Title: สมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโอเลฟินส์และถ่านไม้ไผ่
Other Titles: Physical properties of polyolefins/bamboo charcoal composites
Authors: วรวัฒน์ สุธรรมน้อย
Advisors: สิริวรรณ กิตติเนาวรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: ksiriwan@sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: โพลิโอเลฟินส์
ถ่านไม้
PolyolefinsCharcoal
Charcoal
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีนและถ่านไม้ไผ่ กับวัสดุเชิงประกอบ พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและถ่านไม้ไผ่ โดยปริมาณถ่านไม้ไผ่ที่ใช้เป็น 0, 5, 10, 15 และ 20 ส่วน ต่อพอลิเมอร์ 100 ส่วน โดยการผสมพอลิโอเลฟินส์กับถ่านไม้ไผ่ด้วยวิธีที่ 1 ใช้เครื่องบดผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้งเพียงอย่างเดียว และการผสมด้วยวิธีที่ 2 ใช้เครื่องบดผสมแบบภายในตามด้วยเครื่องบดผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง แล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบ พบว่าการผสมด้วยเครื่องบดผสมแบบภายในตามด้วยเครื่องบดผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง ให้ค่าสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ดีกว่า โดยเมื่อปริมาณถ่านไม้ไผ่เพิ่มขึ้นค่าความต้านแรงดึงและยังส์มอดุลัสจะเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด จะลดลง ซึ่งสมบัติความต้านแรงดึงของวัสดุเชิงประกอบของพอลิโพรพิลีนและถ่านไม้ไผ่จะดีกว่าของพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ไม่ได้ผสมผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ แต่สำหรับวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและถ่านไม้ไผ่ จะมีสมบัติความต้านแรงดึงน้อยกว่าของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำที่ไม่ผสมถ่านไม้ไผ่หลังจากนั้นศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซึมน้ำ และสมบัติการต้านทานไฟฟ้าของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจากเครื่องบดผสมแบบภายในตามด้วยเครื่องบดผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง พบว่าสมบัติการดูดซึมน้ำของวัสดุเชิงประกอบทั้งสองดีขึ้น และเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณถ่านไม้ไผ่ ส่วนสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุเชิงประกอบทั้งสองดีขึ้นบ้างเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract: Two kinds of polyolefins/bamboo charcoal composites were studied in their physical properties. One is polypropylene (PP)/bamboo charcoal composites and the other is low density polyethylene (LDPE)/bamboo charcoal composites. The amount of bamboo charcoal added in the composite materials were 5, 10, 15, 20 phr. Polyolefins/bamboo charcoal composites were prepared by using two different processes of mixing and then formed the composited material by using compressing method. The first process of mixing polyolefin and bamboo charcoal was to use only two-roll mill, the second process of mixing polyolefin and bamboo charcoal was to use both internal mixer and two-roll mill. According to results of mechanical properties, it could be concluded that the mixing process by using both of internal mixer and two-roll mill provided the better results of mechanical properties than those obtained from only two-roll mill mixing process. Tensile strength and modulus increased and elongation at break decreased, while the amount of bamboo charcoal in the composite materials increased. The tensile strength of PP/bamboo charcoal composites was better than that of original polypropylene but the tensile strength of LDPE/bamboo charcoal composites was a little bit lower than that of LDPE. In addition, water absorption of polyolefins/bamboo charcoal material was much better than those of original polyolefins. Electrical resistance of polyolefins/bamboo charcoal materials decreased comparing with that of pure PP and LDPE.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44795
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.190
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.190
Type: Thesis