Title: MONITORING OF INFLUENZA A VIRUSES AND USING A SENTINEL BIRD MODEL IN A LIVE BIRD MARKET
Other Titles: การเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ และการใช้ระบบสัตว์ปีกยามในตลาดสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต
Authors: Waleemas Jairak
Advisors: Alongkorn Amonsin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Alongkorn.A@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Influenza A virus
Poultry
Public health surveillance
ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ
สัตว์ปีก
การเฝ้าระวังโรค
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Live bird market (LBM) has been identified as a risk of human infection with Influenza A viruses (IAVs), since several subtypes of IAVs can circulate in poultry in LBMs. In this study, an LBM in Phitsanulok province was monitored for IAVs circulation and transmission. During March 2010 to February 2011, one year IAV monitoring program was conducted by collecting oropharyngeal and cloacal swabs from market poultry every two weeks to determine IAV infection in the LBM. In addition, during November 2010 to January 2011, sentinel birds, 20 Muscovy ducks (Cairina moschata) were placed in the LBM to determine IAVs transmission in the LBM. Swab and blood samples were collected from the sentinel birds at designated time. All swab and blood samples were subjected to virus isolation and serological test respectively. For one year IAV monitoring in an LBM, the occurrence of IAV infection was 1.64% (22/1338) by real-time RT-PCR. Twenty IAVs could be isolated and subtyped as H7N6. This finding is the first to report influenza virus subtype H7N6 circulating in Muscovy ducks in LBM in Thailand. These results indicated that LBM was a potential source of IAV circulation and transmission. For sentinel bird model, IAVs could not be isolated during 70 days of monitoring program, while 45 % (9/20) of sentinel birds were seropositive for IAV infection by NP-ELISA. These results indicated that the serological study in sentinel bird system was capable to detect IAV transmission and could improve the effectiveness of IAV monitoring in LBM. In conclusion, routine monitoring of IAV in LBMs is necessary to observe the evolution and transmission ability of IAVs in the future.
Other Abstract: ตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตเป็นสถานที่ที่มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในมนุษย์ เนื่องจากมีการรายงานการพบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดหวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอหลายสายพันธุ์ในสัตว์ปีกจากตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต การศึกษานี้ได้เฝ้าระวังการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตหนึ่งแห่งในจังหวัดพิษณุโลก ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม 2553 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2554 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างการป้ายปากและป้ายทวารของสัตว์ปีกในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตแห่งนี้ทุกๆสองสัปดาห์เป็นเวลาหนึ่งปี นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการใช้ระบบสัตว์ปีกยาม โดยนำเป็ดพันธุ์มัสโควี่ (Cairina moschata) จำนวน 20 ตัว มาใช้เป็นสัตว์ปีกยามเพื่อตรวจติดตามการแพร่กระจายและการติดต่อของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตแห่งนี้ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างการป้ายปากและป้ายทวาร และตัวอย่างเลือดจากสัตว์ปีกยามระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2553 ถึงเดือนมกราคม 2554 ผลการศึกษาในการเฝ้าระวังการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดหวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ ต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 1 ปี โดยการตรวจตัวอย่างด้วยวิธี real-time RT-PCR พบอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตเท่ากับร้อยละ 1.64 (22/1338) จากจำนวนตัวอย่างดังกล่าวสามารถแยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ สายพันธุ์ H7N6 ได้จำนวน 20 ตัวอย่าง การศึกษานี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่สามารถแยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ สายพันธุ์ H7N6 ได้ในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตเป็นแหล่งของการติดเชื้อวนเวียนและการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในประเทศไทย และจากผลการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในระบบสัตว์ปีกยามเป็นเวลา 70 วัน พบว่าร้อยละ 45 (9/20) ของสัตว์ปีกยามมีภูมิคุ้มต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอโดยการตรวจด้วยวิธี NP-ELISA แต่ไม่สามารถแยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอได้จากสัตว์ปีกยามในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการศึกษาทางซีรั่มวิทยาในสัตว์ปีกยามสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตได้ การเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตอย่างต่อเนื่องนั้นมีความสำคัญเพื่อติดตามวิวัฒนาการและความสามารถในการแพร่กระจายติดต่อของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45458
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.161
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.161
Type: Thesis