https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45326
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somkiat Eiamkanchanalai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pongsiri Tejavibulya | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis ((D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | To measure the influence of opinion leaders towards purchase decisions of opinion seekers through personal forces of opinion seeker’s expertise and opinion leader’s expertise, and interpersonal forces of tie strength and homophily. This study also seeks further explanation from cross-cultural dimensions, and product-category involvement. This findings show that the influence of opinion leaders towards purchase decision of opinion seekers do not have equal weighting on the purchase decision due to those personal and interpersonal forces. It is also found that varied level of influence on purchase decisions is due to cultural background. Collectivists are influenced by opinion leaders more than individualists. This is not only true across countries, but also within both countries themselves. In addition, different types of product-category involvement result in dissimilar significant personal and interpersonal forces. Thus, marketing academics and marketing managers should find that different types of product-category involvement as well as different cultural background may require different marketing. As such, they can utilise this study to plan a more suitable and effective marketing strategy. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัดอิทธิพลของผู้นำทางความคิดต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้ที่ค้นหาข้อมูล และจากผู้นำทางความคิด การวัดนี้มุ่งดูปัจจัยเฉพาะตัวคือ ความชำนาญของผู้ค้นหาข้อมูล และความชำนาญของผู้นำทางความคิด และปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลคือ ความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมของผู้ให้และผู้รับข้อมูล และความคล้ายคลึงกันทางความคิดของผู้ให้และผู้รับข้อมูล การศึกษานี้เลือกหาคำอธิบายเพิ่มเติมจากปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรม และปัจจัยด้านความเกี่ยวพันของสินค้าแต่ละประเภทผลการศึกษานี้ พบว่าอิทธิพลของผู้นำทางความคิดต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้ที่ค้นหาข้อมูล มีผลกระทบไม่เท่ากัน สืบเนื่องจากปัจจัยเฉพาะตัวและปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลดังกล่าว อีกทั้งอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อที่มีผลกระทบในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน ก็เป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรม โดยบุคคลที่มีความเชื่อในกรรมสิทธิร่วมกัน จะได้รับอิทธิพลมากกว่า บุคคลที่มีความเชื่อในปัจเจกนิยมซึ่งปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรมไม่ได้มีผลเพียงข้ามประเทศ ผลกระทบดังกล่าวยังเกิดขึ้นภายในประเทศอีกด้วย อีกทั้งปัจจัยด้านความเกี่ยวพันของสินค้าแต่ละประเภท ก็มีผลต่ออิทธิพลของปัจจัยเฉพาะตัว และปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลที่มีนัยแตกต่างกันไป ดังนั้นนักวิชาการ และผู้จัดการฝ่ายการตลาดควรพบว่า สินค้าที่ต่างประเภท และกลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมายที่ต่างวัฒนธรรมกัน ควรใช้แผนการตลาดที่แตกต่างกัน ผลจากการศึกษานี้จะช่วยให้สามารถนำผลไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อวางกลยุทธ์การตลาดอย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิผล | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.113 | - |
dc.subject | Leadership | en_US |
dc.subject | Grocery shopping | en_US |
dc.subject | Consumer behavior | en_US |
dc.subject | Cross-cultural studies | en_US |
dc.subject | ผู้นำ | en_US |
dc.subject | การเลือกซื้อสินค้า | en_US |
dc.subject | พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค | en_US |
dc.subject | การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | The impacts of opinion leaders towards purchase decision under different types of product involvement : a cross-cultural study | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของผู้นำทางความคิดต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อภายใต้ความเกี่ยวพันกับสินค้าที่มีลักษณะต่างกัน : การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Business Administration | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Business Administration | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Somkiat.E@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.113 | - |