Title: Pesticide risk reduction program to improve protective behavior and reduce health risk of pesticide use among rice farmers in Kong Krailat district, Sukhothai province
Other Titles: โปรแกรมการลดความเสี่ยงจากการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันและลดความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพจากการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชในชาวนา อำเภอกงไกรลาส จังหวัดสุโขทัย
Authors: Phataraphon Markmee
Advisors: Surasak Taneepanichskul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Pesticides
Pesticides -- Prevention and control
Occupational diseases
Rice Farmers -- Diseases
Rice Farmers -- Health and hygiene
ชาวนา -- โรคเกิดจากอาชีพ
ชาวนา -- สุขภาพและอนามัย
โรคเกิดจากอาชีพ
ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช
ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- การป้องกันและควบคุม
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The problem of inappropriate pesticide usage is an important concern for public health and occupational authorities in Thailand. To date there have been few intervention studies aimed at improving pesticide-related protective behavior and reducing health risk. In this quasi-experimental study, the researcher conducted a pesticide risk reduction intervention program. The objectives were to improve knowledge, attitude, and protective behavior, and to reduce health risk of pesticide use, among 182 rice farmers from December 2011 to June 2012 in Sukhothai province, Thailand. The intervention group, comprising 91 farmers, received 1-month intervention program. Outcomes were measured before intervention (baseline), and at 1 and 4 months after intervention. The effects of intervention were evaluated with difference-of-difference analysis, with normal and binomial distributions for continuous and dichotomous outcomes, respectively. The link function was identity in all difference-in-difference models, which gave modeled intervention effects and statistical significance tests of those effects, at each of the 2 follow-up times. (The intervention effect is defined as the baseline-to-follow-up difference in outcome in the intervention group minus the corresponding difference in the control group.) All 182 participants had attended all follow-up times. After adjusted mean difference, the intervention program improved the knowledge by a mean score 4.2 ( 95%CI 3.7–4.8; p<0.001) one month after the intervention and by a mean score of 3.5 (95%CI 2.8–4.3; p<0.001) 4 months later, attitude by a mean score of 8.9 (95%CI 6.5-11.4; p<0.001) one month after the intervention and by a mean score of 13.2 (95%CI 8.9–17.5; p<0.001) 4 months later, protective behavior by a mean score of 8.6 (95%CI 7.4–9.9; p<0.001) one month after the intervention and by a mean score of 6.2 (95%CI 3.9–8.5; p<0.001) 4 months later, reduced the prevalence of unsafe serum cholinesterase level after adjusted percent-points by 56.2 percent-points (95%CI −70.8 to −41.7; p<0.001) one month after the intervention and by 44.6 percent-points (95%CI −64.5 to −24.6; p<0.001) 4 months later, reduce prevalence of neuromuscular symptom after adjusted percent-points by 27.8 percent-points (95%CI −43.8 to −11.8; p=0.001) one month after the intervention and by 25.0 percent-points (95%CI −45.7 to −4.2; p=0.019) 4 months later, respiratory symptom after adjusted percent-points by 25.4 percent-points (95%CI −41.9 to −8.9; p=0.003) one month after the intervention, eyes symptom after adjusted percent-points by 34.3 percent-points (95%CI −53.6 to −15.1; p=0.001) one month after the intervention Thus, multidimensional of risk such using some of the data from baseline to formative self or cultural background in the intervention area, social learning such colleague workers and concern on risk communication factors should be considered for implementation to improve the risk perception and safe use of pesticide in other rice farm areas. The success of program depends on the risk communication factors, including audiences, medium, messages, and messengers.
Other Abstract: ปัญหาจากการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ไม่ถูกต้อง ยังคงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญสำหรับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคจากการประกอบอาชีพของประเทศไทย และมีการศึกษาค่อนข้างน้อยเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของโปรแกรมที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเคมีและลดความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพจากการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรมการการป้องกันจากการใช้ และลดผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช กลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวนาจำนวน 182 คน ในอำเภอกงไกรลาศ จังหวัดสุโขทัย ระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2554 – มิถุนายน 2555 โดยกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 91 คนได้รับโปรแกรมการลดความเสี่ยง ใช้เวลา 1 เดือน โดยมีการประเมินจำนวน 3 ครั้งเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ ก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการลดความเสี่ยง หลังดำเนินการ 1 เดือนและ 4 เดือนหลังได้รับโปรแกรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่มเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมครบทุนคนตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ดำเนินการศึกษาและติดตามประเมินผล โปรแกรมการลดความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน มีประสิทธิผลในการปรับปรุง ความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรม ลดอัตราการเกิดระดับซีรั่มโคลีนเอสเทอเรสไม่ปลอดภัยและ และลดอัตราการเกิดอาการทางระบบประสาทโดยมีค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเวลาที่ต่างกัน โดยมีประสิทธิผล เพิ่มคะแนนความรู้เฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 4.2 คะแนน (95%CI 3.7 – 4.8; p<0.001) ภายหลังรับโปรแกรม 1 เดือนและ 3.5 คะแนน (95%CI 2.8 – 4.3; p<0.001) ใน 4 เดือนหลังรับโปรแกรม ทัศนคติโดยเพิ่มคะแนนเฉลี่ยทัศนคติที่ 8.9 คะแนน(95%CI 6.5 - 11.4; p<0.001) 1 เดือน และ 13.2 คะแนน (95%CI 8.9 – 17.5; p<0.001) 4 เดือนหลังรับโปรแกรม เพิ่มคะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันที่ 8.6 คะแนน (95%CI 7.4 – 9.9; p<0.001) 1 เดือนและ 6.2 คะแนน (95%CI 3.9 –8.5; p<0.001) 4 เดือนหลังรับโปรแกรม นอกจากนั้น ยังมีประสิทธิผลในการการลดระดับซีรั่มโคลีนเอสเตอเลส ในระดับไม่ปลอดภัย ที่ 56.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (95%CI - 70.8 ถึง - 41.7; p<0.001) 1 เดือนและ 44.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (95%CI -64.5 ถึง -24.6; p<0.001) 4 เดือนภายหลังการรับโปรแกรม ส่วนการลดผลกระทบทางสุขภาพพบว่าลดอัตราการเกิดอาการทางระบบประสาท ที่ 27.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์(95%CI -43.8 ถึง -11.8; p=0.001) 1 เดือนและที่ 25.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (95%CI -45.7 ถึง -4.2; p=0.019) 4 เดือนภายหลังการรับโปรแกรม, ลดอาการเจ็บป่วยระบบทางเดินหายใจภายหลังการรับโปรแกรม 1 เดือนที่ 25.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (95%CI -41.9 ถึง -8.9; p=0.003) และ ระบบสายตาที่ 1 เดือนภายหลังโปรแกรมที่ 34.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (95%CI – 53.6 ถึง – 15.1; p=0.003) การสร้างการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงที่หลากหาย เช่นการนำข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของพื้นที่ การสร้างการเรียนรู้ทางสังคม เช่น การเรียนรู้จากเพื่อนร่วมงาน และ การคำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสื่อสารความเสี่ยง ในโปรแกรมการลดความเสี่ยงจากการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืช สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับเพิ่มการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ปลอดภัยและการลดความเสี่ยงในกลุ่มชาวนาในพื้นที่นาข้าวอื่นได้ โดยประยุกต์ตามความเหมาะสม ความสำเร็จของโปรแกรมขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยด้านการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงที่ประกอบด้วยผู้รับโปรแกรม สื่อการสอน ข้อความและผู้สื่อสาร
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45098
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.129
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.129
Type: Thesis