Title: PLANTWIDE CONTROL STRUCTURE DESIGN FOR BUTANE ISOMERIZATION PROCESS
Other Titles: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานของกระบวนการบิวเทนไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชั่น
Authors: Kitt Kijnithikul
Advisors: Montree Wongsri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Montree.W@Chula.ac.th,mwongsri@gmail.com,thbknt@gmail.com
Subjects: Butane
Isomerization
Structural design
Plant layout
Structural control (Engineering)
Process control
บิวเทน
ไอโซเมอไรเซชัน
การออกแบบโครงสร้าง
การวางผังโรงงาน
การควบคุมโครงสร้าง (วิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work describes the application of the plantwide control design procedure of Wongsri (Wongsri, 2015) and the butane isomerization process. The significance of the procedure is the use of quantifiers and their handlers to design plant level quantifier (inventory) control to stabilize the material flow. Next to maintain the quality of the products, the material and heat disturbance management are used to design for plant level disturbance rejection loops for dynamic efficiency. The column control loops are designed to shift plus and minus disturbance in the desired direction. Then the unit level loop design is carried out. The plant equipped with this designed control structure is called a Fixture Plant. The new design is compared with Luyben’s design.
Other Abstract: งานนี้จะอธิบายถึงการออกแบบการควบคุมแบบแพลนไวน์ด้วยวิธีวงศ์ศรี 2015 กับกระบวนการผลิตบิวเทนด้วยปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชั่น ความสำคัญของวิธีนี้คือการใช้ตำแหน่งควอนทิไฟเออร์และการควบคุมในระดับโรงงาน เพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของการควบคุมการไหลของสาร และการรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ ให้สามารถกำจัดตัวรวบกวนทั้งหลายให้ออกไปจากกระบวนการหรือไปในเส้นทางที่ต้องการให้ไป รวมถึงการควบคุมในระดับอุปกรณ์ โดยอุปกรณ์ที่ติดตั้งและโครงสร้างการควบคุมจะถูกเรียกว่าฟิกเจอร์แพลน ซึ่งโครงสร้างใหม่จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการออกแบบของไลเบน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45433
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.149
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.149
Type: Thesis