Title: The “ideal” woman from Thai and Chinese cultural perspectives – a comparative study on the heroines in Four Reigns and A Dream of Red Mansions
Other Titles: ผู้หญิงใน “อุดมคติ” จากมุมมองทางวัฒนธรรมไทยกับจีน – การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนางเอกในวรรณกรรมเรื่อง สี่แผ่นดิน และ ความฝันในหอแดง
Authors: Qian Ren
Advisors: Suchitra Chongstitvatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: Suchitra.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Women -- Cross-cultural studies
Women -- Social conditions -- Thailand
Women -- Social conditions -- China
Women -- Social aspects -- Thailand
Women -- Social aspects -- China
Women in literature
สตรี -- การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม
สตรี -- ภาวะสังคม -- ไทย
สตรี -- ภาวะสังคม -- จีน
สตรี -- แง่สังคม -- ไทย
สตรี -- แง่สังคม -- จีน
สตรีในวรรณกรรม
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Literature is the reflection of society and life, this thesis intends to discuss about the standard of “ideal” woman in Thailand and China through the parallel study method in comparative literature, through the analysis and study of the texts of Four Reigns of M.R. Kukrit Pramoj and A Dream of Red Mansions of Cao Xue Qin, two masterpieces in Thai and Chinese literary history. This thesis will explore the similarities and differences in the value of women, as well as moral codes of female behavior between the two countries from two female characters: “Phloi” in Four Reigns and “Bao Chai” in A Dream of Red Mansions, and from different perspectives such as: religious perspective, literary aesthetic perspective and the social perspective. From this thesis, it can be concluded that in Thai and Chinese society, women must adhere to the traditional cultural values. Even in the modern society, both Thai and Chinese women are more independent than before, but they are still expected to take more family responsibility than social responsibility. This thesis also will be helpful to enhance and deepen the understanding of Thai and Chinese culture through the two novels, in order to inspire modern women to make greater efforts in improving the true gender equality in these two cultures.
Other Abstract: วรรณกรรมเป็นสิ่งสะท้อนของสังคมและชีวิตความเป็นจริง วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพิจารณามาตรฐานของ “อุดมคติ” เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงในประเทศไทยและประเทศจีน โดยระเบียบวิธีการเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรม เพื่อศึกษาวิจัยวรรณกรรมเรื่อง สี่แผ่นดิน ของม.ร.ว. คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมชและ ความฝันในหอแดง ของเฉา เสวี่ย ฉิน (Cao Xue Qin) ซึ่งเป็นวรรณกรรมสองเรื่องที่มีชื่อเสียงมากของไทยและจีน วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะสำรวจความเหมือนกันและความต่างกันในด้านของค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง ตลอดจนคุณธรรมและพฤติกรรมของผู้หญิงในสองประเทศนี้จากตัวละคร “พลอย” ในเรื่องสี่แผ่นดินกับ “เป่า ไช” ในเรื่องความฝันในหอแดง และจากมุมมองต่างๆ เช่น มุมมองด้านศาสนา มุมมองด้านความงามของวรรณกรรมและมุมมองด้านสังคม จากวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ เราสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ไม่ว่าในประเทศไทยหรือประเทศจีน ผู้หญิงต้องปฏิบัติตัวตามค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมและสังคมที่เก่าแก่ แม้ว่าในสังคมปัจจุบัน ทั้งผู้หญิงไทยและผู้หญิงจีนมีความอิสรภาพมากกว่าสมัยก่อน แต่สังคมยังคงคาดหวังให้ผู้หญิงแบกรับความรับผิดชอบด้านครอบครัวให้มากกว่าความรับผิดชอบด้านสังคม และวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ยังสามารถสร้างให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทยและจีน ผ่านนวนิยายสองเรื่องนี้ และอาจจะเป็นเครื่องบันดาลใจให้ผู้หญิงสมัยใหม่พยายามสร้างความเท่าเทียมกันอย่างแท้จริงระหว่างหญิงและชายในสองวัฒนธรรมนี้
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Thai Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44727
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.657
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.657
Type: Thesis