https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44695
Title: | Current Status of Consumer Research in Thai Film Industry |
Other Titles: | สถานภาพงานวิจัยผู้บริโภคในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย |
Authors: | Supakit Boonanegpat |
Advisors: | Jirayudh Sinthuphan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts |
Advisor's Email: | Jirayudh.S@Chula.ac.th,jirayudh@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Motion picture industry -- Thailand Consumers -- Research Methodology อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ -- ไทย ผู้บริโภค -- วิจัย วิธีวิทยา |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | “Current Status of Consumer Research in Thai Film Industry” is a qualitative research that aims (1) to study how stakeholders in Thai film industry conduct consumer research, and (2) to analyze the methodology of previous consumer about the audience of Thai film. The data was gathered through in-depth interview with different stakeholders in Thai film industry, and through content analysis of 14 done by researchers in higher education and post-graduate students regarding Thai film industry. The research found that: Stakeholders in Thai Film Industry are still lacking a clear understanding about consumer research, in terms of its value and methodology. Each stakeholder does not see consumer research as a part of their responsibility, and largely rely on the assumption derived from their previous experience in the industry. There is also an obvious lack of collaboration between stakeholders and companies within the industry. The data is still restricted for a usage within each stakeholder and within individual Film companies. This has resulted in fragmented knowledge about Thai film consumer. In terms of an analysis of existing research conducted within Thai higher education institutions, the research found a significant lack of diversity in research methodology in terms of research approach, data-gathering methods, focuses of the study and research variables. All research focuses on similar sample groups, demographic profiling and audience categorization patterns. As a result, the knowledge about consumer in Thai film industry is limited to an understanding about a particular group of film consumers, namely 18-35 years old living lin Bangkok Metropolitan area. This leads to a lack of understanding about a wider range of consumer. In comparison with consumer research in US film industry; this research concludes that consumer research in Thai film industry is still in its infancy. Consumer research in Thai film industry should explore new focus of study such as consumer psychology or examine other sample groups with diffrent demographic profiling or a specific segment of film consumer. |
Other Abstract: | “สถานภาพงานวิจัยผู้บริโภคในอุ9สาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มุ่งจะศึกษา (1) การทำวิจัยผู้บริโภคของผู้เกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยของงานวิจัยผู้บริโภคภาพยนตร์ไทยในสถาบันการศึกษาขั้นสูงของไทย โดยรวบรวม ข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับผู้เกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์จำนวน 6 คน และจากการรวบรวมวิเคราะห์งานวิจัยผู้บริโภค 14 ชิ้นที่ทำโดยนักวิจัยในสถาบันการศึกษาขั้นสูง งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ค้นพบว่า: ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยยังขาดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการวิจัยผู้บริโภค ทั้งในด้านคุณค่าของงานวิจัย และระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยที่เหมาะสม ทั้งนี้ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย ไม่เห็นว่าการวิจัยผู้บริโภคเป็นหน้าที่ของตน และมักจะอาศัยอ้างอิงข้อมูลจากประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวในอุสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ แล้ว ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยยังขาดความร่วมมือกัน ทั้งในระดับผู้เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละส่วนงานและในระดับระหว่างบริษัท โดยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้บริโภคนั้นจะถูกจำกัดไว้เพื่อประโยชน์ภายในบริษัทเท่านั้น ส่งผลให้ข้อมูลและความเข้าใจในผู้บริโภคภาพยนตร์ไทยมีอยู่อย่างกระจัดกระจาย ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์งานวิจัยผู้บริโภคภาพยนตร์ไทยที่พบ ในระบบการศึกษาขั้นสูงนั้น จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่างานวิจัยในอดีตขาดความหลากหลายในเชิงวิธีการทำวิจัย นอกจากนั้นยังมีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่คล้ายกันอีกด้วย ซึ่งผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับผู้บริโภคในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์นั้นจำกัดไว้ที่ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคอายุ 18-35 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครเท่านั้น ทำให้ขาดความเข้าใจกลุ่มผู้บริโภคภาพยนตร์ไทยในภาพกว้าง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวิจัยผู้บริโภคในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ในประเทศอเมริกา การวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การวิจัยผู้บริโภคในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยนั้นยังไม่อยู่ในระดับที่ควรจะเป็น ดังนั้นการวิจัยผู้บริโภคในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยควรจะศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในมุมมองอื่นของการวิจัย เช่น จิตวิทยาของผู้บริโภค นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการศึกษากลุ่มผู้บริโภคด้วยลักษณะทางประชากรที่หลากหลาย หรือใช้วิธีการอื่นในการ แบ่งกลุ่มผู้บริโภคภาพยนตร์ให้ชัดเจน |
Description: | Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts (Communication Arts) |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Strategic Communication Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44695 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.130 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.130 |
Type: | Thesis |