Title: ENERGY OPTIMIZATION OF A HYDROTREATING PROCESS FOR GREEN DIESEL PRODUCTION FROM PALM OIL
Other Titles: การออพติไมซ์พลังงานของกระบวนการไฮโดรทรีตติ้งสำหรับการผลิตกรีนดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์ม
Authors: Suwisa Sae-ueng
Advisors: Paisan Kittisupakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: paisan.k@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biodiesel fuels
Hydrotreating catalysts
Structural optimization
เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรทรีตติง
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work focus on the hydrotreating process for green diesel production from palm oil and the energy optimization of the process. The process simulations were performed by using Aspen plus program. The green diesel production process from palm oil by using NiMoS2/γ-Al2O3 is considered. The results show that the green diesel yield, green diesel purity, liquid product distribution, hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) and decarbonylation (DCO)/decarboxylation (DCO2) reactions occurring in the process are good agreement with the experimental data. The tolerance allowed is not more than 2%. In addition, the energy optimization for green diesel production process by using the heat exchanger network is studied. To minimize the energy consumption of the process, the energy optimization is divided into 3 strategies. From the energy optimization strategy 1 and 2, the energy consumption of 81.79% and 80.73% are decreased, respectively. The difference of energy saving of strategy 1 and 2 is 1.07%. Thus, the exchanged heat sequence affects on the energy saving due to the boundary of minimum temperature difference of exchanged hot and cold streams. Based on the energy optimization strategy 3, split hot stream, the energy consumption of 89.36% is decreased when compared with the original process. The results suggest that the energy optimization strategy 3 is very promising process for green diesel production. When comparing the cost of heat exchanger network construction and cost of utilities, the energy optimization strategy 3 has the lowest annual cost. Therefore, the energy optimization strategy 3 is the most worthwhile investment. In case of the pressure drop over the process, the compressor is used to increase the pressure that results in the increasing energy requirement.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิตกรีนดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรทรีตติ้งและการออพติไมซ์พลังงานในกระบวนการ โดยการจำลองกระบวนการด้วยโปรแกรมแอสเพน พลัส ในส่วนแรกจะศึกษากระบวนการผลิตกรีนดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลโมลิบดินัมซัลไฟด์ที่มีแกมมาอะลูมินาเป็นตัวรองรับ จากการจำลองกระบวนการที่เสนอขึ้นนี้พบว่า ค่าผลได้ของกรีนดีเซล ความบริสุทธ์ของกรีนดีเซล การกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลว และอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชัน ปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน และปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิลเลชัน มีแนวโน้มเป็นไปตามผลการทดลอง โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากผลการทดลองไม่เกิน 2% นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาการใช้พลังงานอย่างเหมาะสมของกระบวนการผลิตกรีนดีเซล การลดพลังงานในกระบวนการผลิตกรีนดีเซลนั้นสามารถทำได้โดยการใช้เครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยในการวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการออกแบบเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนออกเป็นสามกลยุทธ์ โดยในกลยุทธ์ที่หนึ่งสามารถลดพลังงานที่ต้องการใช้ไปได้ 81.79% และกลยุทธ์ที่สองสามารถลดพลังงานไปได้ 80.73% เมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการที่ไม่มีการใช้เครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ทั้งสองกลยุทธ์นี้ลดการใช้พลังงานลงแตกต่างกัน 1.07% แสดงให้เห็นว่าลำดับของการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนั้นมีผลต่อการลดการใช้พลังงานเนื่องจากขอบเขตของความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิน้อยสุดที่จะสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างกันได้ เมื่อเทียบกับกลยุทธ์ที่สามซึ่งมีการแยกสายร้อนออกเป็นสามสายก่อนการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงาน ทำให้พลังงานที่ต้องการใช้ในกระบวนการลดลงไปถึง 89.35% เมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการที่ไม่มีการใช้เครื่องแลปเปลี่ยนความร้อน จากผลการจำลองกระบวนการที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลยุทธ์การใช้พลังงานที่สามที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการผลิตกรีนดีเซล เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบราคาค่าก่อสร้างเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและหน่วยสาธารณูปโภคแล้ว พบว่ากลยุทธ์ที่สามนั้นมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปีน้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นกลยุทธ์ที่สามจึงถือเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่คุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุนมากที่สุด ในกรณีที่เกิดความดันลดในกระบวนการ จะส่งผลให้กระบวนการต้องการพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นโดยพลังงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่วนใหญ่มาจากการใช้เครื่องอัดความดัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45545
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.181
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.181
Type: Thesis