https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44761
Title: | Heterogeneous esterification of free fatty acids using ion exchanged ETS-10 base catalyst |
Other Titles: | เอสเทอริฟิเคชันแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ของกรดไขมันอิสระโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบสอีทีเอส-10 แลกเปลี่ยนไอออน |
Authors: | Sirima Jeenpatiphat |
Advisors: | Duangamol Nuntasri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | duangamol.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Heterogeneous catalysis Fatty acids Esterification การเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน กรดไขมัน |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Engelhard titanosilicate-10 (ETS-10) was synthesized via hydrothermal crystallization in the absence of organic template and seed. The influence of SiO₂/TiO₂ mole ratio of the initial gel on the formation of ETS-10 was examined in system 5SiO2: xTiO2: 3NaOH: KF: 75H₂O, where x was varied between 0.5-1.0. In addition, base-modified ETS-10 could be prepared by ion-exchange method with various alkali cation i.e. NaOH, KOH, RbOH and CsOH•H₂O in order to increase basic site of catalyst. The synthesized materials were characterized by powder X-ray diffraction (XRD), N₂-adsorption/desorption, DR-UV spectroscopy, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectroscopy (ICP-AES) and atomic absorption spectrophotometry (AAS) techniques. The synthetic materials are mainly cubic-like particle ETS-10 phase with pore size around 0.6 nm. All synthesized materials were tested their activities in esterification of oleic, palmitic and linoleic acid with methanol to produce fatty acid methyl ester (biodiesel). The various reaction conditions such as catalyst amount, methanol to oil mole ratio including reaction time and temperature were studied. From this study, Rb-ETS-10 was distinguishable in both oleic acid and palmitic acid esterification. The optimum condition is methanol to acid mole ratio 9 to 1, reaction temperature 110-120℃, reaction time 18-24 h, amount of catalyst 10 wt% with stirring speed 200 rpm. The maximum methyl ester yield reached 100% when reaction was carried out under the optimum condition. Moreover, catalytic activities of reused and regenerated Rb-ETS-10 catalysts were also investigated. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอนเกลฮาร์ดทิทาโนซิลิเกต-10 (อีทีเอส-10) โดยการตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิสูง และปราศจากสารต้นแบบอินทรีย์และสารก่อผลึก ได้ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ต่อไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ 0.5 ถึง 1.0 ในระบบ 5SiO₂: xTiO₂: 3NaOH: KF: 75H₂O นอกจากนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการปรับปรุงด้วยเบส สามารถเตรียมด้วยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยแอลคาไลน์แคทไอออนหลายชนิด เช่น โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ รูบิเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และซีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์โมโนไฮเดรต เพื่อเพิ่มความแรงและตำแหน่งของเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน ดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟลกแทนซ์อัลตราไวโอเลต กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด การคายรังสีจากอะตอมโดยใช้พลาสมาเหนี่ยวนำ และการดูดกลืนรังสีของอะตอม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ประกอบด้วยอีทีเอส-10 ที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายสี่เหลี่ยม และขนาดโพรงประมาณ 0.6 นาโนเมตร ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์กับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดอิสระโอเลอิก ปาล์มิติก และลิโนเลอิกกับเมทานอล เพื่อผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันอิสระหรือไบโอดีเซล ได้ศึกษาผลของภาวะต่างๆเช่น ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อกรดไขมันอิสระ เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยรูบิเดียมอีทีเอส-10 สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของทั้งกรดโอเลอิกและปาล์มิติก ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อกรดไขมันอิสระเท่ากับ 9 ต่อ 1 อุณหภูมิ 110 ถึง 120 องศาเซลเซียสใช้เวลา 18 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและใช้ความเร็วในการหมุน 220 รอบต่อนาที ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดที่ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ได้ศึกษาความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วและที่ปรับสภาพเหมือนใหม่อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44761 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1828 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1828 |
Type: | Thesis |