https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45613
Title: | การเมืองในนโยบายจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเทศบาลเมืองหนองคาย |
Other Titles: | THE POLITICS OF THE SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT POLICY OF NONG KHAI MUNICIPALITY |
Authors: | พิทท์ คูภิรมย์ |
Advisors: | พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Pisanu.S@Chula.ac.th,pisanu.sangiampongsa@gmail.com |
Subjects: | การจัดการของเสีย -- ไทย -- หนองคาย การกำจัดขยะ -- ไทย -- หนองคาย Salvage (Waste, etc.) -- Thailand -- Nong Khai Refuse and refuse disposal -- Thailand -- Nong Khai |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปัญหาขยะมูลฝอยและนโยบายจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเทศบาลเมืองหนองคาย โดยขอบเขตของการวิจัยด้านพื้นที่อยู่ที่ ต.สระใคร อ.สระใคร จ.หนองคาย และขอบเขตของการวิจัยด้านระยะเวลาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ดังนี้ (1) การก่อตัวของนโยบายจัดการขยะมูลฝอย (2) การต่อต้านของประชาชนในพื้นที่ไม่ให้นำขยะมาทิ้ง (3) การยินยอมของประชาชนในพื้นที่ให้นำขยะกลับมาทิ้งได้อีก ส่วนคำอธิบายเชิงทฤษฎีประกอบด้วยทฤษฎีการตัดสินใจเลือกอย่างมีเหตุผล และทฤษฎีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน่วยงานของรัฐ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในช่วง (1) คณะผู้บริหารเทศบาลเมืองหนองคายซื้อที่ดินที่บ้านดงนาเทา ต.สระใคร อ.สระใคร จ.หนองคาย เพื่อก่อสร้างบ่อกำจัดขยะมูลฝอยและได้ปกปิดจุดประสงค์ของการใช้สถานที่ เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ไปในการกำจัดขยะสำหรับเทศบาลเมืองหนองคาย (2) หลังจากที่บ่อกำจัดขยะมูลฝอยดงนาเทาสร้างเสร็จ ยังไม่ได้มีการใช้อยู่ระยะเวลาหนึ่ง เป็นเหตุให้วัสดุอุปกรณ์ภายในชำรุดและสูญหาย และต่อมาพนักงานเทศบาลเมืองหนองคายดำเนินการกำจัดขยะผิดขั้นตอนส่งผลให้การบริหารจัดการภายในบ่อกำจัดขยะมีปัญหา ส่งผลกระทบต่อประชาชนในพื้นที่ ต.สระใคร เป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้นักการเมืองท้องถิ่นใน ต.สระใคร ได้หยิบยกปัญหาขยะขึ้นมาเพื่อประโยชน์ในการหาเสียงเลือกตั้งผู้บริหารองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลสระใคร ทำให้เกิดเหตุการณ์ประท้วงปิดบ่อกำจัดขยะ ต่อมามีการเจรจาภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน่วยงานของรัฐ ซึ่งได้แก่ กลไกของระบบราชการส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาคโดยตั้งคณะกรรมการแก้ไขปัญหาสถานที่ทิ้งขยะของเทศบาลเมืองหนองคายเพื่อแก้ไขความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้น (3) มีการเจรจาต่อรองและแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ระหว่างเทศบาลเมืองหนองคายกับ ต.สระใคร ส่งผลให้เทศบาลเมืองหนองคายได้รับความยินยอมจาก ต.สระใครให้เปิดใช้งานบ่อกำจัดขยะได้อีกครั้งและได้วางแผนบริหารจัดการขยะร่วมกันระหว่างหน่วยการปกครอง อันแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน่วยงานของรัฐทั้งสอง ทั้งนี้ ภายในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน่วยงานของรัฐนี้ งานวิจัยได้ข้อสังเกตว่า กำนันและผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีบทบาทค่อนข้างสูงในเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims to study factors that affect solid waste problem and policy of Nong Khai Municipality. The location of this study covers Dong Na-Tao Village and some of its neighboring villages, all located in Sra-Kai Sub-district, Nong Khai Province. With respect to the study’s time dimension, three phases are specified for the analytical purpose. The first phase refers to Nong Khai Municipality’s policy making in terms of locating and acquiring a suitable landfill site, which is Dong Na-Tao Village, in order to dispose of its solid waste. The second phase was the period where there was an opposition of local people in Dong Na-Tao village and its vicinity, where the Municipality’s landfill is located. The last, third phase was when the local people no longer objected to the operation of the landfill. The study uses rational choice and inter-governmental relation theories to compliment the research finding and analysis in responding to the objective of the study. The finding and analysis result are the following. During the first phase identified in the study, Nong Khai Municipality tried to purchase a piece of land to be used as landfill at Dong Na-Tao Village, while intentionally hiding the real purpose of land use, which is disposing of solid waste from Nong Khai Municipality. By concealing the true purpose of land use, the Municipality would easily benefit from the management of its solid waste. As for the second phase of the study, since the landfill at Dong Na-Tao Village had not been used for some time upon the completion of construction, certain parts of the landfill started to wear off, therefore, not delivering the most effective result of waste disposal. At the same time, there was mediocre policy implementation or poor solid waste management on the part of Nong Khai Municipality, while continuing the transport of its solid waste to that landfill. These caused some degree of environmental problems, affecting the local people in Dong Na-Tao Village and its vicinity, hence, resulting in the opposition of these people to the Municipality’s waste management policy. Added to the problem was the fact that some candidates for the election of chief executive of Sra-Kai Sub-district Administration Organization used the solid waste from Nong Khai Municipality as an issue within the political campaign. This led to the expansion of the conflict situation in Dong Na-Tao Village. The opposition to Nong Khai Municipality’s solid waste management policy represents the protection of local interest within Sra-Kai Sub-district. At last, the local people totally banned the use of the landfill at Dong Na-Tao Village and closed it down. An attempt was made by the Department of Interior to resolve the conflict stemming from Nong-Khai Municipality’s solid waste by setting up an ad hoc committee on the solid waste issue who called for meetings among affected parties. In the third phase of the situation, an attempted, serious negotiation was made between Nong Khai Municipality and Sra-Kai Sub-district, in which the Municipality promised to remunerate the loss of Dong Na-Tao Village and Sra-Kai Sub-district, while also correcting the implementation problem of its solid waste management policy. Dong Na-Tao and Sra-Kai Sub-district agreed to the terms of the negotiation’s result; and the landfill was reopened for use once again. This well suggests the situation where there is an inter-governmental relation. The research finding tends to reveal a rather more active role of village headmen and sub-district headman, as compared to that of Sub-district Administrative Organization, within this particular relationship between Nong Khai Municipality and Sra-Kai Sub-district. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45613 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1006 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1006 |
Type: | Thesis |