https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44681
Title: | COMMUNITY RADIO AND EMPOWERMENT IN HUMAN RIGHTS OF SHAN MIGRANT WORKERS: CASE STUDY OF MAP RADIO IN CHIANG MAI, THAILAND |
Other Titles: | วิทยุชุมชนกับการเสริมพลังของคนงานอพยพชาวไทใหญ่: กรณีศึกษาแมพเรดิโอในเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Satomi Aso |
Advisors: | Pirongrong Ramasoota |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pirongrong.R@Chula.ac.th,pirongrong.r@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Radio broadcasting -- Political aspects Migrant labor -- Thailand -- Chiang Mai Human rights Shan (Asian people) -- Thailand -- Chiang Mai วิทยุกระจายเสียง -- แง่การเมือง การย้ายถิ่นของแรงงาน -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่ สิทธิมนุษยชน ไทใหญ่ -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | As human development has gained huge attention in international development projects by aid agencies, community radio started to attract the attention of aid agencies as plausible tools for enhancing human development worldwide. In Thailand, a magnetic destination for migrants from the neighboring countries, such as Burma, Cambodia and Laos, migrant workers easily become targets of exploitation due to the ineffective legal system to protect their rights. In this particular situation, some community radio stations play a critical role as information source and social-networking medium for underprivileged and disenfranchised migrant workers in Thai society. The focus of this research is on the empowerment in human rights through community radio. This qualitative research uses a case-study approach through the migrant community radio, named MAP Radio, broadcasting in Chiang Mai, Thailand. The researcher has conducted in-depth interviews with key informants of MAP Radio and focus-group interviews with Shan migrant workers who are regular MAP Radio listeners. This research aims to examine how the empowerment of human rights is formed through the community radio for the socially vulnerable Shan migrant workers in northern Thailand. The finding has revealed that participation and involvement of the migrant workers in the community radio production process- enhances the empowerment level as well as the community empowerment. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันการพัฒนามนุษย์ได้รับความสนใจจากโครงการการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศโดยหน่วยงานที่ให้การสนับสนุนการเงินมากขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันวิทยุชุมชนก็เริ่มได้รับความสนใจจากหน่วยงานที่ให้เงินสนับสนุนมากขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการยกระดับการพัฒนาความเป็นมนุษย์ทั่วโลก ประเทศไทยในฐานะที่เป็นประเทศปลายทางของผู้อพยพจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเมียนมาร์ กัมพูชา และลาวนั้น แรงงานอพยพในประเทศไทยจึงตกเป็นเป้าในการเอาเปรียบอย่างง่ายดาย เนื่องจากขาดระบบการปกป้องสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐาน ในสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวนี้สถานีวิทยุชุมชนจำนวนหนึ่งได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลและเครื่องข่ายภาคสังคมในหมู่แรงงานอพยพซึ่งถือเป็นกลุ่มคนที่ด้อยโอกาสและถูกลิดรอนสิทธิ์กลุ่มหนึ่งในสังคมไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาการสร้างอำนาจและส่งเสริมสิทธิมนุษยชนผ่านเครือข่ายวิทยุชุมชน ระเบียบวิจัยที่ใช้คือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยศึกษากรณีของวิทยุชุมชนผู้อพยพ “แมพเรดิโอ” ซึ่งทำการกระจายเสียงในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิจัยใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลจาก “แมพเรดิโอ” และการสนทนากลุ่มในหมู่แรงงานอพยพจากรัฐฉานซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนที่รับฟังการกระจายเสียงจากสถานีวิทยุดังกล่าวเป็นประจำ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการชี้ให้เห็นว่า การสร้างอำนาจและส่งเสริมสิทธิมนุษยชนนั้น เป็นรูปเป็นร่างขึ้นโดยวิทยุชุมชนเพื่อแรงงานอพยพซึ่งเป็นผู้เปราะบางทางสังคมในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยได้อย่างไร ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญคือ การมีส่วนร่วมและการเข้าร่วมของแรงงานอพยพในกระบวนการผลิตสื่อของวิทยุชุมชนนั้น ช่วยยกระดับการสร้างอำนาจได้เท่าๆ กับการสร้างอำนาจของชุมชน |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44681 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.116 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.116 |
Type: | Thesis |