https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44841
Title: | Multiple transmission power localization algorithms in wireless sensor networks based on support vector machines |
Other Titles: | ขั้นตอนวิธีการระบุตำแหน่งแบบหลายกำลังส่งในเครือข่ายรับรู้ไร้สายโดยใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน |
Authors: | Prakit Jaroenkittichai |
Advisors: | Ekachai Leelarasmee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Ekachai.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Wireless sensor networks Support vector machines เครือข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สาย ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Localization in wireless sensor networks is the problem of estimating the geographical locations of wireless sensor nodes. We propose a framework to utilizing multiple data sources for localization scheme based on Support Vector Machines. The framework can be used with both classification and regression formulation of Support Vector Machines. The proposed method uses only connectivity information, i.e. hop count data. Multiple hop count data sources can be generated by adjusting the transmission power of wireless sensor nodes to change the communication ranges. The optimal choice of communication ranges can be determined by evaluating mutual information between hop count data and nodes’ location. We consider two methods for integrating multiple data sources together; unif method and align method. The improved localization accuracy of the proposed framework is verified by simulation study. |
Other Abstract: | การระบุตำแหน่งในเครือข่ายรับรู้ไร้สายคือการประมาณตำแหน่งของโนดรับรู้ไร้สาย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการใช้ประโยชน์ข้อมูลจากหลายแหล่งข้อมูลสำหรับขั้นตอนวิธีการระบุตำแหน่งโดยใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน วิธีการที่นำเสนอนั้นสามารถใช้ได้ทั้งในกรณีการแบ่งหมวดหมู่และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยของซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน โดยอาศัยเพียงข้อมูลการเชื่อมต่อซึ่งก็คือจำนวนครั้งการส่งผ่านในการส่งข้อมูลระหว่างแต่ละโนด การสร้างข้อมูลจำนวนครั้งการส่งผ่านหลายๆชุดสามารถทำได้โดยการปรับกำลังส่งของโนดรับรู้ไร้สายเพื่อเปลี่ยนระยะการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างโนด การเลือกระยะการติดต่อสื่อสารที่ดีที่สุดสามารถทำได้โดยการประเมินค่าสารสนเทศร่วมกันระหว่างข้อมูลจำนวนครั้งการส่งผ่านกับข้อมูลตำแหน่งของโนดรับรู้ไร้สาย เราพิจารณาสองวิธีสำหรับการรวมข้อมูลจากหลายแหล่งข้อมูลเข้าด้วยกันคือวิธีเชื่อมต่อข้อมูลโดยตรงและวิธีการให้น้ำหนักสัมพันธ์กับค่าการจัดวางแนว ผลการทดลองโดยวิธีการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแม่นยำในการระบุตำแหน่งที่ดีขึ้นของระบบที่นำเสนอ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44841 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.678 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.678 |
Type: | Thesis |