https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44599
Title: | EFFECTS OF SALINOMYCIN ON CELL VIABILITY, MIGRATION, INVASION AND INCREASING TAMOXIFEN SENSITIVITY IN ANTI-ESTROGEN RESISTANT BREAST CANCER CELLS |
Other Titles: | ผลของยาซาลิโนมัยซินต่อการรอดชีวิต,การเคลื่อนที่,การลุกลามและการเพิ่มความไวต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่นในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน |
Authors: | Suwisit Manmuan |
Advisors: | Wannarasmi Ketchart |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Wannarasmi.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Antibacterial agents Breast -- Cancer Tamoxifen Cancer cells -- Effect of drugs on Metastasis สารต้านแบคทีเรีย เต้านม -- มะเร็ง ทาม็อกซิเฟน เซลล์มะเร็ง -- ผลกระทบจากยา |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tamoxifen is the first line adjuvant treatment for ER-positive breast cancer in post-menopausal patients. However, approximately 50% of advance stage ER-positive breast cancer patients developed tamoxifen resistance. Resistance to tamoxifen leads to more invasive cancer phenotypes, tumor recurrence, and distant metastasis. Salinomycin is carboxylic polyether ionophore that has been widely used as an antibiotic in poultry diseases. Recent studies demonstrated that salinomycin was able to inhibit various types of cancer cells and cancer stem cells. Therefore, the present study is to investigate the effects of salinomycin in inhibiting cell viability, migration, invasion, and increasing tamoxifen sensitivity and determine molecular mechanism of salinomycin to inhibit cancer cell invasion through matrix metalloproteinase 9 (MMP9) expression and increase tamoxifen sensitivity through altering the expression of ER-target genes and genes involved in tamoxifen resistance in anti-estrogen resistant breast cancer cells. The anti-cancer activity of salinomycin was investigated by MTT cell viability assay. Salinomycin demonstrated anti-cancer effects on the anti-estrogen resistant breast cancer cells after 24, 48 and 72 hours of exposure. This drug was further evaluated for the synergistic effects with tamoxifen on the inhibition of cell viability by tamoxifen response assay. Salinomycin can reverse tamoxifen resistance in the anti-estrogen resistant breast cancer cells and increases the efficacy of tamoxifen on the inhibition of wild-type ER-positive breast cancer cells. Moreover, salinomycin inhibited cell migration and invasion in the anti-estrogen resistant breast cancer cells in scratch assay and matrigel invasion assay. The effect of salinomycin on the mRNA expression of MMP9, ER-target genes, and genes involved in tamoxifen resistance was investigated by RT-PCR. Salinomycin significantly down-regulated the expression of MMP9, which is the main enzymes that promote cancer migration and invasion. In addition, salinomycin down-regulated NCOA3 which functions as a co-activator in ER-target genes transcription. Furthermore, salinomycin profoundly down-regulated cyclin D1 and c-myc which play an important role as positive regulators in cell cycle and cell proliferation. In addition, salinomycin up-regulated the expression of p21 which functions as a negative regulator in cell cycle. These findings suggested that salinomycin is potential to be a promising agent for novel treatment or can be used as a novel combination therapy with tamoxifen for increasing the efficacy of treatment in anti-estrogen resistant breast cancer patients. |
Other Abstract: | ยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่นเป็นยาตัวแรกที่นิยมใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมวัยหลังหมดประจำเดือนที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอสโตรเจน อย่างไรก็ตามประมาณ 50% ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งชนิดนี้มักเกิดปัญหาการดื้อต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่น ซึ่งการดื้อต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่นนำไปสู่การลุกลาม, การเกิดมะเร็งซ้ำและการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งไปยังอวัยวะต่างๆ ยาซาลิโนมัยซินเป็นยาต้านจุลชีพที่นิยมใช้กันมากในโรคทางปศุสัตว์ จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่ายาซาลิโนมัยซินมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงตรวจสอบผลของยาซาลิโนมัยซินในการยับยั้งการรอดชีวิต, การเคลื่อนที่, การลุกลาม, การเพิ่มความไวต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่น และศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ในระดับโมเลกุลของยาซาลิโนมัยซินในการยับยั้งการลุกลามผ่านทางการลดการแสดงออกของ matrix metalloproteinase 9 (MMP9) และการเพิ่มความไวต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่นผ่านทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนและยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่น ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของยาของซาลิโนมัยซินถูกตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิค MTT cell viability assay ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายาซาลิโนมัยซินมีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนภายหลังจากได้รับยานาน 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง เมื่อนำยาชนิดนี้มาศึกษาต่อไปเกี่ยวกับผลการออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกับยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่นในการยับยั้งการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนโดยใช้เทคนิค tamoxifen response assay พบว่ายาซาลิโนมัยซินสามารถลดการดื้อต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่นในเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนและสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่นในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมปกติ นอกจากนี้ยาซาลิโนมัยซินยังสามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่และการลุกลามในเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนจากการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิค scratch assay และ matrigel invasion assay ส่วนผลของยาซาลิโนมัยซินต่อการแสดงออกของ MMP9, ยีนเป้าหมายของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนและยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่นถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายาซาลิโนมัยซินสามารถลดการแสดงออกของ MMP9 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์สำคัญที่ส่งเสริมการเคลื่อนที่และการลุกลามของมะเร็ง รวมถึงยาซาลิโนมัยซินสามารถลดการแสดงออกของ NCOA3 ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็น co-activator ในกระบวนการถอดรหัสยีนเป้าหมายของตัวรับเอสโตรเจน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถลดการแสดงออกของ cyclin D1 และ c-myc ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็น positive regulator ในวัฏจักรเซลล์และเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ และยาซาลิโนมัยซินสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ p21 ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็น negative regulator ในวัฏจักรเซลล์ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงยาซาลิโนมัยซินอาจจะเป็นยาชนิดใหม่ที่ใช้สำหรับการรักษาหรือใช้ร่วมกับยาทาม็อกซิเฟ่นในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44599 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.85 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.85 |
Type: | Thesis |