https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44600
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Taradon Luangtongkum | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nipa Chokesajjawatee | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Petcharatt Charununtakorn | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of the present study were to examine the occurrence and persistence of Campylobacter in consecutive broiler flocks and to determine antimicrobial resistance patterns of Campylobacter isolated from conventional broilers reared consecutively. A total of 1,859 broiler and environmental samples were collected from 2 broiler farms located in the eastern part of Thailand for 3 production cycles. Campylobacter isolated strains were selected and genotyped by flaA short variable region (flaA SVR) sequencing and multilocus sequence typing (MLST). Furthermore, these Campylobacter isolates were tested for their antimicrobial resistance to 5 antimicrobial agents by the agar dilution method. The results showed that broilers in farm A and farm B were Campylobacter positive in the first (A1, 51.76%) and the second (A2, 51.05%) production cycles and in the first (B1, 25.29%) and the third (B3, 39.42%) production cycles, respectively. Although a high degree of genetic diversity was noticed in Campylobacter isolates from flock A1, only one genotype was found in flock A2. Unlike farm A, a single Campylobacter genotype, flaA SVR allele number 783 (ST-1232), was observed in farm B from both positive flocks. Moreover, the genotype that was present in environment was also detected in broilers. In the present study, the majority of Campylobacter isolates were resistant to ciprofloxacin (94.86%), followed by tetracycline (88.78%) and ampicillin (56.07%). In contrast, low rates of resistance were found for erythromycin (7.01%) and gentamicin (6.07%). The most common resistance patterns observed in this study were CIP-TET-AMP (43.92%) and CIP-TET (34.11%). Our findings suggested that certain clone of Campylobacter may survive and persist in the farm environment, then recontaminate the following flocks. In addition, the routine practice of antimicrobial usage as reported in this study may influence the occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter in conventional broiler production. Therefore, it is necessary to implement the control strategies, especially cleaning and disinfection measures, in order to reduce the contamination of Campylobacter between flocks. Moreover, the prudent use of antibiotics in broiler production should also be emphasized. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาอุบัติการณ์ การคงอยู่ และรูปแบบการดื้อยาของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากฝูงไก่กระทงที่มีการเลี้ยงอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากฟาร์มไก่เนื้อ จำนวน 2 ฟาร์มที่เลี้ยงในระบบอุตสาหกรรมในเขตภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย จำนวน 3 รอบการผลิต โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจากตัวไก่และสิ่งแวดล้อม 1,859 ตัวอย่าง ได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้โดยวิธี flaA short variable region (flaA SVR) sequencing และวิธี multilocus sequence typing (MLST) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ 5 ชนิด ด้วยวิธี agar dilution ผลการศึกษาพบเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ในไก่ของฟาร์ม A ในรอบการเลี้ยงที่ 1 (51.76%) และรอบการเลี้ยงที่ 2 (51.05%) และฟาร์ม B พบเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ ในรอบการเลี้ยงที่ 1 (25.29%) และรอบการเลี้ยงที่ 3 (39.42%) ผลการตรวจพันธุกรรมของเชื้อแคมไพลแบคเตอร์พบว่าเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากฟาร์ม A ในรอบการเลี้ยงที่ 1 มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมค่อนข้างมาก แต่เชื้อที่แยกได้ในรอบการเลี้ยงที่ 2 กลับพบลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมเพียงรูปแบบเดียว สำหรับฟาร์ม B เชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากทั้ง 2 รอบการผลิตจะพบลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมหนึ่งรูปแบบ อันได้แก่ flaA SVR allele number 783 (ST-1232) นอกจากนี้ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่เก็บมาจากสิ่งแวดล้อมยังพบในเชื้อที่แยกได้จากไก่อีกด้วย ผลการทดสอบการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อ ciprofloxacin (94.86%) รองลงมา ได้แก่ การดื้อต่อ tetracycline (88.78%) และ ampicillin (56.07%) ในขณะที่การดื้อต่อ erythromycin และ gentamicin พบเพียงร้อยละ 7.01 และร้อยละ 6.07 ตามลำดับ รูปแบบของการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะที่พบมากที่สุดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ CIP-TET-AMP (43.92%) และ CIP-TET (34.11%) การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระหว่างการเปลี่ยนฝูงไก่เชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์บางกลุ่มสามารถมีชีวิตรอด และคงอยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อมของฟาร์ม จากนั้นจึงไปปนเปื้อนไก่ฝูงถัดไป นอกจากนี้การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะเป็นประจำในฟาร์มอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงไก่ได้ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการนำมาตรการการควบคุมเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ในฟาร์มมาใช้ โดยเฉพาะการทำความสะอาดและการฆ่าเชื้อเพื่อลดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ระหว่างฝูงไก่เนื้อ นอกจากนั้นการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างเหมาะสมในฟาร์มไก่เนื้อก็เป็นสิ่งที่ควรให้ความสำคัญด้วยเช่นกัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.86 | - |
dc.subject | Campylobacter infections in poultry | |
dc.subject | Drug resistance in microorganisms | |
dc.subject | Broilers (Chickens) | |
dc.subject | Campylobacter | |
dc.subject | การติดเชื้อแคมพัยโลแบคเตอร์ในสัตว์ปีก | |
dc.subject | การดื้อยาในจุลินทรีย์ | |
dc.subject | ไก่เนื้อ | |
dc.subject | แคมพัยโลแบคเตอร์ | |
dc.title | OCCURRENCE AND ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE PATTERNS OF CAMPYLOBACTER SPP. ISOLATED FROM CONSECUTIVE BROILER FLOCKS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | อุบัติการณ์และรูปแบบการดื้อยาของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากฝูงไก่กระทงที่มีการเลี้ยงอย่างต่อเนื่อง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | taradon.l@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nipa.cho@biotec.or.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.86 | - |