Title: CUMULONIMBUS SHORT TIME FORECASTING USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK WITH SELECTED RADIOSONDE INDICES IN JAKARTA, INDONESIA
Other Titles: การทำนายช่วงเวลาสั้นของการเกิดเมฆคิวมุโลนิมบัสด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมร่วมกับดัชนีที่เลือกจาก เครื่องวิทยุหยั่งอากาศในเมืองจาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Authors: Agie Wandala Putra
Advisors: Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chidchanok.L@Chula.ac.th,lchidcha@gmail.com
Subjects: Neural networks (Computer science)
Cumulonimbus -- Indonesia
Statistical weather forecasting -- Indonesia
นิวรัลเน็ตเวิร์ค (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
เมฆคิวมูโลนิมบัส -- อินโดนีเซีย
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research proposed an accurate forecasting of Cumulonimbus (Cb) Cloud development events. Cb plays a vital role for mostly weather hazard in Indonesia, from thunderstorm, lighting, small tornadoes and torrential ice. Neural network has been used in numerous meteorological applications including weather forecasting. By using the data from radiosonde observation indices and data cloud classification from Multifunctional Transport Satellites (MTSAT), neural network was used as a classifier, also reduced atmospheric indices to select best variables by using Principle component analysis (PCA). The location interest of this research is Jakarta Area in Indonesia with data observation from Cengkareng Meteorological Station. An application to classify the Cb occurrences was shown and evaluated.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพยากรณ์การก่อตัวของเมฆคิวมูโลนิมบัส เมฆชนิดนี้มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดภัยพิบัติจากสภาพอากาศส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย เช่น พายุฟ้าคะนอง ฟ้าแลบ ฟ้าผ่า พายุทอร์นาโดขนาดเล็ก และพายุลูกเห็บ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมถูกนำมาใช้ประยุกต์ในด้านอุตุนิยมวิทยา โดยเฉพาะการพยากรณ์อากาศอย่างกว้างขวาง โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากดัชนีสังเกตการณ์ของเครื่องวิทยุหยั่งอากาศ และการจำแนกข้อมูลบนกลุ่มเมฆโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมของดาวเทียมคมนาคมอเนกประสงค์เป็นตัวแยก นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักในการลดดัชนีชั้นบรรยากาศในการเลือกตัวแปรที่ดีที่สุด โดยใช้ข้อมูลของพื้นที่บริเวณเมืองจาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซียที่ได้รับจากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาเซ็งคาเร็งในการวิจัย ส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการแสดงและประเมินผลโปรแกรมประยุกต์เพื่อการจำแนกการก่อตัวของเมฆคิวมูโลนิมบัส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44674
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.109
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.109
Type: Thesis