https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45059
Title: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบในภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์ ค.ศ.1992 – 2012 |
Other Titles: | Variation of formal elements in vampire flims from 1992 to 2012 |
Authors: | สาโรจน์ คุณาธเนศ |
Advisors: | ปัทมวดี จารุวร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Patamavadee.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์ ภาพยนตร์ -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์ Vampire films Motion pictures -- History and criticism |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบในภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์ ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1992 – 2012 โดยศึกษาจากภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์ที่ยกตัวอย่างมาวิเคราะห์จำนวน 10 เรื่อง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) และตัวบท (Textual analysis) ประกอบการตีความ (Interpretative analysis) ของผู้วิจัยเอง โดยเน้นองค์ประกอบสามส่วนหลักได้แก่ 1. โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่อง (Narrative Form) 2. ตัวละคร (Character) 3. โมทีฟ (Motif) เพื่อหาพัฒนาการของรูปแบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในสองทศวรรษของภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์ ภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์ในช่วงสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา (ค.ศ. 1992 - 2012) เป็นเรื่องเล่ากึ่งตำนาน สร้างจากวรรณกรรม หรือนำมาเล่าผ่านมุมมองใหม่ โดยแวมไพร์มีลักษณะรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกที่แตกต่างจากมนุษย์ มีกฎเกณฑ์ วิถีชีวิต และวัฒนธรรมในแบบของตน สื่อถึงคนชายขอบหรือคนกลุ่มน้อยในสังคม ในส่วนของการเปลี่ยนด้านรูปแบบที่เกิดขึ้นภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์ได้แตกแขนงไปสู่ประเภทอื่นๆ ของภาพยนตร์ ทั้งโรแมนติก ดราม่า แอ็คชั่น สยองขวัญ และตลกล้อเลียน ต่อมาตัวละครแวมไพร์ได้เข้ามาอยู่เคียงข้างมนุษย์อย่างใกล้ชิดมากขึ้น ไร้ซึ่งที่มาที่ไปที่ชัดเจน การปรากฏตัวของแวมไพร์จึงผสมผสานอยู่ร่วมกับชีวิตธรรมดาของมนุษย์ทั่วไป ภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์อาศัยความรู้เดิมที่ตกทอดมาจากตัวละครที่ผู้ชมเข้าใจจากประวัติศาสตร์ โดยมีเคานท์แดร็กคิวล่า (Count Dracula) เป็นต้นแบบ เมื่อภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์ร่วมสมัยนำลักษณะเหล่านี้มาผสมผสานข้ามประเภทกันของภาพยนตร์ จึงกระตุ้นให้เกิดความแปลกใหม่อยู่เสมอ แม้จะเป็นการผลิตซ้ำหรือดัดแปลงจากภาพยนตร์แวมไพร์ยุคคลาสสิกก็ตาม |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the variation of formal elements in vampire films and using the content of the analysis, to explore the relationship between vampire films released between 1992 and 2012. There will be a total of 10 vampire films considered using qualitative research, content analysis and textual analysis with interpretive analysis by the researcher. The structure of the analysis is closely related to the form of film and considers narrative form, characters and motif. These elements define the variation, relationship and development of contemporary vampire films in the past two decades. The narrative of vampire films at this time is related to mythology based on literature or retelling the same story from a new perspective. The physical nature of a Vampire is different to humans. They have their own traditions, culture, lifestyle and identity that are unrelated to humans but their existence represents minorities within our own society. During the development of vampire films they have crossed over into other genres, such as romantic, drama, action, horror and parody. Vampire characters have also evolved and are now, in many ways closer to that of a human. Their lives have been simplified into a ‘normal’ life and they have taken on many of the characteristics of a human being. Vampire films have often relied on a certain level of background knowledge from their audiences. Count Dracula was the prototype. When contemporary vampire films take some elements of the prototype and create a hybrid in a different genre, the effect excites the audience with these new characteristics, even though it is a remake or a reductive version of the classic vampire film. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การภาพยนตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45059 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1239 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1239 |
Type: | Thesis |