https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45391
Title: | ARGONAUTE 4 PROTEINS MEDIATE SMALL-RNA-GUIDED DE NOVO METHYLATION IN HUMAN CELLS |
Other Titles: | โปรตีนอโกรนอท4 เป็นตัวกลางนำพาอาร์เอ็นเอสายสั้นในการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นอีกครั้งในเซลล์มนุษย์ |
Authors: | Piyapat Pin-on |
Advisors: | Apiwat Mutirangura Chatchawit Aporntewan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Apiwat.M@Chula.ac.th,apiwat.mutirangura@gmail.com,apiwat.mutirangura@gmail.com Chatchawit.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Proteins Methylation Gene expression โปรตีน เมทิเลชัน การแสดงออกของยีน |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Argonaute proteins (AGOs) are evolutionarily conserved and ubiquitously expressed in all higher eukaryotes and have important function in several biological processes, such as cell differentiation and transposon silencing. The commonly known functions of AGOs are key in the gene-silencing pathways guided by small RNAs. There are many human AGOs; however, redundancy and the distinctive roles of different AGOs have not been well characterized. Here, I evaluated the expression of genes containing LINE-1 in AGO1-4-knocked down HEK293 cells using bioinformatics approach: Connection Up- or Down- Regulation Expression Analysis of Microarrays X (CU-DREAM-X). Furthermore, I measured the methylation levels of AGO1-4-bound LINE-1s and specific genes using Chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) and quantitative combined bisulfite restriction analysis of methylation pattern (Q-COBRA-MP) and Pyrosequencing, respectively. The results showed that genes containing LINE-1s in AGO1, -2, -3 or -4-knocked down HEK293 cells prevented up-regulation, increased up-regulation, unchanged regulation and prevented up-regulation, respectively. Interestingly, AGO1-4 bound to LINE-1 differently in term of the methylation level. Although the methylation level of AGO1 and -4-bound LINE-1s was not different from the genome, AGO2- and AGO3-bound LINE-1s were hypomethylated. Finally, in case of specific genes, AGO4 bound to genes was reduced after Si-AGO4 HEK293 cell lines were treated with tetracycline for 7 days. Then, methylation levels of AGO4 binding genes were reduced after Si-AGO4 HEK293 cell lines were treated tetracycline together with 5-aza-deoxycytidine for 9 days and were recovered after Si-AGO4 HEK 293 cell lines were cultivated continuously for 3 days without tetracycline and 5-aza-deoxycytidine. Our experiments demonstrate the distinctive epigenetic roles of AGO1-4 in regulating genes containing LINE-1s and evaluate AGO4 mediate small-RNA-guided de novo methylation in human cells. It is interesting to further explore the underlining mechanism of these various functions. |
Other Abstract: | โปรตีนอโกรนอทเป็นโปรตีนที่ถูกอนุรักษ์ไว้ในเชิงวิวัฒนาการและเป็นโปรตีนที่พบว่ามีแสดงออกได้ในทุกๆส่วนของยูคาลีโอท์ชั้นสูง โปรตีนอโกรนอทมีหน้าที่สำคัญในหลายขบวนการทางชีววิทยาเช่นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ การหยุดแสดงออกของทรานส์โพซอน หน้าที่ทั่วไปของโปรตีนอโกรนอทคือเป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญในขบวนการหยุดการแสดงออกของยีนโดยการเหนี่ยวนำอาร์เอ็นเอสายสั้น ในมนุษย์พบว่ามีความหลากหลายของโปรตีนอโกรนอท อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทที่ชัดเจนของแต่ละโปรตีนอโกรนอทยังไม่ถูกศึกษามากนัก ดังนั้นข้าพเจ้าจึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาว่าหลังจากลดการแสดงออกออกของโปรตีนอโกรนอท1, 2, 3 และ 4 ในเซลล์ HEK293แล้ว จะส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1แทรกอยู่อย่างไร โดยใช้แนวทางการศึกษาแบบชีวสารสนเทศน์ด้วยโปรแกรม Connection Up- or Down- Regulation Expression Analysis of Microarrays X (CU-DREAM-X) นอกจากนี้ข้าพเจ้ายังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนอโกรนอท1, 2, 3 และ4 ต่อระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของไลน์-1 และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนอโกรนอท4 ต่อระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของยีนที่มีความจำเพาะต่อการจับของโปรตีนอโกรนอท4 ด้วยวิธี Chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP), quantitative combined bisulfite restriction analysis of methylation pattern (Q-COBRA-MP) และ Pyrosequencing ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากลดการแสดงออกออกของโปรตีนอโกรนอท1, 2, 3 และ4 การแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1แทรก เป็นป้องกันการแสดงออก, เพิ่มการแสดงออก, ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง และป้องกันการแสดงออกของยีนตามลำดับ และยังพบว่าโปรตีนอโกรนอทจับกับสภาวะไลน์-1เมทิลเลชั่นที่แตกต่างกันคือ โปรตีนอโกรนอท1และ4จะจับกับไลน์-1ที่มีระดับเมทิลเลชั่นไม่แตกต่างจากระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของจีโนม ขณะที่โปรตีนอโกรนอท2และ3จะจับกับไลน์-1ที่มีระดับเมทิลเลชั่นที่ต่ำกว่าระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของจีโนมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของยีนที่จำเพาะต่อการจับของโปรตีนอโกรนอท4คือหลังจากที่ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนอโกรนอท4ในเซลล์ HEK293 โดยการเติม tetracycline เป็นเวลา 9 วัน ร่วมกับ 5-aza-deoxycytidine เป็นเวลา 2 วัน พบว่าระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของยีนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์อย่างต่อเนื่องอีก 3 วัน โดยปราศจาก tetracycline ระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของยีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสรุปแล้ววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พิสูจน์บทบาททางสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของโปรตีนอโกรนอท1, 2, 3 และ4 ต่อระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของไลน์-1และการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 แทรกอยู่ และพิสูจน์ว่าโปรตีนอโกรนอท4 เป็นตัวกลางนำพาอาร์เอ็นเอสายสั้นเข้าสู่ขบวนการเกิด de novo methylation ในเซลล์มนุษย์ การศึกษานี้มีความน่าสนใจเพื่อที่จะพิสูจน์ให้มีความเข้าใจมากขึ้นถึงความหลากหลายของหน้าที่ของโปรตีนอโกรนอท1, 2, 3 และ4 |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45391 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.142 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.142 |
Type: | Thesis |