https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45553
Title: | STABILITY OF MIXED-PHASE ALUMINA CATALYSTS FOR ETHANOL DEHYDRATION REACTION |
Other Titles: | เสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาเฟสผสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาขจัดน้ำของเอทานอล |
Authors: | Jarurat Sumphanwanich |
Advisors: | Bunjerd Jongsomjit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrogenation Hydrogenolysis Catalysts Aluminum oxide Molybdenum oxides ไฮโดรจีเนชัน ไฮโดรจีโนลีซิส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อะลูมินัมออกไซด์ โมลิบดีนัมออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Dehydration reaction is an important and basic technology for converting ethanol into ethylene product which temperature is less than pyrolysis reaction. It is also considered as alternative energy for future. Many researches improve and modify catalyst in order to obtain high selectivity. The selectivity factor mostly depends on acidity on a catalyst and temperature, which is catalytic early degradation. In this present study, the mixed gamma and chi crystalline phases of alumina catalyst calcined at 600 °C was employed for ethanol dehydration to ethylene. The mixed γ- and χ-crystalline phase alumina was prepared by solvothermal method. The catalyst was performed for ethanol dehydration reaction under atmospheric pressure at temperature of 200-400 °C in a fixed-bed reactor. They exhibited both high conversion and high selectivity to ethylene more than 90% of interval temperature 350-400°C. The catalyst was characterized by several techniques. However, the stability of these catalysts will be further investigated by reaction test at the specified temperature (300-400°C) within time-on-stream (TOS) around 6 and 12 hrs.. The coke formation will appear on the surface of spent catalysts. After TOS 12 hrs., the coke content reaches very high level, which affects to catalyst deactivation. Therefore, the operating condition (such a TOS and temperature) leads to generate coke deposited on the catalysts significantly. The different characteristics of the fresh and spent catalysts will be compared and discussed further. Moreover, the modified MoO3 loading on mixed γ- and χ-crystalline phase alumina catalysts were investigated catalytic performance at the same condition of TOS in order to study effective of metal oxide and compare with mixed phase alumina catalysts for predicable the optimum temperature. |
Other Abstract: | ปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคที่สำคัญต่อการผลิตเอทิลีนจากเอทานอลโดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสซึ่งถือว่าเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกที่สำคัญในอนาคต ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาและพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง โดยปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรดและอุณหภูมิ จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา พบว่าการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมแกมมาและไคของอะลูมินาโดยวิธีทางโซลโวเทอร์มอล เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซสเซียส และทดสอบความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลในวัฏภาคแก๊สที่ความดันบรรยากาศ อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดคงที่ พบว่าช่วงระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 350 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าการเปลี่ยน (conversion) ของเอทานอลและความสามารถในการเลือกเกิด (selectivity) ของเอทิลีนสูงมากกว่า 90% อย่างไรก็ตาม เสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมถูกศึกษาต่อในงานวิจัยนี้ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ในช่วง 300 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมง ลักษณะของการเกิดโค้กจะปรากฏบนผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมภายหลังการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอล จากการทดลองเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 12 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณโค้กสะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมสูงขึ้นส่งผลทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมเสื่อมสภาพ ดังนั้นปัจจัย เช่นอุณหภูมิและเวลา ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเกิดการสะสมของโค้กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมก่อนและหลังใช้งานถูกเปรียบเทียบและอภิปรายต่อไป นอกจากนี้ การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมด้วยโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์ถูกนำมาศึกษาภายใต้เงื่อนไขเดียวกันกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัฏภาคผสมเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการคาดการณ์จุดเหมาะสมของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45553 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.182 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.182 |
Type: | Thesis |