, a new and simple colorimetric strategy based on the chromaticity analysis of AgNPl solution was demonstrated. The hydrogen peroxide concentration at 1.57 micromolar can be recognized by naked-eye observation with good accuracy, stability and reproducibility. In addition, the proposed protocol can be applied to determine the glucose concentration through the glucose-oxidase system. The new colorimetric determination of hydrogen peroxide utilizing digital image analysis on color changes from AgNPl shape decomposition will open up an alternative method for simple, rapid and reliable detection of hydrogen peroxide and can realize its future applications in biochemical analysis or clinical diagnosis.
Other Abstract: อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงิน หรือซิลเวอร์นาโน (AgNPs) ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน ด้วยคุณสมบัติที่โดนเด่นในเชิงแสง และความหลากหลายในการประยุกต์ใช้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาโพรไฟล์การสลายตัวของแผ่นระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ การสลายตัวแผ่นซิลเวอร์นาโนสามารถติดตามปฏิกิรยาได้จากเทคนิคยูวี วิสิเบิล แอบซอบชั่น สเปกโทรสโกปี (UV-Visible Absorption Spectroscopy) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Transmission Electron Microscope) การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของแผ่นซิลเวอร์นาโนสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากปรากฏการณ์โลคัลไลซ์เซอร์เฟสพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ (Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance : LSPR) ผ่านเทคนิคยูวิ วิสิเบิล และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลาย เมื่อทำการผสมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กับซิลเวอร์นาโน และติดตามปฏิกิริยาเป็นเวลา 60 นาที พบว่าสัญญาณ LSPR ที่ตำแหน่งอินเพลนไดโพล (in-plane dipole) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของแผ่นซิลเวอร์นาโน มีความเข้มลดลง และเกิดบลูชิฟท์ (blue-shift) และสัญญาณที่ตำแหน่งเอาท์ออฟเพลนควอดรูโพล (out-of-plane quadrupole) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับอัตราส่วนระหว่างความกว้าง และความหนาของแผ่นซิลเวอร์นาโน มีความเข้มลดลงและเกิดเรดชิฟท์ (red-shift) แสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของแผ่นซิลเวอร์นาโนจากแผ่นทรงกลมขนาดใหญ่ เป็นแผ่นทรงกลมขนาดเล็ก และบางลงทันทีหลังจากการเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของแผ่นซิลเวอน์นาโนส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของสาระลายจากสีแดงไปเป็นชมพู ส้ม เหลือง และใส ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของ LSPR ยังมีความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของแผ่นซิลเวอร์นาโนสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดปริมาณไฮโดรเจอนเปอร์ออกไซด์ด้วยตาเปล่าได้ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงสภาพพื้นผิวของแผ่นซิลเวอร์นาโน จากการผลการทดลองพบว่าโพรไฟล์การสลายตัวของแผ่นซิลเวอร์นาโนสามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้ต่ำสุดถึง 1.57 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้โพรไฟล์การสลายตัวของแผ่นซิลเวอร์นาโนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดปริมาณกลูโคสในระบบกลูโคสออกซิเดส (glucose-oxidase) ด้วยตาเปล่าได้อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44568
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.75
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.75
Type: Thesis