DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornpitchaya Kuwalairat
dc.contributor.author: Ponlasin Kijmuntarvorn
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This paper is aimed to investigate financial contagion, incurred by U.S. Subprime crisis, to other international equity markets. Focusing on firm level data, based on several types of firm characteristics. Using the dynamic conditional correlation model (DCC) to capture the shift in the time varying correlation during 2003-2009 and construct indices, representing of each type of firm characteristic when examine financial contagion in ten major equity markets. Evidence shows that some firm characteristic can be applied to lessen contagion effect, incurred by Subprime, such as stock with large capital or stock of firms with high ROA. In addition, this paper also investigate the impact of unexpected in policy rates to stock market correlations during Subprime crisis period. The finding suggests that an unexpected change in monetary policy rates from the U.S. still performs a significant role in determining the pattern of dynamic conditional correlation in several markets.
dc.description.abstractalternative: บทวิจัยนี้ตั้งใจตรวจสอบถึงผลลุกลามทางการเงินที่เกิดจากจากวิกฤติซัพไพรม์ในประเทศสหรัฐไปยังตลาดหุ้นอื่นๆในต่างประเทศโดยเน้นศึกษาที่ข้อมูลในระดับบริษัท ที่ขึ้นอยู่กับคุณลักษณะต่างๆของบริษัทหลายๆคุณลักษณะ งานศึกษานี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลอง dynamic conditional correlation (DCC) เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจหาถึง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตลาดหุ้นที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2003 -2009 และใช้วิธีการสร้างดัชนีหุ้นขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวแทนของคุณลักษณะแต่ละรูปแบบของบริษัท เพื่อใช้ในในการตรวจสอบถึง ผลลุกลามทางการเงินในตลาดหุ้นชั้นนำ 10 ตลาด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บางคุณลักษณะของบริษัทสามารถช่วยลดผลลุกลามทางการเงินที่เกิดขึ้นมาจากวิกฤติซัพไพรม์ในประเทศสหรัฐได้ ตัวอย่างคุณลักษะ ได้แก่ หุ้นขนาดใหญ่ หรือหุ้นของบริษัทที่มีสัดส่วนรายได้ต่อทรัพย์สิน (ROA) สูง นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายที่ไม่คาดขึ้นที่มีต่อ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตลาดหุ้น ซึ่งผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงในอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายที่ไม่คาดคิดนั้นยังคงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดรูปแบบ พลวัตรอย่างมีเงื่อนไขของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตลาดหุ้นในหลายๆตลาดหุ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.97-
dc.subject: Financial crises
dc.subject: Stock exchanges
dc.subject: Global Financial Crisis, 2008-2009
dc.subject: วิกฤตการณ์การเงิน
dc.subject: ตลาดหลักทรัพย์
dc.title: FINANCIAL CONTAGION OF U.S. SUBPRIME CRISIS BASED ON FIRM CHARACTERISTICSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ผลลุกลามทางการเงินจากวิกฤติซัพไพรม์ในสหรัฐตามคุณลักษณะของบริษัท
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Finance
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pornpitchaya.K@Chula.ac.th,pornpitchaya@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.97-