https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44694
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Saravudh Anantachart | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Nathathida Kovitcharoenkul | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research study aims to examine the influences of three types of reference groups on consumer’s product and brand decisions. Quantitatively, self-administered questionnaires were used to collect survey data from 400 undergraduate students who are studying in public and private institutions in Bangkok Metropolitan Areas, Thailand. Three product categories were tested and selected to represent a) publicly-consumed, luxurious product (handbags), b) publicly-consumed, necessary product (mobile phones), and c) privately-consumed, luxurious product (perfumes). As result, informational influence is found to be the most outperformed approach shown to impact on all product and brand selections. Meanwhile, normative influence shows less impact on young adults since they are likely to be an influencer rather than being influenced by others. However, value-expressive influence presents non-significant evidence to explain its power on consumer product and brand decisions. Therefore, this research supports Deutsch and Gerard’s (1955) original work with the non-U.S. samples that there should be only two types of reference group influences. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของกลุ่มอ้างอิง 3 ประเภท ต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสินค้าและตราสินค้า โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาทั้งจากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชน จำนวน 400 คน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล สำหรับประเภทสินค้าและตราสินค้าที่ใช้ในการศึกษานั้นได้แก่ 1) สินค้าประเภทฟุ่มเฟือยที่ใช้ในที่สาธารณะ (กระเป๋าถือ) 2) สินค้าประเภทจำเป็นที่ใช้ในที่สาธารณะ (โทรศัพท์มือถือ) และ 3) สินค้าประเภทฟุ่มเฟือยที่ใช้ในที่ส่วนตัว (น้ำหอม) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อิทธิพลด้านข้อมูลเป็นอิทธิพลที่มีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้าและตราสินค้าอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจน ในขณะที่อิทธิพลด้านบรรทัดฐานมีผลกระทบต่อกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นน้อยกว่า เนื่องจากคนกลุ่มนี้ต้องการเป็นผู้มีอิทธิพลมากกว่าที่จะเป็นผู้ที่ถูกอิทธิพลชักจูง อย่างไรก็ตาม อิทธิพลด้านค่านิยมในการแสดงออก นั้นไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสินค้าและตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภคเลย ดังนั้น ผลจากการวิจัยนี้จึงสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยของ Deutsch และ Gerard (1955) ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่พบว่า อิทธิพลหลักของกลุ่มอ้างอิงต่อผู้บริโภคประกอบด้วย 2 ประเภทหลักคือ อิทธิพลด้านข้อมูลและอิทธิพลด้านบรรทัดฐาน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.129 | - |
dc.subject | Consumption (Economics) | |
dc.subject | Consumer behavior | |
dc.subject | Brand name products | |
dc.subject | Decision making | |
dc.subject | บริโภคกรรม (เศรษฐศาสตร์) | |
dc.subject | พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค | |
dc.subject | สินค้าแบรนด์เนม | |
dc.subject | การตัดสินใจ | |
dc.title | Reference Group Influences on Consumer's Product and Brand Decisions | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | อิทธิพลของกลุ่มอ้างอิงต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้าและตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภค | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts (Communication Arts) | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Strategic Communication Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | saravudh.a@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.129 | - |