https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45506
Title: | A STUDY OF ENGLISH PREPARATION NEEDS FOR THAI UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN THE FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE FOR THE INCOMING ASEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนิสิตคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์เพื่อการเข้าสู่ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน |
Authors: | Sermsiri Prommeechai |
Advisors: | Ruedeerath Chusanachoti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | ruedeerath.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ASEAN Economic Community English language -- Thailand Need (Psychology) Needs assessment ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ภาษาอังกฤษ -- ไทย ความต้องการ (จิตวิทยา) การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study has the objective to investigate the needs of English preparation for undergraduate students in the Faculty of Architecture in response to the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) across three groups of samples, namely undergraduate students, instructors in the Faculty of Architecture, and stakeholders in the field of architecture. Moreover, it also explores the opinions of these samples regarding the English preparation for the AEC and English courses that are currently provided by the Faculty of Architecture. Data were collected by means of questionnaires and interviews from 300 undergraduate architecture students, ten instructors, and five stakeholders in architectural field. The interview session was used to collect more in-depth information regarding the needs of English preparation in response to the AEC, the English courses being offered by the Faculty of Architecture, and English language skills that would meet the expectations for the AEC. The study findings have revealed that the participants have realized the expansion of labor market in ASEAN and undergraduate students need to improve their English language proficiency in order to be needed in the job market. The participants also perceived the English language courses offered by the Faculty of Architecture should be put on the integrated skills, language content that is practical for using in area of study which could be English for Specific Purposes (ESP), and a lot of practice in classroom. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนิสิตคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์เพื่อรองรับประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน และสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนิสิต อาจารย์จากคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์และสถาปนิกหรือผู้ประกอบการที่เกียวข้องกับสายงานด้านสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ในเรื่องการเตรียมความพร้อมภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อรองรับประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน และวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่จัดการเรียนการสอนในคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ว่าสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของนิสิตหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ซึ่งจัดเก็บข้อมูลในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2556 โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยนิสิตคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์จำนวน 300 คน อาจารย์จากคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ 10 ท่าน และสถาปนิกหรือผู้ประกอบการที่เกียวข้องกับสายงานด้านสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ 5 ท่าน การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวนั้นทำให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกในด้านความต้องการการเตรียมความพร้อมภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนิสิตคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์เพื่อรองรับประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณซึ่งใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่านิสิต อาจารย์และสถาปนิกเห็นถึงความสำคัญของการขยายตลาดแรงงานในอาเซียน และนิสิตคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาศักยภาพด้านภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อให้เป็นที่ต้องการของตลาดแรงงาน นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสามกลุ่มยังมีความคิดเห็นว่าการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษควรเน้นการบูรณาการทักษะภาษาทั้ง 4 ด้านเข้าด้วยกัน เนื้อหาภาษาอังกฤษที่สอนสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงซึ่งอาจจะเป็นวิชาที่เกี่ยวกับภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ และควรมีการฝึกฝนทักษะภาษาในห้องเรียนให้มากขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45506 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.172 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.172 |
Type: | Thesis |