DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanida Palanuvej-
dc.contributor.author: Rawiwan Manohan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University.College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy is one of the Thai traditional medicines notified in Tum ra paad sard song khor. The remedy is composed of the roots of Aegle marmelos (L.), Oroxylum indicum (L.), Dimocarpus longan Lour., Dolichandrone serrulata (DC.) Seem., and Walsura trichostemon Miq. each in an equal part by weights. This remedy has been used as an antipyretic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic drug for a long time without scientific approved. Therefore, the pharmacognostic specifications of each root species in Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy was developed in order to provided the macroscopic and microscopic specifications, physico-chemical identifications and chemical fingerprints. The ethanol and water extracts from each root species and Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy were evaluated for their safety and efficacy both in vitro and in vivo. The mutagenic and antimutagenic activities of root extracts and Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy were study using the pre-incubation method of Ames test. Most of the extracts exhibited non-mutagenicity without nitrite treatment in the Ames test toward Salmonella typhimurium strains TA98 and TA100. However, the water extract of A. marmelos revealed the mutagenicity on both strains in the present study. Most of the extracts were mutagenicity on both strains of S. typhimurium after being treated with sodium nitrite. In addition, it revealed that most of the extracts exhibited antimutagenic potential against the mutagenic reaction product produced from the reaction of 1-aminopyrene treated with nitrite under acidic condition pH 3-3.5 in the Ames test. Among five root species and Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy extracts, the result demonstrated that the ethanolic extract of A. marmelos showed the highest toxicity against brine shrimp with LC50 of 53.5 µg/ml. Both water and ethanol extracts of A. marmelos showed the highest DNA damage in human lymphocytes with the total score of 250.50 and 187.67, respectively. The ethanol extract from the root of O. indicum and D. longan showed the highest antimicrobial activity against 13 tested microorganisms. These studies have demonstrated that the ethanol extract of D. longan showed the highest antioxidant capacity in various in vitro models. The Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy extract seemed to be the most potent anti-nociceptive, anti-inflammatory and anti-pyretic activities in well-established animal models than individual components due to additive and/or synergistic effects of some herbal roots in the remedy. This might be a reason why Thai traditional doctors use Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy as a therapeutic drug instead of using individual roots.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่ เป็นยาแผนโบราณที่บรรจุอยู่ในตำราแพทย์ศาสตร์สงเคราะห์ ประกอบด้วยรากห้าชนิด ได้แก่ รากมะตูม รากเพกา รากลำไย รากแคแตร และรากคัดลิ้นในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากัน ตำรับนี้มีการใช้เป็นยาแก้ไข้ แก้อักเสบ และแก้ปวดมาเป็นเวลานานโดยไม่มีงานวิจัยสนับสนุน ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้มีการประเมินมาตรฐานยาสมุนไพรประเมินลักษณะทางมหภาคและจุลภาคของเครื่องยาสมุนไพรทั้งห้าชนิด ลักษณะทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ และเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมีด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟฟีหลายชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ประเมินความปลอดภัย และประสิทธิผลของสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและน้ำของรากสมุนไพรทั้งห้าชนิดและตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบทางห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลอง โดยทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์และฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบเอมส์ ในเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 พบว่าสารสกัดส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ ยกเว้นสารสกัดด้วยน้ำของรากมะตูมมีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไนไตรท อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสารสกัดโดยส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์หลังถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไนไตรท นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์จากสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาของอะมิโนไพรีนและไนไตรทภายใต้สภาวะกรดในวิธีทดสอบเอมส์ การศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของรากมะตูมมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่อไรทะเล โดยมีค่า LC50 = 53.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และยังพบว่าสารสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอลของรากมะตูมยังมีฤทธิ์ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้จากลิมโฟไซต์ของมนุษย์โดยมีผลรวมของคะแนนอยู่ที่ 250.50 และ 187.67ตามลำดับ สารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลของรากเพกาและรากลำไยแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพสูงสุดในการทดสอบกับเชื้อก่อโรคทั้ง 13 ชนิด การศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของรากลำไยมีฤทธิ์สูงสุดในการต้นอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธีการทดสอบทางห้องปฏิบัติการหลายวิธี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดจากตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ลดไข้ ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและฤทธิ์ลดปวดในสัตว์ทดลองดีกว่าสารสกัดจากรากแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของสารสกัดจากรากแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งเป็นเหตุผลว่าทำไมแพทย์แผนไทยจึงใช้ตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่แทนการใช้รากสมุนไพรเดี่ยว
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.186-
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.subject: ยาสมุนไพร
dc.subject: Herbs -- Therapeutic use
dc.title: Safety efficacy and quality assessments of Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai Remedy
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินความปลอดภัย ประสิทธิผล และมาตรฐานของตำรับยา เบญจมูลใหญ่
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Nijsiri.Ru@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.186-