https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45327
Title: | Effects of titanium dioxide and zinc oxide nanoparticles on roots of rice oryza sativa L. |
Other Titles: | ผลของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ต่อรากข้าว Oryza sativa L. |
Authors: | Prapatsorn Boonyanitipong |
Advisors: | Boonthida Kositsup Prabhat Kumar |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | Nanoparticles Titanium dioxide Zinc oxide Germination Rice -- Roots อนุภาคนาโน ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ สังกะสีออกไซด์ การงอกของเมล็ด ข้าว -- ราก |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present study investigated the effects of nanoparticles of titanium dioxide (nano-TiO₂) and zinc oxide (nano-ZnO) on rice (Oryza sativa L.) seed germination and root development. In this work, seeds of the rice cultivar Pathum Thani 1 were used and four different parameters: a) seed germination percentage, b) root length, c) root number and d) relative root growth were analyzed after treating rice seeds and seedling with different concentrations of nanoparticles. The results show that there was no reduction in the percentage of seed germination for both ZnO and TiO₂ nanoparticles. Also, whilst nano-TiO₂ had no effects on root length, root number and relative root growth of rice seedlings, nano-ZnO was observed to cause significant reduction of both root length and number. For the relative root growth measurements, the nano-ZnO exposure also caused decrease in root elongation even at low concentration as 10 mg/L nano-ZnO. Further study on the effects of the nanoparticles on anatomical structure of root treated with nano-ZnO was performed. Globules were observed in the cortical cell treated with nano-ZnO, leading to the conclusion that the globules were formed specifically to nano-ZnO. The fluids within the globules were not analyzed in this study, but it might either contain nano-ZnO, zinc ion, or possibly other substances produced by plant cells. Further studies on the development of the globules and their fluid compositions are recommended. Overall, this study shows that direct exposure to some types of nanoparticles i.e. nano-ZnO can cause significant toxicity on root development of economically important rice plants. This detrimental effect of nano-ZnO should be of great concern for both plant production and the ecosystems, and emphasize the need for responsible treatment and disposal of wastes containing nanoparticles so that they are not released into the unprotected environment. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาผลของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ ที่มีต่อการงอกของเมล็ดและการเจริญของรากข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทดลองใช้ข้าวพันธ์ปทุมธานี 1 (Pathum Thani 1) และวัดค่าพารามิเตอร์สี่ค่าคือ ก) การงอกของเมล็ด ข) ความยาวราก ค) จำนวนราก และ ง) ความยาวรากสัมพัทธ์ หลังให้เมล็ดและต้นกล้าได้รับอนุภาคขนาดนาโนที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคขนาดนาโนทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีผลยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดข้าว นอกจากนี้ ในขณะที่อนุภาคขนาดนาโนของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ไม่มีผลต่อความยาวราก จำนวนราก และความยาวรากสัมพัทธ์ อนุภาคขนาดนาโนของซิงค์ออกไซด์มีผลให้ความยาวรากและจำนวนรากลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการวัดความยาวรากสัมพัทธ์ พบว่าอนุภาคขนาดนาโนของซิงค์ออกไซด์ทำให้เกิดการลดลงของความยาวรากได้ตั้งแต่ความเข้มข้นที่ระดับ 10 mg/L เมื่อศึกษาต่อไปโดยศึกษาผลของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนของซิงค์ออกไซด์ต่อกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของรากข้าว พบว่ามีออแกเนลล์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นถุงกลมขนาดเล็ก (globules) ภายในเซลล์บริเวณชั้นคอร์เทกซ์ของรากข้าวที่ได้รับอนุภาคขนาดนาโนของซิงค์ออกไซด์ ยังไม่มีการตรวจสอบของเหลวที่อยู่ใน globules แต่คาดว่าเป็นอนุภาคขนาดนาโนของซิงค์ออกไซด์ ซิงค์ไอออน หรือสารอื่นๆ ที่พืชผลิตขึ้น ซึ่งในอนาคตควรมีการศึกษาถึงการเจริญของ globules รวมถึงองค์ประกอบที่อยู่ข้างในด้วย ในภาพรวมการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าอนุภาคขนาดนาโนของสารประกอบบางชนิด เช่น อนุภาคนาโนของซิงค์ออกไซด์ สามารถทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษได้อย่างชัดเจนต่อการเจริญของรากข้าวซึ่งเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญ ผลเสียที่เกิดจากอนุภาคขนาดนาโนต่อการผลิตพืชและสิ่งแวดล้อมควรได้รับการตระหนัก และควรเน้นถึงวิธีการจัดการรวมทั้งการกำจัดของเสียที่มีอนุภาคขนาดนาโนปนเปื้อนอยู่ เพื่อป้องกันการรั่วไหลออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45327 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.114 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.114 |
Type: | Thesis |