DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montree Wongsri-
dc.contributor.author: Siwapat Tochan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: The design of plantwide control structure for isopropyl alcohol dehydration process using Wongsri’s design procedure is presented. The 8-step design procedure emphasis on design at plantwide level which are establishing a fixture plant, disturbance management for quality control. The process features three distillation columns and uses an extractive distillation with a heavy entrainer. The combined feed of fresh and recycled ethylene glycol is regulated and is ratioed to IPA feed. Each component is handled at their quantifiers. The material disturbances are directed to the desired material pathways for quality control. The designed plantwide control structure performance is comparable to the Luyben’s design.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานสำหรับกระบวนการแยกน้ำของไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบของวงศ์ศรี ซึ่งวิธีการออกแบบประกอบด้วย 8 ขั้นตอน โดยเน้นการออกแบบในระดับทั้งโรงงานซึ่งทำให้เกิดโรงงานคงที่ การจัดการกับสิ่งรบกวนเพื่อการควบคุมคุณภาพ โดยกระบวนการประกอบด้วยหอกลั่นสามหอและใช้หอกลั่นแบบสกัดแยกโดยอาศัยสารหนัก สายป้อนและสายรีไซเคิลของเอทิลีนไกลคอลถูกควบคุมและเป็นอัตราส่วนกับสายไอโซโพลพิลแอลกอฮอล์ สารแต่ละตัวถูกควบคุมตามตำแหน่งของตัวบ่งบอกปริมาณของสารนั้นๆ ตัวแปรรบกวนที่เป็นมวลสารถูกนำไปยังเส้นทางของสารที่ต้องการเพื่อการควบคุมคุณภาพ โครงสร้างการควบคุมกระบวนการทั้งโรงงานที่ออกแบบได้มีสมรรถนะเทียบได้กับการออกแบบของ Luyben
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.698-
dc.subject: Isopropyl alcohol
dc.subject: Structural design
dc.subject: ไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์
dc.subject: การออกแบบโครงสร้าง
dc.title: Control structure design of isopropyl alcohol dehydration process
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมกระบวนการแยกน้ำของไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Montree.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.698-