https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44828
Title: | Morphotectonic analysis of Mae Ping Fault Zone in Changwat Tak and Changwat Kamphaeng Phet, Northwestern Thailand |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ภูมิลักษณ์การแปรสัณฐานของเขตรอยเลื่อนแม่ปิงในจังหวัดตากและจังหวัดกำแพงเพชร บริเวณตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Phuriwat Jiratantipat |
Advisors: | Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | pitsanupong.k@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Plate tectonics Fault zones -- Thailand, Northwestern Faults (Geology) Mae Ping Fault Zone เขตรอยเลื่อน -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ) รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) การเคลื่อนที่ของแผ่นเปลือกโลก รอยเลื่อนแม่ปิง |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Mae Ping fault zone in Changwat Tak and Changwat Kamphaeng phet was selected for analysis of morphotectonic and tectonic interpretation. The application of remote-sensing data was conducted toward the present study. Morphotectonic analysis and tectonic interpretation of the Mae Ping fault zone are the main task of this study. In this study, Digital elevation model and Landsat-7 ETM+ bands 4-5-7 were chosen to create the false color composite. The visual images interpretation combined with geomorphic indices was conducted to analyze the morphotectonic that were created in GIS database. Field investigations were also used to test for accuracy of the lineament interpretation and values of geomorphic indices. The analysis found that lineament patterns are mainly trend in NW-SE azimuth direction with a total length of about 230 kilometers. From the calculated data reveal that mountain front sinuosity index represent low values from 1.04 to 1.77, Valley floor width to height ratio show very low values from 0.30 to 2.66, and Stream length gradient index display very high values. Geomorphological features like offset streams, triangular facets, and shutter ridges show that the tectonic controls in the area. Morphotectonic evidences such as straight mountain front, V-shape valley and narrow valley floor, and abruptly change slope of several streams and result of geomorphic indices indicate that tectonic activities are highest in zone 3 of the study areas which are control by strike-slip fault and normal fault. The final results from this research can be used as a spatial data for supporting active faults study in Thailand including geological hazard warning and city planning for much better efficient management in the future. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการสำรวจภูมิลักษณ์การแปรสัณฐานของเขตรอยเลื่อนแม่ปิงในพื้นที่จังหวัดตากและจังหวัดกำแพงเพชร โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลโทรสัมผัสในการประเมินการแปรสัณฐานของเขตรอยเลื่อนแม่ปิง จังหวัดตาก และจังหวัดกำแพงเพชร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภูมิลักษณ์การแปรสัณฐานและแปลความหมายการแปรสัณฐานของเขตรอยเลื่อนแม่ปิง ในการศึกษาได้ใช้ข้อมูลแบบจำลองระดับสูงเชิงเลข และภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมLANDSAT-7 ระบบ ETM+ และเลือกช่วงคลื่นที่จะมาวิเคราะห์จำนวน 3 ช่วงคลื่น คือ 7 4 และ 5 เพื่อทำภาพผสมสีเท็จ แปลตีความลักษณะภูมิประเทศด้วยสายตาบนจอภาพ ร่วมกับการใช้วิธีการหาค่าดัชนีธรณีสัณฐาน จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาจัดสร้างเป็นฐานข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ และทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ภูมิลักษณ์การแปรสัณฐานด้วยการสุ่มสำรวจในภาคสนาม ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะการวางตัวของแนวเขาวางตัวในแนวทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ มีความยาวทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 230 กิโลเมตร ค่าดัชนีความคดโค้งเชิงเขาในพื้นที่ศึกษามีค่าตั้งแต่ 1.04 ถึง 1.77 อัตราส่วนของความกว้างพื้นต่อความสูงของหุบเขามีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.30 ถึง 2.66 และดัชนีความลาดชันของทางน้ำมีค่าสูงมาก ผลการสำรวจภาคสนามพบลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานคือผาสามเหลี่ยม ทางน้ำเบี่ยงแนว และสันขวางกั้น จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีธรณีสัณฐานและข้อมูลสำรวจภาคสนามแสดงว่าเขตรอยเลื่อนแม่ปิงที่ถูกควบคุมโดยรอยเลื่อนปกติและรอยเลื่อนเหลื่อมข้างมีกระบวนการแปรสัณฐานมากที่สุดในบริเวณตอนใต้ของพื้นที่ศึกษา ข้อมูลและผลวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการศึกษากลุ่มรอยเลื่อนแม่ปิงในบริเวณที่ยากแก่การเข้าถึง รวมไปถึงข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่สำหรับสนับสนุนการป้องกันธรณีพิบัติภัยและการวางผังเมืองในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Earth Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44828 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.671 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.671 |
Type: | Thesis |