https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45376
Title: | ทางเลือกทางการบัญชีและการตอบสนองของตลาดต่อการรับรู้หนี้สินผลประโยชน์พนักงานประเภทโครงการผลประโยชน์ที่กำหนดไว้ตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 19 หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | ACCOUNTING CHOICES AND MARKET REACTION TO LIABILITY RECOGNITION OF DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS UNDER TAS 19: EMPIRICAL EVIDENCE FROM THAILAND |
Authors: | ฉัตรมงคล วงศ์รัฐนันท์ |
Advisors: | วิศรุต ศรีบุญนาค ณัฐชานนท์ โกมุทพุฒิพงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี |
Advisor's Email: | Visarut.S@Chula.ac.th,visarut@cbs.chula.ac.th Natchanont.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 การบัญชี -- มาตรฐาน บำเหน็จบำนาญ Labour Protection Act. B.E. 2541 Accounting -- Standards Pensions |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเลือกวิธีการบัญชีสำหรับการรับรู้หนี้สินส่วนเพิ่มผลประโยชน์พนักงานภายใต้โครงการผลประโยชน์ที่กำหนดไว้ในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลง (หนี้สินส่วนเพิ่ม) และเพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของตลาดทุนต่อการรับรู้หนี้สินส่วนเพิ่ม การรับรู้หนี้สินส่วนเพิ่มเกิดขึ้นจากการนำมาตรฐานการบัญชีไทยฉบับที่ 19 เรื่อง ผลประโยชน์ของพนักงาน (TAS 19) มาใช้เป็นครั้งแรก การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แบ่งทางเลือกวิธีการรับรู้หนี้สินส่วนเพิ่มเป็น 3 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีรับรู้โดยทันที วิธีรับรู้เป็นค่าใช้จ่ายตามวิธีเส้นตรงภายในระยะเวลา 5 ปี และวิธีปรับกับกำไรสะสม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 309 บริษัท ที่เริ่มใช้มาตรฐานฉบับนี้ ในไตรมาส 1 ปี 2554 เป็นครั้งแรก ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากิจการที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการรับรู้หนี้สินส่วนเพิ่มต่อกำไรต่อหุ้นสูง และกิจการที่มีค่าตอบแทนรวมของผู้บริหารสูงมีผลต่อแนวโน้มที่จะไม่เลือกวิธีรับรู้โดยทันทีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีปรับกับกำไรสะสม ในขณะที่ขาดทุนสะสมยกมาและขาดทุนสะสมที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการรับรู้หนี้สินส่วนเพิ่มมีผลต่อแนวโน้มที่ผู้บริหารจะเลือกวิธีรับรู้เป็นค่าใช้จ่ายตามวิธีเส้นตรงภายในระยะเวลา 5 ปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีปรับกับกำไรสะสม ในขณะที่การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบว่าหนี้สินส่วนเพิ่มมีผลต่อแนวโน้มที่ผู้บริหารจะเลือกวิธีรับรู้เป็นค่าใช้จ่ายด้วยวิธีเส้นตรงภายในระยะเวลา 5 ปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีปรับกับกำไรสะสม สุดท้ายการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบว่าตลาดทุนมีการตอบสนองต่อการรับรู้หนี้สินส่วนเพิ่ม |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this study are to examine factors affecting accounting choices in recognizing incremental amounts of transitional employee benefit liabilities under defined benefit plans (the incremental liabilities) and to document capital market reactions to the recognition of such incremental liabilities. The recognition of the incremental liability arises from the first-time adoption of Thai Accounting Standard No.19, Employee Benefits (TAS19). This study classifies the incremental liabilities into three choices: an immediate recognition, an expense recognition on a straight-line basis up to five years and an adjustment to the retained earnings. This study employs a sample of 309 companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand that first-time adopt TAS19 in the first quarter of year 2011. The results show that firms affected by the incremental liabilities to earnings per share to a greater extent and firms with greater earnings-based management compensation have a propensity to not select the immediate recognition over the adjustment to the retained earnings. Meanwhile, deficits both existing before and resulting from recognition of the incremental liabilities are associated with the managers' propensity to select the expense recognition on a straight-line basis up to five years over the adjustment to the retained earnings. In addition, this study does not find that the incremental liabilities are associated with the managers’ propensity to choose the expense recognition on a straight-line basis up to five years over the adjustment to the retained earnings. Finally, the study finds no indication of capital market reaction to the recognition of the incremental liability. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45376 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.889 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.889 |
Type: | Thesis |