DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chidphong Pradistsuwana
dc.contributor.author: Pyae Phyo Aye
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The effect of freezing and thawing pre-treatments and storage time on expression of apple and pineapple were studied using compression permeability cell. In this study, expression experiments of pineapple (representative of fruit rich in insoluble fiber) and apple (representative of fruit rich in soluble fiber) were done at three levels of pre-treatments, which were control (fresh fruit), slow freezing, and cryogenic freezing. For the slow freezing pre-treatments prepared samples were frozen at -18ºC in the freezer for 24 hours, while cryogenic freezing pre-treatment was achieved by freezing with liquid nitrogen until the temperature of fruit decreased to -90ºC. Both of freezing pre-treatment methods gave more expression efficiency than those obtained from control pre-treatment method. However, slow freezing pre-treated samples gave higher de-liquoring efficiency than those obtained from cryogenic freezing pre-treatment samples in the initial period of expression. Slow freezing pre-treatment method was chosen as an experiment condition for determination of storage effect. It was found that Terzaghi-Voight combined model fitted better than Terzaghi’s model but there were slight differences between 3, 6, and 9 weeks. The fitting of normalized cake thickness (ratio of the cake thickness at any expression time to initial cake thickness) versus time was also done. It was clearly found out that the empirical equation can evaluate the changes of cake thickness during expression time (r2 ≥ 0.99). Soluble solid, pH and sugar acid ratio were significantly higher in juices obtained from frozen samples than those obtained from control samples for both fruits, except reversible observed was found out in soluble solid of pineapple (p≤0.05). There is no significant difference for Vitamin C in juices obtained from neither frozen samples nor control sample. (p>0.05). With longer storage time, sugar acid ratio was clearly found out higher in both apple and pineapple (p≤0.05).
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการจัดการเบื้องต้นโดยการแช่เยือกแข็งและคลายสภาพเยือกแข็งที่มีต่อการกดอัดไล่น้ำแอปเปิลและสับปะรดด้วยอุปกรณ์ทดสอบการกดอัดไล่น้ำ ในการทดลองนี้ การจัดการเบื้องต้นต่อแอปเปิลที่เป็นตัวแทนผลไม้ที่มีเส้นใยที่ละลายน้ำได้อยู่ในปริมาณมาก และ สัปปะรดที่เป็นตัวแทนผลไม้ที่มีเส้นใยที่ไม่ละลายน้ำอยู่ในปริมาณมาก มี 3 วิธีได้แก่ ผลสด (ตัวอย่างควบคุมซึ่งไม่ผ่านการแช่เยือกแข็ง) แช่เยือกแข็งแบบช้า และ แช่เยือกแข็งแบบฉับพลัน (ไครโอเจนิค) สำหรับการจัดการเบื้องต้นโดยการแช่เยือกแข็งแบบช้าเป็นการแช่เยือกแข็งตัวอย่างผลไม้ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ -18 ºC เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงในตู้แช่เยือกแข็ง ในขณะที่การจัดการเบื้องต้นโดยการแช่เยือกแข็งแบบฉับพลันได้จากการแช่เยือกแข็งด้วยไนโตรเจนเหลวจนอุณหภูมิลดลงถึง -90 องศาเซลเซียส การแช่เยือกแข็งทั้งสองวิธีให้ประสิทธิภาพการกดอัดไล่น้ำที่ใกล้เคียงกันและสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากตัวอย่างควบคุม โดยการแช่เยือกแข็งแบบช้าให้อัตราการกดอัดไล่น้ำที่สูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการแช่เยือกแข็งแบบฉับพลันในช่วงแรกของการกดอัดไล่น้ำ เลือกใช้การจัดการโดยการแช่เยือกแข็งแบบช้าเป็นภาวะการทดลองอิทธิพลของระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ -18 องศาเซลเซียส ในการจำลองแบบคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์พบว่า แบบจำลองร่วม Terzaghi-Voight ให้ผลในการทำนายดีกว่าการใช้แบบจำลอง Terzaghi แต่พบความแตกต่างในการเก็บรักษาระหว่างระยะเวลา 3 6 และ 9 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้ได้ทดสอบสมการแบบจำลองอิมไพริเคิลในการทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าสัดส่วนความหนาของเค้กต่อความหนาเค้กเริ่มต้นที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าดังกล่าวได้เป็นอย่างดีตลอดช่วงการกดอัดไล่น้ำ (r2 ≥ 0.99) ค่าความเข้มข้นของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ ค่าพีเฮช และ ค่าสัดส่วนระหว่างน้ำตาลกับกรด ที่ได้จากการกดอัดไล่น้ำตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการจัดการเบื้องต้นทั้งสองวิธีมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าเหล่านั้นในน้ำผลไม้ที่ได้จากตัวอย่างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) ยกเว้น ค่าความเข้มข้นของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ของน้ำสับปะรดที่มีค่าตรงข้ามกับผลที่ได้ข้างต้น ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างค่าวิตามินซีที่มีอยู่ในน้ำผลไม้จากตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการแช่เยือกแข็งกับตัวอย่างควบคุม (p > 0.05) และระยะเวลาเก็บรักษาที่นานขึ้นทำให้ค่าสัดส่วนระหว่างน้ำตาลกับกรดที่ได้จากทั้งแอปเปิลและสับปะรดสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.159-
dc.subject: Frozen fruit
dc.subject: Frozen apples
dc.subject: Pineapple
dc.subject: Separation (Technology)
dc.subject: Thawing
dc.subject: ผลไม้แช่แข็ง
dc.subject: แอปเปิลแช่แข็ง
dc.subject: สับปะรด
dc.subject: การแยก (เทคโนโลยี)
dc.title: COMPARING EXPRESSION BEHAVIOR OF FROZEN/THAWED FRUITSCONTAINING SOLUBLE AND INSOLUBLE FIBERSen_US
dc.title.alternative: การเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการกดอัดไล่น้ำของผลไม้ที่มีเส้นใยที่ละลายน้ำได้และที่ไม่ละลายน้ำซึ่งผ่านการแช่เยือกแข็งและคลายสภาพเยือกแข็ง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Food Science and Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chidphong.P@Chula.ac.th,pchidphong@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.159-