Title: EFFECT OF OUABAIN ON THE DETACHMENT OF H23 LUNG CANCER CELL
Other Titles: ผลของอวาเบนต่อการหลุดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 23
Authors: Thidarat Ruanghirun
Advisors: Pithi Chanvorachote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th,pithi_chan@yahoo.com
Subjects: Lungs -- Cancer
Cancer cells -- Effect of drugs on
Cardiac glycosides
ปอด -- มะเร็ง
เซลล์มะเร็ง -- ผลกระทบจากยา
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A human steroid hormone, ouabain, has been shown to play a role in several types of cancer cell behavior; however, its effects on cancer metastasis are largely unknown. Here, we demonstrate in human lung cancer cells that sub-toxic concentrations of ouabain facilitate cancer cell detachment from the extracellular matrix. Ouabain at concentrations of 0-10 pM significantly enhances cell detachment in dose- and time- dependent manners, while having minimal effect on cell viability. The detachment-inducing effect of ouabain was found to be mediated through focal-adhesion kinase and ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase pathways. Alpha-5 and Beta-1 integrins were found to be down-regulated in response to ouabain treatment. Since detachment of cancer cells is a prerequisite process for metastasis to begin, these insights benefit our understanding of the molecular basis of cancer biology.
Other Abstract: อวาจัดเป็นสเตียรอยด์ฮอร์โมนชนิดหนึ่ง ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้ภายในร่างกายของมนุษย์ และพบว่ามีผลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามผลของมันที่มีต่อการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด ในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอวาเบนในขนาดที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดหลุดออกจากเนื้อเยื่อฐานได้ อวาเบนที่ความเข้มข้น 0-10 พิโคโมลาร์ สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดหลุดออกจากเนื้อเยื่อฐาน โดยขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นและเวลาที่ใช้ ในขณะที่ส่งผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ โดยเกิดผ่านการกระตุ้น focal-adhesion kinase (FAK) และ ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase (Akt) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอวาเบนมีผลลดระดับโปรตีน Alpha-5 และ beta-1 integrins ซึ่งการหลุดของเซลล์มะเร็งนั้นนับว่าเป็นขั้นตอนเริ่มต้นที่มีความจำเป็นในการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็ง โดยประโยชน์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เราได้มีความเข้าใจถึงพื้นฐานชีววิทยาระดับโมเลกุลของมะเร็งเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45460
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.162
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.162
Type: Thesis