Title: อำนาจในการบังคับโทษปรับและมาตรการทดแทนโทษปรับของพนักงานสอบสวน : ศึกษากรณีตามพระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ.2522
Other Titles: Power of fine penalty enforcement of inquisitor and substitute measures : consideration of the traffic act B.E.2522
Authors: พิณทิรา ทวีปัญญายศ
Advisors: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: viraphong.B@chula.ac.th
Subjects: กฎจราจร -- ไทย
การขนส่งทางบก -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
การลงโทษ
ค่าปรับ
Traffic regulations -- Thailand
Transportation, Automotive -- Law and legislation
Punishment
Fines (Penalties)
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: อำนาจในการบังคับโทษปรับของพนักงานสอบสวนเป็นมาตรการหลักในการทำให้คดีอาญาเสร็จสิ้นได้ในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวนซึ่งโดยหลักแล้วอำนาจในการตัดสินลงโทษเป็นอำนาจของศาลเท่านั้น แต่การใช้อำนาจในการบังคับโทษปรับของพนักงานสอบสวนเป็นข้อยกเว้นเพื่อประโยชน์ในการลดคดีที่มีลักษณะเล็กน้อยไม่ให้เป็นภาระต่อศาลและอัยการ จึงมีแนวความคิดในการให้อำนาจแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายบริหาร เช่น พนักงานสอบสวนหรือเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นตามกฎหมายพิเศษบางฉบับ ในการรับชำระค่าปรับในอัตราอย่างสูงและเปรียบเทียบปรับซึ่งมีผลทำให้คดีอาญาเสร็จสิ้นลง นอกจากนี้ พระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ. 2522 ยังเปิดช่องให้พนักงานสอบสวนมีดุลพินิจในการใช้มาตรการทดแทนโทษปรับซึ่งได้แก่มาตรการว่ากล่าวตักเตือนควบคู่ไปกับดุลพินิจในการเปรียบเทียบคดี อย่างไรก็ตาม มาตรการว่ากล่าวตักเตือนนี้มีลักษณะไม่เป็นทางการ หรือเป็นการว่ากล่าวตักเตือนด้วยวาจา ในทางปฏิบัติจึงไม่นิยมใช้เนื่องด้วยรูปแบบของการว่ากล่าวตักเตือนด้วยวาจานี้ยังเป็นปัญหา เช่น ระบบของการใช้ดุลพินิจที่ยังไม่รัดกุม พนักงานสอบสวนจึงใช้มาตรการเปรียบเทียบคดีเสียมากกว่า ด้วยเหตุนี้ การนำมาตรการว่ากล่าวตักเตือนเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมาใช้ในพระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ. 2522 จะช่วยขจัดอุปสรรคดังกล่าวได้ เนื่องจากมาตรการว่ากล่าวตักเตือนเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมีลักษณะที่เป็นทางการและเป็นสากล เช่น มีรูปแบบของการใช้ดุลพินิจที่รัดกุมและสามารถตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจได้ดีกว่ามาตรการว่ากล่าวตักเตือนด้วยวาจา
Other Abstract: The inquisitor’s power to impose fine penalty is a primary measure for settling the criminal case. In principle, the power to determine the penalty exclusively belongs to the court, but inquisitor’s exercise of power to impose fine penalty is an exception, for the purpose of reduces the prosecution for petty offense in order that it shall not bother the court and the public prosecutor. Thus, there is a concept of empowering the administrative authority, such as the inquisitor or other officials under some specific laws, to collect the fine at the maximum rate and settle the case, which results in termination of criminal proceedings. The Traffic Act B.E. 2522 gives a loophole for inquisitor at their discretion to impose a measure substituting for the fine punishment, which is a caution, along with their discretion to settle the case. However, the measure of caution is in an informal or verbal manner. In practice, it is not often used, because a form of verbal caution lead to some problems, such as that the system of discretion exercise is not circumspect. Thus, The inquisitors are more likely to impose settlement of case by fine. For this reason, introduction of a measure of written caution to the Traffic Act B.E. 2522 would reduce the problems, because the measure of written caution is imposed in a more formal manner, which is pervasively practiced by civilized countries. For example, the framework of discretion exercise is more circumspect and can be subject to more review than the measure of verbal warning.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44910
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1690
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1690
Type: Thesis