https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44688
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supang Chantavanich | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratchada Jayagupta | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Vongsa Chayavong | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study discusses the issue of human trafficking, which focuses on Khmu girls who are trafficked into Thailand. It explores what mechanisms of protection are offered to Khmu victims of human trafficking to reach an approach of sustainable reintegration into their places of origin in order to ensure their human security. There are many Khmu girls from Luang Namtha, the northern poorest province in Laos, who move to Thailand to seek new opportunities. In 2014, there are 150 Khmu girls who are victims of human trafficking in shelter in Thailand. The objectives of this study are: 1) to study protection and prosecution of Khmu girls who are victims of human trafficking, especially the victim’s identification process; 2) to examine protection mechanisms leading to sustainable reintegration, which focus on adult literacy and vocational training programs; and 3) to study prospects of social and economic reintegration of Khmu girl victims of human trafficking. This study bases on data collected through qualitative research methods from primary and secondary sources, in-depth interviews with trafficked Khmu girls and participant observation for pre- reintegration in the shelter. It was found that case studies comprise of both sex and labor trafficked victims. They were rescued from the workplaces and transferred to shelter after they identified. All victims were protected in prosecution process and they were informed of the rights of victims, including rights to compensation and access to interpreter. In the shelter, they had a chance to participate in pre-reintegration program, both language and vocational training, which were supposed to enable their sustainable livelihood when they return to Laos. Considering victim’s security while they were in shelter, they had adequate access to food provided by shelter. Also the vegetables were grown by victims themselves. They also had access to healthcare, both physical and psychological, but other aspects of human security were not examined due to limitation of time. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ของเด็กหญิงชาวขมุลาวที่เข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทย ในปัจจุบันมีเด็กหญิงชาวขมุจำนวนหนึ่งจากจังหวัดหลวงน้ำทาชึ่งเป็นจังหวัดที่ยากจนทางภาคเหนือนของ สปป.ลาว หลั่งไหลเข้ามาในประเทศไทยเพื่อแสวงหางานทำ ดังปรากฏในปี พ.ศ 2557 มีเด็กหญิงชาวขมุจำนวน 150 คนที่เป็นผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ถูกช่วยเหลือที่ศูนย์คุ้มครองและพัฒนาอาชีพ จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ 1) ศึกษาการคุ้มครองและการดำเนินคดีแก่เด็กหญิงขมุที่เป็นผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะการคัดแยกผู้เสียหาย 2) ศึกษาการช่วยเหลือเพื่อกลับคืนสู่สังคมแบบยั่งยืน โดยเน้นการศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ และการฝึกอบรมวิชาอาชีพ และ 3) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการกลับคืนสู่สังคมของเด็กญิงชาวขมุที่เป็นผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์เหล่านี้ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกเด็กหญิงขมุ 7 คน ที่เป็นผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมกระบวนการเตรียมกลับคืนสู่สังคม โดยผู้วิจัยได้ช่วยสอนภาษาลาวให้แก่เด็กหญิงชาวขมุที่เป็นผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์เหล่านี้ ผลการวิจัยผู้เสียหายมีทั้งที่ถูกบังคับให้บริการทางเพศและทำงานได้รับการช่วยเหลือออกมาจากสถานที่ทำงานและร้านคาราโอเกะโดยทีมสหวิชาชีพ หลังจากถูกคัดแยกว่าเป็นเหยื่อได้ถูกนำตัวไปที่ศูนย์คุ้มครองและพัฒนาอาชีพ ของกระทรวงพัฒนาสังคมฯ ผู้เสียหายได้รับการคุ้มครองในการดำเนินคดีและได้รับการแจ้งสิทธิ์ของผู้เสียหายและสิทธิ์ในการเรียกเงินชดเชยที่ศูนย์คุ้มครอง ผู้เสียหายได้รับการเตรียมตัวเพื่อกลับคืนสู่สังคมลาว โดยการเรียนภาษาลาวและฝึกวิชาอาชีพเพื่อให้สามารถประกอบอาชีพได้อย่างยั่งยืนเมือกลับไป ในแง่ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ ผู้เสียหายมีความมั่นคงด้านอาหาร ได้ปลูกผักกินเองและได้รับบริการสุขภาพกายและจิตที่ศูนย์คุ้มครอง สำหรับความมั่นคงด้านอื่นๆ ผู้วิจัยไม่สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้ในเวลาจำกัด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.123 | - |
dc.subject | Laos | |
dc.subject | Human trafficking -- Laos | |
dc.subject | Human trafficking -- Law and legislation | |
dc.subject | Criminal justice, Administration of -- Thailandไทย | |
dc.subject | ลาว | |
dc.subject | การค้ามนุษย์ -- ลาว | |
dc.subject | การค้ามนุษย์ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ | |
dc.subject | กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา -- ไทย | |
dc.title | PROTECTION OF TRAFFICKED KHMU GIRLS FROM LAO PDR: CASES OF PRE-REINTEGRATION PROCESS AND HUMAN SECURITY IN THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การคุ้มครองเด็กหญิงชาวขมุซึ่งเป็นผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์จาก สปป. ลาว: ศึกษากรณีการเตรียมกระบวนการคืนสู่สังคมและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supang.C@Chula.ac.th,chansupang@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Ratchada.Ja@chula.ac.th,jayagupta.ratchada@googlemail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.123 | - |