Title: Evaluation of in-situ gas lift using numerical reservoir modeling
Other Titles: การประเมินการใช้ก๊าซจากแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อช่วยผลิตน้ำมันโดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของแหล่งกักเก็บ
Authors: Weerayut Brahmahitadara
Advisors: Suwat Athichanagorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gas reservoirs
Petroleum
แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ
ปิโตรเลียม
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Small oil reserves which are located in remote area or offshore are challenging to develop due to economic reasons. In this case, in-situ gas lift can be used to lift the oil where relatively high pressure gas is available. This method does not need pipeline for lift gas and gas compression facilities. Thus, it is cost effective. The purpose of this study is to determine variables that affect to in-situ gas lift and make guideline for reservoir condition whichare suitable for this method. This study starts with constructing the reservoir model using reservoir simulation and vertical flow performance. The model is simulated with natural depletion case first; then we investigate the effect on gas lift performance of several variables which are: (1) permeability of gas bearing zone (2) perforation interval of gas bearing zone (3) depth of gas bearing zone (4) thickness of gas bearing zone and (5) water aquifer in the oil zone. From the results of reservoir simulation, low permeability of gas zone results in better recovery factor. For high permeability and high thickness of gas reservoir, reducing perforation interval helps increase the oil recovery factor. Regarding the depth of gas bearing zone, shallow depth provides the lowest oil recovery factor. However, there is no significant difference in oil recovery factor for cases with different of thicknesses of gas zone. Oil reservoir with aquifer has lower oil recovery factor than the one without aquifer.
Other Abstract: แหล่งกักเก็บขนาดเล็กโดยเฉพาะแหล่งกับเก็บน้ำมันที่อยู่ห่างไกลและนอกชายฝั่งเป็นความท้าทายในการพัฒนาแหล่งผลิตเนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในกรณีนี้เทคนิคการใช้ก๊าซจากแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อช่วยผลิตน้ำมันสามารถนำมาใช้ได้โดยวิธีนี้จะใช้ผลิตน้ำมันได้ก็ต่อเมื่อมีก๊าซแรงดันสูงจากภายในหลุม วิธีการนี้ไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างแนวท่อสำหรับก๊าซและเครื่องอัดอากาศรวมทั้งอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นการลดการใช้จ่ายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือศึกษาและหาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการใช้ก๊าซจากแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อช่วยผลิตน้ำมัน การศึกษานี้เริ่มต้นด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บและใช้ตารางความสามารถในการไหลในแนวตั้ง แบบจำลองเริ่มต้นด้วยการจำลองการไหลแบบธรรมชาติ แล้วตามด้วยการหาผลและประสิทธิภาพของการยกน้ำมันโดยก๊าซโดยปรับสถานการณ์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรหลายๆ ตัวแปรต่อไปนี้ (1) ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของชั้นก๊าซ (2) ระยะการยิงทะลุท่อกรุในชั้นก๊าซ (3) ความลึกของชั้นก๊าซ (4) ความหนาของชั้นก๊าซ และ (5) แหล่งน้ำช่วยรักษาแรงดันในชั้นน้ำมัน จากผลการจำลองสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ของแหล่งกักเก็บ พบว่า ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่ต่ำจะช่วยในการเพิ่มในการผลิตน้ำมันได้ดีขึ้น ในขณะที่กรณีของชั้นก๊าซที่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูงและมีความหนา การปรับลดระยะการยิงทะลุท่อกรุของชั้นก๊าซสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมันได้ สำหรับกรณีผลกระทบความลึกของชั้นก๊าซ พบว่าเฉพาะกรณีที่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูง ที่ชั้นก๊าซตื้นๆ จะให้ค่าความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมันต่ำสุด อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีของการปรับเปลี่ยนความหนาของชั้นก๊าซ แทบจะไม่มีผลอย่างนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันเลยสำหรับในกรณีที่มีแหล่งน้ำใต้ดินจะทำให้ความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมันลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีที่ไม่มีแหล่งน้ำใต้ดิน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44873
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.208
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.208
Type: Thesis