DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somrat Lertmaharit
dc.contributor.advisor: Sookjaroen Tangwongchai
dc.contributor.author: Thidajit Maneewat
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The present research and development aimed at 1) developing and evaluating the developed program, and 2) developing and evaluating the Caregiver Resilience Scale (CRS). The process began with a review of the concept of resilience based on a synthesis of existing research together with an exploration of qualitative data derived from an interview of ten caregivers of older persons with dementia. After that, the residence theory of Davis (1999) was employed as the conceptual framework. In the end, the six domains of resilience were identified as follows: physical, relationship, emotional, moral, cognitive, and spiritual. These six domains were then used to develop the 30-item Caregiver Resilience Scale and the eight-week multi-component counseling program that was composed of the following eight activity sessions: engagement, promoting self-care, communication skill training, relaxation technique, managing physical care, managing skill training, religious support, and termination. The Caregiver Resilience Scale was examined by a panel of three experts to confirm its content validity, with the content validity index equal to 0.84. It was also tried out with 30 caregivers to test its internal consistency, and the result showed that the internal consistency was at a high level (a = 0.87). Furthermore, the Exploratory Factor Analysis was conducted with 150 caregivers to test construct validity of the scale, and it was found that all six domains of the Caregiver Resilience Scale had construct validity. As for the multi-component counseling program, it was tried out with 60 caregivers who were recruited by means of purposive sampling, with 30 of them in the intervention group and the other 30 in the control group. The Caregiver Resilience Scale was used to evaluate the program, and data were analyzed by means of repeated measures ANOVA. The results indicated that the resilience scores of the participants in the intervention group were higher than those of the control group at one month after the program and at the follow-ups.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยและพัฒนาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและประเมินผลโปรแกรม 2) พัฒนาและประเมินแบบวัดความหยุ่นตัวผู้ดูแลเริ่มจากการทบทวนแนวคิดความหยุ่นตัวจากการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัย ร่วมกับการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุอาการสมองเสื่อม 10 คน ผลการศึกษาจึงได้นำทฤษฎีความหยุ่นตัวของเดวิส (1999) มาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดความหยุ่นตัว 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านร่างกาย ด้านสัมพันธภาพ ด้านอารมณ์ ด้านคุณธรรม ด้านการรู้คิด และด้านจิตวิญญาณ องค์ประกอบดังกล่าวถูกนำมาพัฒนาเป็นแบบวัดความหยุ่นตัว 30 ข้อ และพัฒนาโปรแกรมจำนวน 8 กิจกรรม ดังนี้คือ สร้างสัมพันธภาพ ส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเอง ฝึกทักษะการสื่อสาร เทคนิคการผ่อนคลาย การจัดการดูแลด้านร่างกาย ฝึกทักษะการจัดการกับอารมณ์และพฤติกรรมผู้สูงอายุอาการสมองเสื่อม ปฏิบัติตามหลักศาสนา และสิ้นสุดกิจกรรม แบบวัดความหยุ่นตัว ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน โดยมีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.84 แบบวัดความหยุ่นตัวได้นำไปทดสอบความสอดคล้องภายในของข้อคำถามในผู้ดูแลจำนวน 30 คน พบว่าความสอดคล้องภายในอยู่ในระดับสูง (a=0.87) และนอกจากนี้ได้วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (Exploratory Factor Analysis) ในผู้ดูแลจำนวน 150 คน เพื่อทดสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง พบว่า แบบวัดความหยุ่นตัวผู้ดูแลมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างทั้ง 6 ด้าน ประเมินผลของโปรแกรมโดยนำไปทดลองในกลุ่มผู้ดูแลจำนวน 60 คน ใช้วิธีเลือกแบบเจาะจงแล้วแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุม 30 คน ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ประเมินความหยุ่นตัวโดยใช้แบบวัดความหยุ่นตัว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าคะแนนความหยุ่นตัวสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมหลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม 1 เดือน และติดตามผล 3 เดือน โปรแกรมสนับสนุนหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์การรักษาแบบไม่ใช้ยา และสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวปฏิบัติทางคลินิกสำหรับผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุอาการสมองเสื่อมในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.166-
dc.subject: Dementia
dc.subject: Older people
dc.subject: Counseling
dc.subject: Older caregivers
dc.subject: Resilience (Personality trait)
dc.subject: ภาวะสมองเสื่อม
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject: การให้คำปรึกษา
dc.subject: ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject: ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง
dc.title: Development of Multi-component Counseling Program for Enhancing Resilienceamong Thai Caregivers of Older Person with Dementia
dc.title.alternative: พัฒนาโปรแกรมให้คำปรึกษาพหุองค์ประกอบเพื่อเสริมสร้างความหยุ่นตัวในผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุอาการสมองเสื่อม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Somrat.L@Chula.ac.th,slertmaharit@hotmail.com
dc.email.advisor: Sookjaroen.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.166-