DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Carina Chotirawe-
dc.contributor.author: Troyer, Robert A.-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: Within the Southeast Asian region, Malaysia, Singapore, and the Philippines maintain the largest communities of writers of locally produced English fiction. The English used in Malaysia and Singapore can be regarded as one variety, distinct from Philippine English and other more widely used varieties. This research analyzed 39 contemporary works of literary short fiction which depicted interaction between parents and their pre-adolescent children. The stories were written in English by local authors in Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, and North America. Stylistic analysis employing a framework of discourse (speech) moves and acts was applied to all of the parent-child dialogues in the stories. This analysis describes how authors depict these relationships through the literary representation of verbal and non-verbal communication. Quantification and detailed analysis of the data reveal differences in how parent-child interactions are portrayed by authors in different cultures. Though universal aspects of parent-child discourse were found, the Malaysian and Singaporean dialogues were oriented toward hierarchical status relationships, and the North American stories portrayed relationships which were oriented toward egalitarian parenting while the Filipino stories demonstrated a balance of the two values but with the most interactive conversational style. This research demonstrates how Stylistics and contemporary English world literature can be used for cross-cultural comparisons and exploration of the sociosemiotic function of literature.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้นั้น นับได้ว่าประเทศมาเลเซีย สิงคโปร์ และฟิลิปปินส์เป็นประเทศที่มีนักเขียนที่สร้างสรรค์วรรณกรรมในท้องถิ่นโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นจำนวนมากที่สุด ภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในประเทศมาเลเซียและสิงคโปร์นั้นนับเป็นวิธภาษาหนึ่ง ซึ่งแตกต่างจากภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์และวิธภาษาที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศอื่นๆ งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้วิเคราะห์เรื่องสั้นที่เป็นวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 39 เรื่องที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูกที่ยังอยู่ในวัยก่อนวัยรุ่น เรื่องสั้นเหล่านี้เขียนเป็นภาษาอังกฤษโดยนักเขียนท้องถิ่นในประเทศมาเลเซีย สิงคโปร์ ฟิลิปปินส์ และทวีปอเมริกาเหนือ การวิเคราะห์บทสนทนาระหว่างพ่อแม่กับลูกในเรื่องทั้งหมดใช้การวิเคราะห์ตามลักษณะทางภาษาศาสตร์โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดตามทฤษฎีพลวัจนะ (speech move) และทฤษฎีวัจนกรรม (speech acts theory) การวิเคราะห์นี้ยังพรรณนาวิธีการที่ผู้เขียนแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูกโดยการสื่อสารโดยใช้วัจนภาษาและอวัจนภาษา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและการวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดแสดงให้ถึงความแตกต่างในการสื่อให้เห็นถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูกที่ต่างกันโดยผู้เขียนที่มีวัฒนธรรมต่างกัน ถึงแม้ว่าผลของการวิเคราะห์จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะทางสัมพันธสาร (discourse characteristics) ที่เป็นสากลระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูก บทสนทนาในวรรณกรรมมาเลเซียและสิงคโปร์แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่กับลูกที่เป็นลำดับชั้น ในขณะที่วรรณกรรมทวีปอเมริกาเหนือสะท้อนความสัมพันธ์ที่มุ่งเน้นที่การเลี้ยงดูลูกแบบสมภาคนิยม ส่วนวรรณกรรมฟิลิปปินส์แสดงความสมดุลระหว่างคุณค่าทั้งสองข้างต้นโดยมีลักษณะของการสนทนาที่แสดงปฏิสัมพันธ์มากที่สุด งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้แสดงถึงวิธีการใช้วรรณคดีภาษาอังกฤษสากลโลก (World English literature) ทั้งที่เป็นวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัยและวรรณกรรมแบบวัจนลีลาในการเปรียบเทียบข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการศึกษาหน้าที่ทางสัญนิยม-สังคมของวรรณคดี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1827-
dc.subject: English language -- Literature
dc.subject: Literature -- History and criticism
dc.subject: Literature, Comparative
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- วรรณกรรม
dc.subject: วรรณกรรม -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์
dc.subject: วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
dc.title: Dialogue in world English literatures : a comparison of parent-child conversations in short stories from three varieties of English
dc.title.alternative: บทสนทนาในวรรณกรรมนานาชาติภาษาอังกฤษ : การเปรียบเทียบการสนทนาระหว่างพ่อแม่กับลูกในเรื่องสั้นในสามวิธภาษาของภาษาอังกฤษ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Carina.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1827-