https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45274
Title: | A variational pragmatic study of compliment responses among Thai and Punjabi speakers of English in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาความหลากหลายเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ : การตอบรับคำชมภาษาอังกฤษของผู้พูดชาวไทยและปัญจาบี |
Authors: | Sukchai Sachathep |
Advisors: | Pavinee Thirakhupt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pavinee.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Pragmatics English language -- Communication วัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การสื่อสาร ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pragmatic competence has been said to be one of the last skills to be acquired by second language learners and without it learners can lack the communicative competence that is needed in today’s globalized world. This study was designed to investigate the similarities and differences of compliment responses between Thai and Punjabi speakers of English in Thailand. The research aims to study the strategies that are used in CR when the micro-sociolinguistic variables are integrated into the DCT. Moreover, this study also investigates the CR in relation to the empirical study of Politeness theories. The participants were 20 Thai and 20 Punjabi students. The subjects were selected by using the CULI proficiency test in order to eliminate English proficiency as a variable. Results of the study revealed that although there are similarities between the response strategies, there are also marked differences between the two groups of participants. The variables incorporated into the DCT proved to be an important factor in determining the CR strategies of the participants; therefore, it can be concluded that participants take into consideration the politeness and the micro-sociolinguistic cues in responding to a compliment. Findings also show that pragmatic teaching is needed in order to aid Intercultural communications and to increase the communicative competence of English learners. |
Other Abstract: | ความสามารถในการใช้กลวิธีในการสื่อความหมายถือเป็นทักษะที่ผู้เรียนรู้ภาษาที่สองเรียนรู้เป็นทักษะท้ายๆและหากขาดทักษะนี้อาจทำให้ผู้เรียนขาดความสามารถในการสื่อสารซึ่งเป็นทักษะที่จำเป็นในโลกยุคโลกาภิวัฒน์งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของการตอบคำชมในภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้โดยชาวไทยและชาวปัญจาบีที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตอบรับคำชมเมื่อมีตัวแปรทางภาษาศาสตร์สังคมจุลภาคปรากฏอยู่ในการตอบแบบสอบถามชนิดเติมบทสนทนา (DCT) นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้วิเคราะห์การตอบรับคำชมซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับทฤษฏีความสุภาพโดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชาวไทยจำนวน 20 คน และนักเรียนชาวปัญจาบี จำนวน 20 คน ซึ่งผ่านการทำแบบทดสอบวัดระดับทักษะด้านภาษาอังกฤษของสถาบันภาษาแห่งจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อกำจัดตัวแปรเกี่ยวกับทักษะด้านภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแม้ว่าจะมีการเลือกใช้กลวิธีการตอบคำชมบางกลวิธีที่เหมือนกัน ก็มีบาง กลวิธีที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตอบคำชมที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสอง ตัวแปร ที่ปรากฏอยู่ในการตอบแบบสอบถามชนิดเติมเต็มบทสนทนา (DCT) แสดงให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยสำคัญ ในการเลือกใช้กลวิธีการตอบคำชมของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้คำนึงถึง ความสุภาพและนัยทางภาษาศาสตร์สังคมจุลภาคในการตอบคำชม นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็น ถึงความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการสอนวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรม และเพิ่มความสามารถในการใช้กลวิธีในการสื่อความหมายของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45274 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.240 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.240 |
Type: | Thesis |