DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanchana Juntongjin-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ekawan Luepromchai-
dc.contributor.author: Waurapong Lertthamrongsak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741742096-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) are considered as environmental pollutant due to its widespread distribution and potential health threat. This research aimed to develop PAHs bioremediation in petroleum-contaminated soil by using tamarind leaves which have been proven to be a source of effective degrading microorganisms in preparation of a seed culture for the treatment system. A 2 g soil reactor was set up by using contaminated soil collected from Phrachulachomklao Royal Navy Dockyard mixed with tamarind leaves at the ratio of 9:1. Moisture content, temperature and aeration in the reactor were adjusted to the optimal conditions. At 49 days of incubation, degradation rate seemed to be the highest in which 18% phenanthrene, 24% fluoranthene and 9% pyrene were degraded. Biodegradative efficiency was increased 5%, 4%, and 1% respectively after 56 days while only 1-3% of these PAHs were eliminated in the control. The scale-up experiment was furtherachieved in 20 g. reactor. The tamarind leaves-soil mixture incubated for 49 days was used as a seed culture by using the ratio of 9:1 (contaminated soil: seed culture). The experimental results were observed in the soil collected from two contaminated sites: Phrachulachomklao Royal Navy Dockyard and Bangkoknoi Railway Station. Phenanthrene degrading bacteria were determined as representative of PAHs degraders by detecting colonies surrounded with clear zones on CFMM agar plates after spraying with phenanthrene solution. The highest numbers of phenanthrene degrading bacteria were observed in Bangkoknoi Railway Station's soil mixed with seed culture. However, numerous phenanthrene degraders were found in the soil mixed with seed culture. Thus the seed culture prepared from leaves composting in contaminated soil provided highly effective PAHs degradation in both of the soils collected from different contaminated sites.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: พอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจัดว่าเป็นสารมลพิษที่ปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากสมบัติการแพร่กระจายและความเป็นพิษต่อสุขภาพร่างกายมนุษย์ จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการบำบัดสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม โดยการใช้ใบมะขามที่ทราบแน่ชัดแล้วว่า เป็นแหล่งของจุลินทรีย์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายสารพิษนี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มาใช้ในการเตรียมหัวเชื้อ และนำไปใช้ในระบบบำบัด นำตัวอย่างดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมบริเวณ ป้อมพระจุลจอมเกล้า ผสมกับใบมะขามในอัตราส่วน ดิน : ใบมะขาม เท่ากับ 9 : 1 โดยปริมาณดินและใบมะขามรวมกันได้ 2 กรัม ในวันที่ 49 ของการทดลองพบว่ามีอัตราการย่อยสลายดีที่สุด คือมีปริมาณ ฟีแนนทรีน, ฟลูออแรนธีน, และไพรีน ถูกย่อยสลาย 13%, 20%, และ 8% ตามลำดับ จนในวันที่ 56 มีการย่อยสลายเพิ่มขึ้น 5%, 4%, และ 1% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ ในชุดควบคุมไม่พบการลดลงของสารเหล่านี้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นจึงนำดินที่ผสมที่ย่อยสลายในวันที่ 49 ไปใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อ โดยผสมระหว่างดินกับหัวเชื้อ ในอัตราส่วน ดิน : หัวเชื้อ เท่ากับ 9:1 และมีการเติมหญ้าจากสนามกอล์ฟเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลาย โดยปริมาณดินรวมกับใบมะขาม และดินรวมกับใบมะขามกับหญ้า เท่ากับ 20 กรัม จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมบริเวณ สถานีรถไฟบางกอกน้อยที่ผสมกับหัวเชื้อ มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารปนเปื้อนได้ดีที่สุด และเมื่อตรวจแบคทีเรียที่สามารถย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนที่เกิดขึ้นในชุดการทดลอง โดยนับจำนวนโคโลนีที่มีวงใสล้อมรอบบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ CFMM ที่พ่นทับด้วยสารละลายฟีแนนทรีน พบวาในชุดการทดลองนี้สามารถตรวจพบปริมาณแบคทีเรียได้มากที่สุด โดยแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้สามารถจะตรวจพบเฉพาะในดินที่เติมหัวเชื้อเท่านั้น กล่าวโดยสรุปหัวเชื้อที่เตรียมจากการหมักใบกับดินที่ปนเปื้อนให้ผลการย่อยสลายสารปนเปื้อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในดินที่ปนเปื้อนที่มาจากแหล่งต่างกันen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Soil pollutionen
dc.subject: Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbonsen
dc.title: Biodegradation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in petroleum-contaminated soil by the addition of tamarind leaves composted contaminated soilen
dc.title.alternative: การย่อยสลายสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในดินที่ปนเปื้อนสารปิโตรเลียมโดยการเติมใบมะขามที่หมักกับดินที่ปนเปื้อนen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)en
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Jkanchan@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorekawan.l@chula.ac.th-