Title: EFFECT OF MN ON PHOTOLUMINESCENCE OF ZNS SYNTHESIZED BY MICRO-EMULSION METHOD
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของแมงกานีสต่อสมบัติโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชัน
Authors: Nattanai Rungrotmongkon
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th,ctawat@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Photoluminescence
Emulsions
Nanoparticles
Manganese
Zinc sulfide
โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์
อิมัลชัน
อนุภาคนาโน
แมงกานีส
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Photoluminescence property of ZnS nanoparticles could be improved by doping other components, such as manganese. Mn-doped ZnS nanoparticles is one of promising candidates for application in novel devices, such as solar cell and solar concentrator. An aim of this research is set to synthesize Mn-doped ZnS nanoparticles via micro-emulsion method because of its advantage in controlling particle size of resultant nanoparticles via the molar ratio of water to surfactant (W). It is well recognized that nominal particle size and Mn concentration of Mn-doped ZnS nanoparticles affect photoluminescence property. The synthesized Mn-doped ZnS nanoparticles were characterized by X-ray diffractometer, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM) and spectrofluorometer. For analyzed results, the primary particle size of Mn-doped ZnS nanoparticles increases when the molar ratio of water to surfactant increases because of effect of reversed micelle size. In addition, emission intensity from Mn and ZnS increases when primary particle size deceases. For various Mn concentrations, the relative emission intensity from Mn to emission intensity from ZnS increases when Mn concentration increases.
Other Abstract: คุณสมบัติการเปล่งแสงของอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์สามารถปรับปรุงได้ด้วยการโดปแมงกานีส ซึ่งอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์โดปแมงกานีสสามารถเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานเกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์ทางแสง เช่น เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ อุปกรณ์รวบรวมแสงอาทิตย์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ที่ถูกแทรกด้วยแมงกานีสด้วยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชัน ซึ่งมีข้อดีคือสามารถควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาคในระดับนาโนเมตรได้ โดยอาศัยการควบคุมอัตราส่วนโมลของน้ำต่อโมลของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (W) ทั้งนี้ขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ที่ถูกแทรกด้วยแมงกานีส และความเข้มข้นของแมงกานีสนั้นมีผลต่อสมบัติการเปล่งแสงของอนุภาคดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ที่ถูกแทรกด้วยแมงกานีสไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น การหักเหของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD), การถ่ายภาพด้วยกล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) และกล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (FE-SEM) และการวัดค่าการเปล่งแสงด้วยเครื่องวัดการคายแสง (Spectrofluorometer) จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ที่ถูกแทรกด้วยแมงกานีสมีขนาดที่ใหญ่ขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโมลของน้ำต่อโมลของสารลดแรงตึงผิว เนื่องจากผลกระทบของขนาดของรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ความเข้มของการเปล่งแสงจากแมงกานีสและซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ของอนุภาคซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ที่ถูกแทรกด้วยแมงกานีสเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออนุภาคปฐมภูมิมีขนาดเล็ก ส่วนการปรับค่าความเข้มข้นของแมงกานีสนั้น สัดส่วนความเข้มของการเปล่งแสงจากแมงกานีสต่อความเข้มแสงของการเปล่งแสงจากซิงค์ซัลไฟด์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของแมงกานีส
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45417
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.148
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.148
Type: Thesis