DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vachara Peansupap-
dc.contributor.advisor: Noppadon Jokkaw-
dc.contributor.author: Nur Soleha Binti Abdul Rahim-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: International constructions provide the opportunity for Malaysian contractors to participate in overseas project. However, it is not an easy task to get involved in the international construction market. In order to become a successful company, a proper and strong strategic planning is needed. Therefore this study aims to suggest the potential strategic planning for Malaysian contractors to operate in overseas project. The research begins with reviewing the strengths and weaknesses as well as the opportunities and threats of the Malaysian contractors that have been involved in the international construction projects previously. The methodologies adopted for the study are in-depth interview with the companies’ representatives followed by the questionnaire survey and round table discussion with government and private bodies in Malaysia. The result shows that having good track records from previous project is one of the main strengths. Meanwhile, the low labour productivity is the main weaknesses. Moreover, the strong economic growth of developing countries increases the opportunities for the Malaysian contractors to penetrate in overseas projects. However, corruptions in host country influence their involvement in overseas construction. Thus, contractors need to prepare themselves before penetrate into the international constructions in order to ensure the successfulness of the projects. Furthermore, this research suggested several international strategies such as formation of joint-venture with local companies, recruitment of engineer from host country to work in Malaysia and review of client financial standing
dc.description.abstractalternative: การก่อสร้างระหว่างประเทศทำให้เกิดโอกาสสำหรับผู้รับเหมาจากประเทศมาเลเซียในการมีส่วนร่วมกับโครงการในต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามการก่อสร้างในต่างประเทศมิใช่เรื่องง่ายสำหรับผู้รับเหมาของประเทศมาเลเซีย โดยกลยุทธ์ที่เข้มแข็งและเหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งที่มีความจำเป็นต่อการประสบความสำเร็จในการก่อสร้างต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยจึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเสนอแผนกลยุทธ์ที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับผู้รับเหมาของประเทศมาเลเซียในการดำเนินงานโครงการก่อสร้างในต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการทบทวนจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อน รวมทั้งโอกาสและภัยคุกคาม (Strength, Weakness, Opportunity, Threat : SWOT) ของผู้รับเหมาจากประเทศมาเลเซียที่มีประสบการณ์ในการดำเนินงานโครงการระหว่างประเทศ วิธีการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึกกับกรณีศึกษาของบริษัทที่มีประสบการณ์ในการก่อสร้างระหว่างประเทศ จากนั้นงานวิจัยทำการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามและการอภิปรายแบบโต๊ะกลมกับหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนในประเทศมาเลเซีย ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าจุดแข็งหลักของบริษัทจากประเทศมาเลเซียคือการมีประวัติผลงานเดิมที่ดี ในขณะที่แรงงานให้ผลผลิตต่ำเป็นจุดอ่อนหลัก นอกจากนี้การขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาเป็นการเพิ่มโอกาสในการเข้าร่วมโครงการในต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามการคอรัปชั่นในประเทศเจ้าของโครงการเป็นสิ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในโครงการต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นผู้รับเหมาจำเป็นจะต้องเตรียมตัวให้ดีก่อนที่จะเข้าร่วมโครงการก่อสร้างระหว่างประเทศเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าโครงการจะประสบความสำเร็จ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยเสนอแนะกลยุทธ์เช่น การรวมตัวกับบริษัทท้องถิ่นในรูปแบบกิจการร่วมค้า การรับสมัครวิศวกรที่มาจากประเทศเจ้าของงานเพื่อมาทำงานให้กับบริษัทมาเลเซีย และการทบทวนสภาพการเงินของบริษัทลูกค้า
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.694-
dc.subject: Construction industry
dc.subject: Building
dc.subject: การก่อสร้าง
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง
dc.title: Development of international strategic planning for Malaysian contractors
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาแผนกลยุทธ์ต่างประเทศสำหรับผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างมาเลเซีย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Vachara.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Noppadon.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.694-