https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44862
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirawat Boonyatee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tran Tuan Van | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Extensive researches for piled rafts have been performed but the evaluation of their behavior in ground subsidence condition is still a challenge. In this study, centrifugal tests and finite element (FE) analyses were performed in order to investigate the effect of ground subsidence on load distribution between piles and raft, foundation settlement as well as moment and shear in raft. Six cases of centrifugal tests consisted of group 1 (soil condition 1) with case 1: raft alone, case 2: piled raft (s = 2d), case 3: piled raft (s = 4d) and group 2 (soil condition 2) with case 4: raft alone, case 5: friction piled raft (s = 4d), case 6: end-bearing piled raft (s = 4d) were conducted under centrifugal force field of 50g. The centrifugal test results can be concluded as followed; 1) foundations settled almost linearly with ground subsidence, 2) as piled spacing increases, settlement of foundation increases and axial load of piles increases, 3) negative skin friction of end-bearing piled raft was much larger than that of friction piled raft in ground subsidence condition. After centrifugal tests had been conducted, parametric studies were made for centrifugal piled raft models and three cases of piled rafts on Bangkok soil (case 1, case 3 and case 3 with levels of raft at -15 m, -7.5 m and + 0.0 m, respectively) under ground subsidence condition by a commercial finite element analysis program (Plaxis 3D). The calculations were done by drained, plastic analysis with effective parameters. Results showed that load-settlement curves, load distributions between piles and raft, axial force of piles, average and differential settlements, raft moment and shear were significantly affected by number of piles, Young’s modulus of soil, pattern of loads, raft thickness, piled spacing and ground water levels. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ที่ผ่านมาได้มีการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับฐานรากแพเสาเข็มเป็นจำนวนมากแต่การประเมินพฤติกรรมของฐานรากดังกล่าวในสภาพแผ่นดินทรุดก็ยังทำได้ยาก การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยงและระเบียบวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ในการศึกษาผลกระทบจากแผ่นดินทรุดที่มีต่อฐานรากแพเสาเข็มโดยมุ่งเน้นไปยังการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการกระจายแรงระหว่างฐานรากแพและเสาเข็ม การทรุดตัวของฐานรากในขณะที่แผ่นดินทรุด และโมเมนต์และแรงเฉือนที่เกิดในฐานรากแพ การทดสอบโดยแบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยงกระทำภายใต้แรงโน้มถ่วงเท่ากับ 50g โดยใช้แบบจำลองฐานรากสามแบบซึ่งได้แก่แบบจำลองฐานรากแพ ฐานรากแพเสาเข็มที่มีระยะห่างระหว่างเสาเข็มเท่ากับสองเท่าของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเสาเข็ม และ ฐานรากแพเสาเข็มที่มีระยะห่างระหว่างเสาเข็มเท่ากับสี่เท่าของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเสาเข็ม ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทดสอบโดยใช้แบบจำลองฐานรากทั้งสามแบบภายใต้สภาพชั้นดินสองแบบรวมเป็นการทดลองทั้งสิ้นหกกรณี จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการทรุดตัวของฐานรากมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนกับการทรุดตัวของชั้นดิน และเมื่อระยะห่างระหว่างเสาเข็มเพิ่มมากขึ้น การทรุดตัวของฐานรากจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นโดยที่หน่วยแรงที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเสาเข็มจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแรงเสียดทานผิวเชิงลบที่เกิดขึ้นกับเสาเข็มแบบแบกทานมีค่าสูงกว่าแรงเสียดทานผิวเชิงลบที่เกิดในเสาเข็มเสียดทานเป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากการทดสอบด้วยแบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยงแล้ว ยังได้ศึกษาเชิงพารามิเตอร์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์โดยใช้โปรแกรม Plaxis 3D ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จำลองพฤติกรรมภายใต้สภาพระบายน้ำโดยใช้พารามิเตอร์แบบหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผล สำหรับแบบจำลองที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยแบบจำลองของการทดสอบหมุนเหวี่ยงและแบบจำลองของฐานรากแพเสาเข็มที่มีความลึกของชั้นใต้ดินแตกต่างกันอีก 3 แบบ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าจำนวนเสาเข็มในฐานราก ค่าโมดูลัสของยังค์ของชั้นดิน รูปแบบของแรงกระทำ ความหนาของฐานรากแพ ระยะห่างระหว่างเสาเข็ม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำใต้ดิน เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อการทรุดตัวของฐานราก การกระจายแรงระหว่างฐานรากแพและเสาเข็ม หน่วยแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในเสาเข็ม และลักษณะการทรุดตัวที่แตกต่างกันตามตำแหน่งต่างๆ ในฐานราก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.685 | - |
dc.subject | Finite element method | en_US |
dc.subject | Subsidences (Earth movements) | en_US |
dc.subject | Piling (Civil engineering) | en_US |
dc.subject | ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | แผ่นดินทรุด | en_US |
dc.subject | เสาเข็ม | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Effect of ground subsidence on piled raft foundation | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบจากแผ่นดินทรุดที่มีต่อฐานรากแพเสาเข็ม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | tirawat.b@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.685 | - |