https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44699
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paitoon Wiboonchutikula | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bangorn Tubtimtong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nuchit Pruektanakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Over the recent years, a prominent issue of global imbalances has centered upon increasingly large current account surpluses in emerging and developing Asia, corresponding to a huge deficit in the United States (US). The US government and economists have criticized China for keeping its currency value low or undervalued as part of its export-led growth strategy, being widely adopted by Asian countries. Bergsten (2006) also criticizes that other Asian countries have a tendency to intervene in currency markets in order to keep their currencies weak against the dollar to stay competitive with Chinese goods. Thus, this paper aims to investigate whether the Asian region, in particular China, can help global current account rebalancing through their exchange rate appreciation by using a global macroeconomic model, namely CAM, originated by Cripps and Godley (1978). More specifically, does the real exchange rate appreciation of a group of Asian currencies have a significant impact on reducing their own trade surplus, and improving the US trade deficit? From simulation results, real appreciation of Chinese yuan improves not only the US trade deficit, but also enhances trade balances for Europe and Japan as well as other selected Asian countries. Moreover, it is evident that a reduction in China’s trade surplus due to the yuan appreciation would be amplified if there was an expansionary policy in China, especially through government spending. In addition, although joint appreciation among Asian countries is absolutely better than unilateral appreciation of individual Asian real exchange rates, such a regional realignment would not occur unless there was explicit agreement between the participants regarding the purpose. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตลอดหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ประเด็นที่ได้รับความสนใจมากที่สุดประเด็นหนึ่งเกี่ยวกับความไม่สมดุลของบัญชีเดินสะพัดโลก คือ การเกินดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัดต่อเนื่องอย่างมากของประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่และประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในเอเชีย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการขาดดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัดอย่างมหาศาลของสหรัฐอเมริกา รัฐบาลสหรัฐฯ รวมถึงนักเศรษฐศาสตร์ได้วิพากษ์วิจารณ์ประเทศจีนในการรักษาอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงให้ต่ำหรือต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงว่า เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจแบบส่งเสริมการส่งออกที่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายโดยประเทศในเอเชีย Bergsten (2006) ได้วิจารณ์ว่าประเทศอื่นๆ ในเอเชียมีแนวโน้มที่จะเข้าไปแทรกแซงในตลาดเงินตราต่างประเทศเพื่อรักษาอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของตนให้อ่อนค่าเมื่อเทียบกับดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ ในการแข่งขันกับสินค้าของประเทศจีน ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทราบว่า การดำเนินนโยบายที่ทำให้อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงของประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียแข็งค่าขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งประเทศจีน จะสามารถช่วยปรับสมดุลของบัญชีเดินสะพัดโลกได้หรือไม่ โดยใช้แบบจำลองเศรษฐกิจมหภาคของโลก (CAM) ซึ่งถูกสร้างโดย Cripps และ Godley (1978) หรือกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งว่า ผลกระทบของการแข็งค่าร่วมกันของกลุ่มสกุลเงินหลักในภูมิภาคเอเชียมีนัยสำคัญต่อทั้งการปรับลดการเกินดุลการค้าของเอเชีย และการปรับลดการขาดดุลการค้าของสหรัฐฯ หรือไม่ ผลจากการจำลองพบว่า การแข็งค่าของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงของจีนไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยลดการขาดดุลทางการค้าของสหรัฐฯ แต่ยังช่วยเพิ่มดุลการค้าให้กับประเทศในยุโรปและญี่ปุ่น รวมทั้งประเทศอื่นๆ ในเอเชีย นอกจากนี้ยังพบได้ว่า การลดลงในดุลการค้าของจีนอันเนื่องมาจากการแข็งค่าของค่าเงินหยวนจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น หากประเทศจีนมีการดำเนินนโยบายแบบขยายตัวผ่านการใช้จ่ายภาครัฐฯ ควบคู่กันไปด้วย ถึงแม้จะพบว่าการแข็งค่าของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงแบบพหุภาคีให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าการที่ต่างฝ่ายต่างแข็งค่า อย่างไรก็ตามความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาคนี้จะไม่เกิดขึ้นจนกว่าจะมีความเห็นชอบร่วมกันอย่างชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับวัตถุประสงค์ระหว่างประเทศสมาชิก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1593 | - |
dc.subject | Foreign exchange rates | en_US |
dc.subject | International finance | en_US |
dc.subject | ASEAN countries -- Economic conditions | en_US |
dc.subject | อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน | en_US |
dc.subject | การเงินระหว่างประเทศ | en_US |
dc.subject | กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ | en_US |
dc.title | Impact of foreign exchange policies of Asian countries on the world economy | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของนโยบายอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของประเทศในเอเชียต่อเศรษฐกิจโลก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | International Economics and Finance | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Paitoon.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Bangorn.T@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1593 | - |