https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4549
Title: | Physical and mechanical properties of rubberwood-poly(styrene-co-butylacrylate) and poly(styrene-co-acrylamide) composites |
Other Titles: | สมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-บิวทิลอะคริเลต)และพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-อะคริลาไมด์)ที่มีไม้ยางพาราประกอบ |
Authors: | Ausana Sukhonphanich |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Composite materials Plastic impregnated wood Hevea |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Involves the preparation of para rubberwood-poly(styrene-co-butylacrylate) and poly(styrene-co-acrylamide) composites by impregnation of rubberwood with mixture of monomers. The effects of initiator types, initiator content that related to viscosity and monomer ratio were studied. Impregnation parameters such as evacuating time, soaking time were varied to various conditions in preparation processes. Physical and mechanical properties of impregnated samples were compared with those of natural para rubberwood. Results of this study showed that 2 phr. benzoyl peroxide in monomer mixture was suitable to prepare wood-polymer composites. The optimum preparation parameters were 2 hours evacuating time, and 4 hours soaking time. The rubberwood-poly(styrene-co-butylacrylate) and poly(styrene-co-acrylamide) obtained from the optimum conditions gave 18-34% of water absorption which was lower than that of natural para rubberwood. Mechanical properties such as modulus of elasticity, flexure stress, compression parallel to grain were at about 7951-10165 MPa, 115-159 MPa, 67-90 MPa, respectively, which were higher than those of natural para rubberwood |
Other Abstract: | เตรียมไม้ยางพารา-พอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-บิวทิลอะคริเลต) และ พอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-อะคริลาไมด์) คอมโพสิตด้วยวิธีอิมเพรกเนชันไม้ยางพาราด้วยมอนอเมอร์ผสม โดยศึกษาผลของชนิดของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่มีผลต่อความหนืด และอัตราส่วนของโมโนเมอร์ รวมทั้งศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการเตรียมตัวอย่าง เช่น เวลาที่ใช้ในการดึงอากาศออกจากช่องว่างในเซลไม้เวลาที่ใช้แช่ชิ้นตัวอย่างในส่วนผสม โดยแปรเปลี่ยนค่าเหล่านั้นให้แตกต่างกันในการเตรียมแต่ละตัวอย่าง และศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อสมบัติความเสถียรทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของตัวอย่างที่เตรียมขึ้น เปรียบเทียบกับไม้ยางพาราธรรมชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ 2 ส่วนต่อของผสมมอนอเมอร์ 100 ส่วนมีความเหมาะสมในการใช้เตรียมตัวอย่าง และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการเตรียมตัวอย่างเป็นดังนี้ คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการดึงอากาศออกจากช่องว่างในเซลไม้ 2 ชั่วโมง และเวลาที่ใช้ในการแช่ชิ้นตัวอย่าง 4 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งตัวอย่างไม้ยางพารา-พอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-บิวทิลอะคริเลต) และพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-อะคริลาไมด์) คอมโพสิตที่เตรียมขึ้นจากสภาวะดังกล่าวมีสมบัติความเสถียรทางขนาดคือ ค่าการดูดซับน้ำประมาณ 18-34% ซึ่งต่ำกว่าไม้ยางพาราธรรมชาติ และสมบัติเชิงกลคือ ค่ามอดูลัสยืดหยุ่นประมาณ 7951-10165 เมกกะปาสคาล ความทนแรงบิดงอประมาณ 115-159 เมกกะปาสคาล การทนแรงอัดประมาณ 67-90 เมกกะปาสคาลซึ่งสมบัติเหล่านี้สูงกว่าไม้ยางพาราธรรมชาติ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4549 |
ISBN: | 9741312156 |
Type: | Thesis |