Title: Characteristics of seasonal wind and wind-driven in the gulf of Thailand
Other Titles: ลักษณะเฉพาะของลมตามฤดูกาลและกระแสน้ำเนื่องจากลมบริเวณอ่าวไทย
Authors: Pracha Chaiongkran
Advisors: Pramot Sojisuporn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: pramot.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ocean currents -- Thailand, Gulf of
Winds -- Thailand, Gulf of
Thailand, Gulf of
ลม -- อ่าวไทย
กระแสน้ำ -- อ่าวไทย
อ่าวไทย
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The gulf of Thailand is bounded by Latitude 6° to 14°N and Longitude 99° to 105°E. It is located on the continental shelf connecting to South China Sea via the southern entrance. The gulf is border by Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam on the eastern, northern and western side respectively. The gulf receives high solar radiation throughout the year. The NE and SW monsoon controls the local weather around the gulf. The monsoonal wind plays an important role in controlling the wind pattern, rainfall over Thailand, and also controlling water circulation in the Gulf of Thailand. The project objective is to simulate wind regime over the gulf and wind-driven circulation in the gulf of Thailand during the year 2000-2002. The study time span cover La Niña, normal and El Niño period respectively. The study is accomplished through to use of WRF model and 2-D water circulation model. Wind regime from WRF model was the input to the water circulation model. Statistical analysis was performed on the wind data in order to study the effect of El Niño and La Niña events on the wind pattern over the gulf of Thailand. Wind pattern from the WRF model was comparable to the satellite (observed) wind. And wind-driven circulation was similar to the results of earlier studies. During rainy season, the westerly and southwesterly wind from the Indian Ocean caused the wind-driven current in the gulf and the upper gulf to flow in a clockwise direction. Small eddies existed some locations in the gulf. During winter, high pressure system from Siberia caused wind in South China Sea to flow from the east to gulf entrance. While inside the gulf, the wind deflected to NE wind and caused the wind-driven circulation in the gulf and the upper gulf to flow in a counterclockwise direction. During summer, wind from South China Sea blew from the east direction. While inside the gulf, the wind deflected to SE wind. And the SE wind deflected to S wind when entering the upper gulf of Thailand. The pattern of wind-driven current in the gulf was similar to that in during the winter. When easterly wind was strong near the lower eastern coast of the gulf, there would be a northward flow of water along the coast. The effect of the El Niño event increased wind speed over the gulf and deflect the wind direction by 10°. On the other hand, the effect of the La Niña event reduced wind speed over the gulf and deflects the wind direction by the same degree. The wind-driven circulation pattern did not change with the El Niño and La Niña event.
Other Abstract: อ่าวไทยตั้งอยู่ระหว่างเส้นละติจูด 6° ถึง 14° เหนือ และลองติจูด 99° ถึง 105° ตะวันออก อยู่ในเขตไหล่ทวีปเชื่อมต่อกับทะเลจีนใต้ทางด้านใต้ เป็นเขตที่ได้รับรังสีจากดวงอาทิตย์สูงเกือบตลอดทั้งปี โดยลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่ การไหลเวียนของระบบลมมรสุมมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบลมและฝนบริเวณประเทศไทย รวมไปถึงการไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำในอ่าวไทยด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการรูปแบบการไหลเวียนของลมและกระแสน้ำเนื่องจากลมบริเวณอ่าวไทยในแต่ละฤดูกาล ตั้งแต่ ปี ค.ศ.2000 ถึง ค.ศ.2002 ซึ่งครอบคลุมปีลานินญ่า, ปีปกติ และปีเอลนินโญ่ โดยทำการจำลองรูปแบบการไหลเวียนของลมด้วยแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข WRF ผลที่ได้นำเข้าสู่แบบจำลองการไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำเพื่อจำลองการไหลเวียนของน้ำเนื่องจากลม จากนั้นทำการหาความสัมพันธ์ของความเร็วทิศทางลมและกระแสน้ำเนื่องจากลมในปีเอลนินโญ่และปีลานินญ่ากับปีปกติ แบบจำลอง WRF สามารถจำลองความเร็วและทิศทางลมได้ใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลลมจากดาวเทียม ผลการจำลองกระแสน้ำเนื่องจากลมสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยอื่นๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการไหลเวียนของน้ำในอ่าวไทยถูกควบคุมด้วยระบบลมมรสุมเป็นหลัก โดยช่วงฤดูฝนมีลมตะวันตกและลมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้พัดแรงเข้ามาจากมหาสมุทรอินเดียส่งผลให้เกิดการไหลเวียนของน้ำแบบตามเข็มนาฬิกาในอ่าวไทยและอ่าวไทยตอนบนและพบกระแสน้ำหมุนวนในหลายพื้นที่ ช่วงฤดูหนาวมีลมพัดแรงมาจากทางทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและตะวันออกจากที่ราบสูงไซบีเรียผ่านมาทางทะเลจีนใต้ส่งผลให้เกิดการไหลเวียนแบบทวนเข็มนาฬิกาในอ่าวไทยและอ่าวไทยตอนบน ช่วงฤดูร้อนมีลมพัดมาจากทางทิศตะวันออกและทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และจะค่อยๆ เบนเป็นทิศใต้เมื่อเข้าสู่อ่าวไทยตอนบนส่งผลเกิดการไหลเวียนแบบทวนเข็มนาฬิกาเช่นเดียวกับกระแสน้ำในฤดูหนาว ในช่วงที่มีลมตะวันออกแรงบริเวณชายฝั่งอ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันตกจะเกิดกระแสน้ำไหลเลียบชายฝั่งขึ้นไปทางเหนือ อิทธิพลของปรากฏการณ์เอลนินโญ่ทำให้ความเร็วลมมรสุมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นและทิศทางลมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปราว 10 องศา อิทธิพลลานินญ่าทำให้ความเร็วลมมรสุมมีค่าลดลงและทิศทางลมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเล็กน้อยเช่นกัน รูปแบบการไหลเวียนของน้ำเนื่องจากลมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามอิทธิพลของปรากฏการณ์เอลนินโญ่และลานินญ่า
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Earth Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44840
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.677
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.677
Type: Thesis