DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Tip-pyang
dc.contributor.author: Siriwat Hongnak
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The phytochemical investigation of the CH2Cl2 and MeOH crude extracts from the roots of M. fruticosum led to the isolation of four triterpenoids, β-sitosterol (1), stigmasterol (2), polycarpol (3) and lanosta-7,9(11),24-trien-3β,21-diol (12), four heptenes, acetylmelodorinol (4), melodorinol (7), (4Z)-6-benzoyloxy-7-hydroxy-2,4-heptadien-4-olide (8) and (4Z)-6,7-dihydroxy-2,4-heptadien-4-olide (13), six flavonoids, chamanetin (5), chrysin (6), pinocembrin (9), isochamanetin (10), dichamanetin (11) and catechin (14), and one terpenoid glycoside, ampelopsisionoside (15). Their structures were elucidated on basis of spectroscopic data as well as comparison with the previous literature data. All isolated compounds were evaluated on cytotoxicity against KB, HeLa, MCF-7 and HepG-2 cells. Chamanetin (5) showed good selectivity on cytotoxicity against only KB cell with IC50 value of 0.86 µg/mL, while acetylmelodorinol (4) showed the highest cytotoxicity against both KB and HeLa with IC50 values of 0.66 and 0.66 µg/mL. The terpenoids revealed moderate to inactive cytotoxicity against all cell lines. Based on their cytotoxicity results, heptenes presented the lowest cytotoxic values against all of four cell lines. Melodorinol (7) was selected for further derivertization to yield six new (7a-7d and 7f-7g) and one known (7e) melodorinol derivatives. All of derivatives were tested against four cell lines. The analogue propanoylmelodorinol (7b) exhibited the most active against KB, HeLa, MCF-7 and HepG-2 with IC50 values of 0.64, 0.75, 0.78 and 3.57 µg/mL, respectively. Preliminary structure activity relationships analysis of functional groups on cytotoxicity effects were benzoyl, lactone ring, and hydrophobic ester groups in heptene core scaffolds.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเมทานอลจากรากลำดวน (Melodorum fruticosum Lour.) สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มไตรเทอปีนอยด์ได้ 4 ชนิด คือ β-sitosterol (1) stigmasterol (2) polycarpol (3) และ lanosta-7,9(11),24-trien-3β,21-diol (12) สารกลุ่มเฮปทีน 4 ชนิด คือ melodorinol (4) acetylmelodorinol (7) (4Z)-6-benzoyloxy-7-heptadien-4-olide (8) และ (4Z)-6,7-dihydroxy-2,4-heptadien-4-olide (13) สารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ chamanetin (5) chrysin (6) pinocembrin (9) isochamanetin (10) dichamanetin (11) และ catechin (14) สารในกลุ่มไตรเทอปีนอยด์กลัยโคไซด์ 1 ชนิด คือ ampelopsisionoside (15) พิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้โดยอาศัยวิธีทางสเปกโตรสโกปีร่วมกับเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ นำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB HeLa MCF-7 และ HepG-2 พบว่าสาร chamanetin (5) แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ได้ดีโดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.86 µg/mL ในขณะที่ acetylmelodorinol (4) แสดงความเป็นพิษสูงสุดทั้ง KB และ HeLa เซลล์ โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.66 และ 0.66 µg/mL สารในกลุ่มไตรเทอปีนอยด์แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งระดับปานกลางจนถึงไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง จากการทดลองพบว่าสารในกลุ่มเฮปทีนแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งได้ดีที่สุด จึงได้นำสาร 7 มาเตรียมเป็นอนุพันธ์ใหม่ 6 ชนิด (7a-7d และ 7f-7g) และอนุพันธ์ที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 1 ชนิด (7e) นำมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมด พบว่าอนุพันธ์ propanoylmelodorinol (7b) แสดงความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์มะเร็งได้ดีที่สุด โดยแสดงความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์ชนิด KB HeLa MCF-7 และ HepG-2 โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.64 0.75 0.78 และ 3.57 µg/mL ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เบื้องต้นระหว่างสูตรโครงสร้างและการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งของสารในกลุ่มเฮปทีนพบว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เป็น benzoyl, lactone ring และ hydrophobic ester มีความสำคัญต่อการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.77-
dc.subject: Flavonoids
dc.subject: Annonaceae
dc.subject: Plant extracts
dc.subject: ฟลาโวนอยส์
dc.subject: พืชวงศ์กระดังงา
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช
dc.title: CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS AND DERIVATIZATION OF MELODORINOL FROM THE ROOTS OF Melodorum fruticosum Lour.
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและการเตรียมอนุพันธ์ของเมโลโดรินอลจากรากลำดวน Melodorum fruticosum Lour.
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsanti.ti@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.77-