DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Fuangfa Unob
dc.contributor.author: Jarinya Sittiwong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This work proposed two new colorimetric methods; gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) method and paper-based Jaffe reaction, for the determination of creatinine in human urine samples. For the AuNPs method, sample extraction by sulfonic acid-functionalized silica gel was introduced to separate creatinine from urine matrix before the detection with citrate-capped AuNPs. The assembly of AuNPs was induced by attachment of positively charged amino groups on creatinine, resulting in a change of the color of AuNPs solution from red to purple or blue, which could be observed by naked eyes. The surface plasmon absorption band was shifted towards longer wavelengths when the concentration of creatinine increased which could be measured with a UV-Visible spectrophotometer. This method had a linear range of 15-40 mg/L and limit of detection (S/N = 3) of 13.7 mg/L. The recovery of creatinine in sample observed by the proposed method was 94.0-104.0% and the relative standard deviation was less than 9.4%. For the paper-based colorimetric method, 3-propylsulfonic acid trimethoxysilane was coated on the filter paper before application for creatinine extraction. The absorbed creatinine on the filter paper was detected with the standard Jaffé method. The color change on filter paper could be observed visually and the color intensity was determined by Image J software. The linearity range was observed in the range of 0-60 mg/L. The recovery of creatinine in sample observed by the proposed method was 91.9-113.8% and the relative standard deviation was 8.6 %. These methods were applied to determine creatinine in urine samples with acceptable accuracy and precision.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของมนุษย์ด้วยวิธีเทียบสี 2 วิธี คือ การใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ และปฏิกิริยาจาฟเฟ่ฐานบนกระดาษ สำหรับวิธีการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินด้วยอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ มีการใช้การเตรียมตัวอย่างโดยการสกัดสารด้วยเฟสของแข็งซิลิกาเจลที่ดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนผิวด้วยหมู่ซัลโฟนิกเพื่อแยกครีแอทินินออกจากเมทริกซ์ของตัวอย่างปัสสาวะก่อนทำการตรวจวัดด้วยอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ โดยประจุบวกของหมู่อะมิโนบนครีแอทินินเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายจากสีแดงเป็นสีม่วงหรือสีน้ำเงิน ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า เซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนสเปกตรัมของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำเลื่อนไปในตำแหน่งที่ความยาวคลื่นสูงขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของครีแอทินินเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถตรวจวัดได้ด้วยเครื่องยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ ผลการทดลองแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นครีแอทินิน 15-40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ให้ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินอยู่ที่ 13.7 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของครีแอทินินจากตัวอย่าง (%recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 94.0-104.0% และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) เท่ากับ 9.4% สำหรับการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินด้วยปฏิกิริยาจาฟเฟ่บนฐานกระดาษ จะเคลือบกระดาษกรองด้วย 3-โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกแอซิด ไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน ก่อนนำไปใช้สำหรับสกัดครีแอทินิน โดยครีแอทินินที่ถูกดูดซับอยู่บนกระดาษกรองจะถูกตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานของจาฟเฟ่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีบนกระดาษกรองสามารถสังเกตได้ด้วยตาเปล่า และความเข้มของสีบนกระดาษกรองสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยโปรแกรม Image J ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของวิธีการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 0-60 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของครีแอทินินจากตัวอย่าง (%recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 91.9-113.8% และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) เท่ากับ 8.6% และได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอนี้ในการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของมนุษย์ด้วยความแม่นและความเที่ยงที่ยอมรับได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.135-
dc.subject: Surface plasmon resonance
dc.subject: Nanoparticles
dc.subject: Gold
dc.subject: Creatinine
dc.subject: เซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์
dc.subject: อนุภาคนาโน
dc.subject: ทอง
dc.subject: ครีแอทินิน
dc.title: DETERMINATION OF CREATININE IN URINE SAMPLES USING GOLD NANOPARTICLES AND PAPER-BASED JAFFE REACTIONen_US
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจวัดครีแอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะโดยใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำและปฏิกิริยาจาฟเฟ่บนฐานกระดาษ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Fuangfa.U@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.135-