DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sira Suchintabandid
dc.contributor.author: Prachya Mongkolkul
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This paper develops an efficient simulation-based method to price derivative securities whose payoff depends on a first-passage time and the value of its underlying at that time, under the assumption that the underlying’s process follows the jump-diffusion model. Because of the high variation of payoff and the rarity of the first-passage event, pricing such securities using Monte Carlo simulation is challenging, and usually results in a price estimate that has high variance. As a solution, we devise an improved method for pricing such securities by combining three techniques: partitioning, exponential twisting, and conditional Monte Carlo. We provide an analysis of the proposed method and derive an approximation for the second moment of the resulting price estimate. In our numerical experiments, we consider Contingent Convertible bonds as an example to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method in reducing the variance of the price estimate. Numerical results show that the proposed method, with parameters selected through simple criteria laid out in the analysis, provides substantial variance reduction.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้พัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณมูลค่าตราสารที่มูลค่าเป็นฟังก์ชันของเวลาผ่านครั้งแรก และราคาของสินทรัพย์ทางการเงินอ้างอิง ณ เวลาผ่านครั้งแรก ภายใต้แบบจำลองการกระโดด และการแพร่กระจาย เนื่องจากการชำระหนี้ของตราสารสิทธิที่มีเงื่อนไขเวลาผ่านระดับนั้นมีการกระจายตัวสูง อีกทั้งเวลาผ่านระดับยังเกิดขึ้นได้ยาก การคำนวณมูลค่าตราสารดังกล่าวด้วยแบบจำลองมอนติคาร์โลจึงทำได้ยากตามไปด้วย และมักให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีความแปรปรวนสูง เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้พิสูจน์ และพัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณมูลค่า ประกอบด้วยเทคนิคการลดความแปรปรวน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ การแยกส่วน การบิดแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล และเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลแบบมีเงื่อนไข นอกจากนั้น ยังวิเคราะห์ และพิสูจน์ค่าประมาณของโมเมนต์ที่สองของราคาคาดการณ์ ในการทดลองเชิงตัวเลข โดยพันธบัตรแปลงสภาพแบบมีเงื่อนไขจะถูกใช้เป็นตัวอย่างเพื่อแสดงประสิทธิผลของวิธีการคำนวณมูลค่าที่นำเสนอ ร่วมกับพารามิเตอร์ที่ถูกเลือกจากวิธีที่ได้ในการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งให้ผลลัพธ์ในการลดความแปรปรวนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.92-
dc.subject: Derivative securities -- Prices -- Mathematical models
dc.subject: Stochastic processes
dc.subject: Convertible bonds
dc.subject: อนุพันธ์ทางการเงิน -- ราคา -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
dc.subject: กระบวนการสโตแคสติค
dc.subject: พันธบัตรแปลงสภาพ
dc.title: FIRST-PASSAGE TIME SECURITIES VALUATION UNDER JUMP-DIFFUSION MODEL USING PARTITIONING, EXPONENTIAL TWISTING, AND CONDITIONAL MONTE CARLO TECHNIQUEen_US
dc.title.alternative: การคำนวณมูลค่าตราสารที่ขึ้นต่อเวลาผ่านครั้งแรก ภายใต้แบบจำลองการกระโดดดิฟฟิวชั่น โดยใช้การแยกส่วน การบิดแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล และเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลแบบมีเงื่อนไข
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Financial Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sira.S@Chula.ac.th,sira@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.92-