DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nipaka Sukpirom-
dc.contributor.author: Sirinoot Iamsaard-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: The chemical and physical compatibilities of the candidates, LaNi[subscript 1-x] Fe[subscript x] O[subscript 3] (LNF) perovskites and K[subscript 2] NiF[subscript 4]–typed La[subscript 2] Ni[subscript 1-x] F[subscript x] O[subscript 4] (L[SUBSCRIPT 2] NF), of a cathode material for solid oxide fuel cell with the commercial solid electrolyte, 8 mol % Yttria Stabilized Zirconia (8-YSZ), were- studied. Firstly, LNF and L[SUBSCRIPT 2] NF with x = 0-1.0 were prepared by Water Citrate (WC) and Modified Water Citrate (MWC) methods, and characterized by XRD. It was found that the single phased LNF perovskites were synthesized successfully by both methods at 700-900 ℃ for 5h. As x is 0-0.5, the crystal structure is cubic and rhombohedral at the calcination temperature of 700 ℃ and 900 ℃, respectively. The further investigation indicated that the cubic structure changed to the rhombohedral structure at 900 ℃, and was stable up to 1200 ℃. As x is 0.6-1.0, the crystal structure is in the orthorhombic phase at both calcination temperatures. This orthorhombic phase decomposed at 1200 ℃. The single-phased L[SUBSCRIPT 2] NF systems were achieved only that of x = 0 and 0.1 after calcination at 900 ℃. The crystal structure of L[SUBSCRIPT 2] NF is tetragonal. In all cases, the lattice constants and the volume per formula unit in all series generally increased as the Fe content increased. Following the reaction by XRD and SEM-EDX, the stoichiometric La(Ni[subscript 0.6] Fe[subscript 0.4])O[subscript 3] and La[subscript 2](Ni[subscript 0.9] Fe[subscript 0.1])O[subscript 4] have a good chemical compatibility with 8-YSZ from room temperature up to 900 ℃. In the case of the non-stoichiometric La(Ni[subscript 0.6] Fe[subscript 0.4])[subscript y] O[subscript 3] and La[subscript 2](Ni[subscript 0.9] Fe[subscript 0.1])[subscript y] O[subscript 4] (y = 0.95 and 1.05), the chemical compatibility with 8-YSZ is good up to 800 ℃. In addition the thermal expansion coefficients of La(Ni[subscript 0.6]Fe[subscript 0.4])O[subscript 3] and La[subscript 2](Ni[subscript 0.9]Fe[subscript 0.1])O4 are 13.2 x 10[superscript -6] K[superscript -1] and 12.7 x 10[superscript -6] K[superscript -1], respectively. These values are close to that of 8-YSZ; therefore, lanthanum nickel iron oxide of both structures have a good physical compatibility with 8-YSZ.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการเข้ากันได้เชิงเคมีและกายภาพของวัสดุสำหรับใช้เป็นขั้วแคโทดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์ของแข็ง คือ La(Ni[subscript 1-x] Fe[subscript x])[subscript y] O[subscript 3] (LNF) ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบเพอรอฟสไกต์ และ La[subscript 2](Ni[subscript 1-x] Fex)[subscript y] O[subscript 4] (L[subscript 2] NF) ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบ K[subscript 2] NiF[subscript 4] กับของแข็งอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ใช้ในทางการค้าคือ 8 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ของอิตเทรียสเทบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย (8-YSZ) ในขั้นแรก LNF และ L[SUBSCRIPT 2] NF โดยที่ x เท่ากับ 0.0-1.0 ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีซิเตรทและวิธีซิเตรทประยุกต์ จากการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิค XRD พบว่า LNF ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยสองวิธีนั้นและเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700-900 ˚ซ เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมงจะได้เป็นเฟสเดี่ยวทั้งสิ้น โดยเมื่อ x เท่ากับ 0.0-0.5 โครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบคิวบิกและรอมโบฮีดรอลที่ 700 และ 900 ˚ซ ตามลำดับ การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่า LNF ที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบคิวบิกจะเปลี่ยนเป็นโครงสร้างผลึกแบบรอมโบฮีดรอลที่อุณหภูมิ 900 ˚ซ และมีความเสถียรจนถึงอุณหภูมิ 1200 ˚ซ เมื่อ x เท่ากับ 0.6-1.0 โครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบออโธรอมบิกทั้งสองอุณหภูมิ โครงสร้างผลึกแบบออโธรอมบิกชนิดนี้สลายตัวที่ 1200 ˚ซ ส่วนในกรณีของ L[SUBSCRIPT 2] NF พบว่าเฉพาะ L[SUBSCRIPT 2] NF ที่ x เท่ากับ 0.0 และ 0.1 และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 900 ˚ซ เท่านั้น ที่ได้เป็นเฟสเดี่ยว โดยมีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบเททราโกนอล นอกจากนี้ค่าแลตทิซและปริมาตรต่อหน่วยยูนิตโดยทั่วไปมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของเหล็กมีมากขึ้น จากนั้นศึกษาติดตามความเข้ากันได้ของ LNF และ L[SUBSCRIPT 2] NF กับ 8-YSZ ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM-EDX พบว่าสารที่ได้สัดส่วนตามสูตรเคมี La(Ni[subscript 0.6] Fe[subscript 0.4])[subscript y] O[subscript 3] และ La[subscript 2](Ni[subscript 0.9] Fe[subscript 0.1])[subscript y] O[subscript 4] กับ 8-YSZ เข้ากันได้เชิงเคมีจนถึงอุณหภูมิ 900 ˚ซ ในกรณีของสารที่ไม่ได้สัดส่วนตามสูตรเคมี La(Ni[subscript 0.6] Fe[subscript 0.4])[subscript y] O[subscript 3] และ La[subscript 2](Ni[subscript 0.9] Fe[subscript 0.1])[subscript y] O[subscript 4] โดย y มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.95 และ 1.05 พบว่าสามารถมีการเข้ากันได้เชิงเคมีกับ 8-YSZ จนถึงอุณหภูมิ 800 ˚ซ นอกจากนี้พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ˚ซ ของ La(Ni[subscript 0.6] Fe[subscript 0.4])[subscript y] O[subscript 3] และ La[subscript 2](Ni[subscript 0.9] Fe[subscript 0.1])[subscript y] O[subscript 4] มีค่าเท่ากับ 13.2 x10[superscript -6] K[superscript -1] และ 12.7 x10[superscript -6] K[superscript -1] ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าสัมประสิทธ์การขยายตัวของ 8-YSZ จึงแสดงว่าแลนทานัมนิกเกิลเหล็กออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความเข้ากันได้ทางกายภาพกับ 8-YSZen_US
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1829-
dc.subject: Solid oxide fuel cells
dc.subject: Lanthanum nickel iron oxides
dc.subject: Yttria stabilized zirconia
dc.subject: เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
dc.subject: แลนทานัมนิกเกิลเหล็กออกไซด์
dc.subject: อิตเทรียสเทบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย
dc.title: Chemical and physical compatibility of lanthanum nickel iron oxides and yttria stabilized zirconia
dc.title.alternative: การเข้ากันได้เชิงเคมีและกายภาพของแลนทานัมนิกเกิลเหล็กออกไซด์และอิตเทรียสเทบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Nipaka.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1829-