Title: การพัฒนาแบบวัดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสำหรับนักเรียนและการทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของการวัดตามเชื้อชาติ
Other Titles: Development of a cultural intelligence scale for students and the testing of measurement invariance by nationality
Authors: นัยฬาจิต อบเหลือง
Advisors: ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Siridej.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: วัฒนธรรม
ความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรม
Culture
Cultural intelligence
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาแบบวัดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสำหรับนักเรียน 2) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสำหรับนักเรียน 3) ศึกษาความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลการวัดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสำหรับนักเรียนตามเชื้อชาติระหว่างนักเรียนไทยและกัมพูชา และ 4) ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบระดับความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียน ตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนเชื้อชาติไทยและกัมพูชา รวม 1,685 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยที่พัฒนา คือ แบบวัดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย ค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แบบวัดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นแบบมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ มีจำนวนข้อคำถาม 64 ข้อ แบ่งเป็น 4 องค์ประกอบ และ 11 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ (1) อภิปัญญา 17 ข้อ ได้แก่ การวางแผน 6 ข้อ การรับรู้ 5 ข้อ การตรวจสอบ 6 ข้อ (2) ปัญญา 15 ข้อ ได้แก่ ความรู้วัฒนธรรมทั่วไป 8 ข้อ ความรู้สภาพแวดล้อมเฉพาะ 7 ข้อ (3) แรงจูงใจ 15 ข้อ ได้แก่ ความสนใจภายใน 5 ข้อ ความสนใจภายนอก 5 ข้อ การกำกับตนเองเพื่อปรับตัว 5 ข้อ และ (4) พฤติกรรม 17 ข้อ ได้แก่ พฤติกรรมวาจา 6 ข้อ พฤติกรรมที่ไม่ใช่วาจา 6 ข้อ วัจนกรรม 5 ข้อ 2) แบบวัดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมฉบับภาษาไทยมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.9745 มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square=9.98, df=17, p=0.90446, GFI=0.998, AGFI=0.993, RMR=0.006 และ RMSEA=0.000) และแบบวัดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมฉบับภาษากัมพูชามีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.9684 มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square=13.61, df=17, p=0.69457, GFI=0.996, AGFI=0.985, RMR=0.008 และ RMSEA=0.000) 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลการวัดความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมระหว่างนักเรียนเชื้อชาติไทยและกัมพูชา พบว่า มีความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของรูปแบบโมเดล 4) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนเชื้อชาติไทยและกัมพูชาอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง นักเรียนเชื้อชาติไทยและเชื้อชาติกัมพูชาเพศชายและหญิงมีระดับความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมไม่แตกต่างกัน นักเรียนเชื้อชาติไทยและเชื้อชาติกัมพูชาในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสูงกว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น นักเรียนเชื้อชาติไทยที่เคยเดินทางไปต่างประเทศมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่เคยไป นักเรียนเชื้อชาติกัมพูชาที่เคยเดินทางไปต่างประเทศและนักเรียนที่ไม่เคยไปมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมไม่แตกต่างกัน และนักเรียนเชื้อชาติไทยและเชื้อชาติกัมพูชาที่เคยเรียน หรือทำกิจกรรมร่วมกับคนต่างชาติมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่เคยเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract: The purposes of this study were: 1) to develop a model for evaluating the cultural intelligence of students; 2) to assess the quality of the cultural intelligence model for such an evaluation; 3) to study the invariance of the model by examining the students grouped according to their Thai and Cambodian nationalities; and 4) to study and compare the students’ levels of cultural intelligence. The sample used in the study comprised 1,685 Thai and Cambodian students. However, the Cambodian one is not a representative of the entire student in Cambodia. The study developed a model for measuring cultural intelligence using descriptive statistics measures, the Cronbach Alpha-coefficient, structural validity, and invariance. The study results are as follows. 1) The model is based on 5 levels of cultural intelligence using 64 questions classified into 4 components and 11 indicators which are: (1) Metacognition (17 questions): planning – 6 questions, awareness – 5 questions, checking – 6 questions; (2) Cognition (15 questions): culture-general knowledge – 8 questions, context-specific knowledge – 7 questions; (3) Motivation (15 questions): intrinsic interest – 5 questions, extrinsic interest – 5 questions, self-efficacy to adjust – 5 questions; and (4) Behavior (17 questions): verbal behavior – 6 questions, non-verbal behavior – 6 questions, and speech acts – 5 questions. 2) The Thai version of the model has a reliability value of 0.9745 and has a structural validity corresponding to the empirical data (Chi-square=9.98, df=17, p=0.90446, GFI=0.998, AGFI=0.993, RMR=0.006, RMSEA=0.000), while the Cambodian version has a reliability value of 0.9684 and has a structural validity corresponding to the empirical data (Chi-square=13.61, df=17, p=0.69457, GFI=0.996, AGFI=0.985, RMR=0.008, RMSEA=0.000). 3) The results of the analysis of the model’s invariance that assessed cultural intelligence between Thai and Cambodian students showed that the model form was invariant. 4) The average score for cultural intelligence of Thai and Cambodian students are at a medium level. Comparison of the Thai and Cambodian students’ cultural intelligence scores revealed that male and female students had similar levels of cultural intelligence. Thai and Cambodian students in high school had higher scores compared to those in secondary school. Thai students with experience abroad tended to have higher cultural intelligence than those without such experiences. Cambodian students with experience abroad and those without such experiences had similar levels of cultural intelligence. Thai and Cambodian students who had studied or participated in activities with foreigners had higher cultural intelligence at the 0.05 level of statistical significance.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45052
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1232
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1232
Type: Thesis